1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The children play."

"The children play."

Translation:Barnen leker.

December 19, 2014

8 Comments


Eryashnik

What is the difference between "Spelar" och "leker"

I get the feeling spelar has to do with playing a "thing" and "leker" is more in the sense of playing in general but I have no idea.


Bahron

You are on to something.

  • Spela fotboll (play soccer)
  • Spela tv-spel (play video games)
  • Spela piano (play the piano)

  • Spela dum (act like a fool)

  • Leka kurragömma (Play hide and seek)

  • Leka med dockor (Play with dolls)
  • Leka med grannpojken (play with the boy next door)

You can also play with settings, cameras, configurations etcetera in the sense "experiment with" or "toy with".


Michael990548

If grannpojken means "boy next door" does grann mean neighbor (as in neighbor boy)?


Bahron

(En) Granne = a neighbor.

I don't know who stole the E in grannpojken, but there is probably some spelling rule that explains it :)


[deactivated user]

    Barnen?? Isn't barnet the "the child, the children".


Zmrzlina

    Barnet = the child

    Barnen = the children


ElixirDemesne

    could you use "ungar" instead of "barnen" ?


Bahron

    En unge = ett barn. Ungarna = Barnen. So that would be "ungarna leker".

    I would recommend not using "unge" to refer to children, because it often (but not always) implies disobedience.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.