1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Many Spaniards live here."

"Many Spaniards live here."

Translation:Veel Spanjaarden wonen hier.

December 19, 2014

6 Comments


gbrotske

why is vele wrong instead of veel? isn't vele appropriate for a plural subject? the verb is plural but the adjective isn't?

December 19, 2014

olavio1

Vele Spanjaarden I believe is technicaly not wrong, however it sounds to me as a native speaker, as an ancient way of spoken dutch. You will not find dutch people who would use "vele" except for "vele malen beter" which translates to "a lot better"

April 1, 2015

anothernobody

Can "veel" be use to say "many" or "a lot" of anything, de or het?

And what would "velen" be used for?

June 30, 2015

olavio1

veel can be used as many or a lot! don't get what you're asking with de or het? Velen is used for a group of people, we are with many, wij zijn met velen

September 15, 2015

nikanokoi

why not "er wonen veel spanjaarden hier"?

September 15, 2015

olavio1

should be correct

September 15, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.