Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Currently, more than half of the world's population lives in cities."

Translation:Actualmente, más de la mitad de la población mundial vive en las ciudades.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Libertad54
Libertad54

mundial = del mundo

3 years ago

Gomos

Yes, but in a sentence like this one we are more likely to say "mundial" than "del mundo", it's more "elegantly" phrased.

3 years ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

ok maybe perhaps quizás quizás quizás

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Careful; that sounds like something else in English ;-}

1 year ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Really?

1 year ago

Makhdoom

Why not 'más que' and why 'más de' ?

3 years ago

oryxgazella

When you're comparing, you use que, when you're saying more than a specific amount. Más de. Tengo más de 1.000 dólares en mi cuenta y creo que tengo más dinero que Bill Gates..

3 years ago

12wLehman
12wLehman

Ok, so actualmente looks like it should mean actually, but spanishdict.com agrees that it means currently, now, or presently, while "actually" translates as "en realidad"

3 years ago

chinastar01

Ohh that actually makes sense lol. Thx

2 years ago

BrentaPoole

To me, currently does not mean the same as actually. Why can we not use ya?

3 years ago

GraemeCliffe

Ya is already. Ahora is now. Actualmente is "currently" in Spanish. It's a false friend, sounding like "actually".

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Ya, you'd think something like "en este momento" would be more accurate.

1 year ago

johnjay1945

I do not see the differnece between 2 and 3, for me both are correct

3 years ago

GraemeCliffe

I doubt we had the same sentences, but in mine the 2nd sentence had hacia scattered throughout, which means towards.

3 years ago

goggy355
goggy355

Sentence too long for the display box

2 years ago

leifa3
leifa3

Why is there a "la"?

1 year ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

In Spanish "half = la mitad", we do not use "mitad" without the article "la", we can say also "media", without the article, but in this case it sounds clumsy, in other cases it is all the same. For example: "La mitad de la clase faltó = media clase faltó". Although "media clase" is more informal.

1 year ago

Phil712772

When you talk about half the world's population we are saying they live, so why is it vive and not viven for the plural?

3 months ago

banjohero

Does "actualmente" mean "now" too? "Currently" and "actually" have entirely different meanings in English.

3 years ago

GraemeCliffe

It's a false friend. It only means currently.

3 years ago

goggy355
goggy355

Some of the display of the spanish sentence could not be seen, the sentence was to long for the display box

2 years ago

bennettrjuggler

¿Por qué no "entre"?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Actualmente, más [QUE] la mitad de la población mundial vive en ciudades.

1 year ago

tedalexand

Answer is not complete

1 year ago

lera_s28
lera_s28

I knew about "mundial" and "del mundo" but i also saw the difference "en ciudades" vs "en las ciudades" so I thought that was the trick as in most of other exercises, but both sentences are marked as correct.

1 year ago

bernadette535233

can't check as it is stuck

1 year ago

SusanChase0

there is a technical issue. I tried to click on the right answer, but 3 times, it would not permit me to choose it. The only way I could proceed was to choose a known incorrect answer.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Yes, I had a similar problem with this exercise. I'm currently using a Kindle Fire HDX 8 .9. The last answer (which is incorrect) overlaps the "Check" button and I had a heck of a time trying to press it. I had the exercise twice and the first time I had to choose the wrong answer in order to get out of it. When I went to report a problem, I saw that Duo has not only eliminated a lot of the options but has also eliminated the comments. Either they smugly think the remaining options are the only possibilities or they just don't want to be bothered! I think this was a terrible decision on their part. In a situation like this, I would probably try to find a moderator (their picture/icon/avatar is circled in green) and post to their stream, but it seems they have eliminated that function also! I am not able to post to anyone's stream any longer!!! The owl is becoming decidedly unfriendly and I don't like it.

1 year ago

mariebedell

shows the correct statement then says its wrong when chosen

10 months ago