1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Many Spaniards live here."

"Many Spaniards live here."

Translation:Veel Spanjaarden wonen hier.

December 19, 2014

6 Comments


gbrotske

why is vele wrong instead of veel? isn't vele appropriate for a plural subject? the verb is plural but the adjective isn't?


olavio1

Vele Spanjaarden I believe is technicaly not wrong, however it sounds to me as a native speaker, as an ancient way of spoken dutch. You will not find dutch people who would use "vele" except for "vele malen beter" which translates to "a lot better"


anothernobody

Can "veel" be use to say "many" or "a lot" of anything, de or het?

And what would "velen" be used for?


olavio1

veel can be used as many or a lot! don't get what you're asking with de or het? Velen is used for a group of people, we are with many, wij zijn met velen


nikanokoi

why not "er wonen veel spanjaarden hier"?


olavio1

should be correct

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.