Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ha llegado ya tu padre?"

Translation:Has your father arrived yet?

5 years ago

26 Comments


sjoerd244

Is it usual for the subject to be crammed at the back of the sentence in Spanish? In English or Dutch this seems fairly unnatural.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes. It seems odd to me too, since I think the subject of a sentence is kind of important! :) But in Spanish, it's almost like an afterthought, tacked onto the end of the sentence. "Has he arrived yet, your father?" But so it goes

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes it seems a bit weird but it's simply because in spanish you are not allowed to seperate the two words "ha llegado" like we do in english, and since the nouns always come after the verbs in spanish that is the result. It still translates to "has your father arrived" though.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No unusual at all.

2 years ago

oletuv

Cannot "ya" also mean "now"? DL did not accept it.

4 years ago

Syneil
Syneil

I have often heard it used as "now" in Madrid, but I don't know if it's formally correct.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You're correct, in certain contexts it can mean "now". http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/ya.htm

4 years ago

Seanharv

Your father has arrived already? Is not accepted.

4 years ago

patschge

i don´t understand why they don´t accept it, either. duolingo´s secret?

4 years ago

fartpicolo

They used to accept it, I am pretty sure of that. They might have changed it in the last month.

4 years ago

jarymoth

If you wanted to make this a statement -your father has already arrived- would you just drop the question marks, or would it be necessary to change the word order?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, you would need to change the word order to make it a statement. It would be something like "tu padre ya ha llegado".

4 years ago

arissalove1

Why wasn't "Ha llegado ya a tu padre" accepted? Don't you need the "a" when talking about a person?

4 years ago

redeye011

I believe the reason why "a tu padre" (the personal a) isn't used here is because "padre" is the subject, not the object. The personal a is used with the person as the object. It may be confusing because normally, in English, the subject is at the beginning of the sentence, not at the end.

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You're right, "tu padre" is the subject in this sentence. Sometimes, especially with questions, the verb and subject are flipped. It's a bit confusion, but you get used to it!

4 years ago

joaquintoral

Man, this type of sentence makes my head cringe.

3 years ago

Danaraja

Duolingo hint said now or already. Not yet. But yet was the answer. ..

4 years ago

maxinedev

Duolingo keeps doing this. It hints at a bunch of answers, accepts none of them and give an answer that was not hinted at all. It's stupid, but since this is a free program, who am I to complain?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The goal of Duolingo is to be the best language learning tool in the world, so the fact that it is free doesn't mean it's ok to have errors. The errors should be reported.

3 years ago

jstarr37

shouldtnt it be su padre if we use HA it should be HAS otherwise right?

5 years ago

rspreng

"padre" is the subject of the sentence, and that means 'ha llegado' no matter how 'padre' is modified.

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

No, because "tu padre" is the singular 3rd person subject being referred to - otherwise "he" -- has he arrived? Ha llegado?

4 years ago

44767mt

Since when has "llegado" been pronounced as "jugado"? If "THE VOICE" cannot pronounce words properly, how are we meant to learn? (A Spanish National listened to it and got it wrong !!!)

3 years ago

MattieRoss

To clarify, can this also mean 'has your father already arrived?'

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I would say yes

1 year ago

DKvsBO

How's your father already arrived is not accepted April 2018

5 months ago