"The children play."

Translation:Barnen leker.

December 19, 2014

10 Comments


Eryashnik

What is the difference between "Spelar" och "leker"

I get the feeling spelar has to do with playing a "thing" and "leker" is more in the sense of playing in general but I have no idea.

July 7, 2015

Bahron

You are on to something.

  • Spela fotboll (play soccer)
  • Spela tv-spel (play video games)
  • Spela piano (play the piano)

  • Spela dum (act like a fool)

  • Leka kurragömma (Play hide and seek)

  • Leka med dockor (Play with dolls)
  • Leka med grannpojken (play with the boy next door)

You can also play with settings, cameras, configurations etcetera in the sense "experiment with" or "toy with".

October 31, 2015

Michael990548

If grannpojken means "boy next door" does grann mean neighbor (as in neighbor boy)?

January 19, 2016

Bahron

(En) Granne = a neighbor.

I don't know who stole the E in grannpojken, but there is probably some spelling rule that explains it :)

January 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Barnen?? Isn't barnet the "the child, the children".

    December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

    Barnet = the child

    Barnen = the children

    December 19, 2014

ElixirDemesne

    could you use "ungar" instead of "barnen" ?

    January 20, 2016

Bahron

    En unge = ett barn. Ungarna = Barnen. So that would be "ungarna leker".

    I would recommend not using "unge" to refer to children, because it often (but not always) implies disobedience.

    January 20, 2016

fabiMagister

    There's a mistake... Duo is reading the sentences in English while I'm studying Swedish... Again

    May 23, 2017

fabiMagister

    Help please, is the something that I can do or what happens?

    May 23, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.