" Åland talar man svenska."

Translation:In the Åland Islands one speaks Swedish.

December 19, 2014

19 Comments


Sjodni

I thought they would speak Finnish because the åland islands are property of finland.

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Well, about 5% of the population in Finland speaks Swedish as their first and native language.

Åland even has a special self-governing status within Finland, and the Islands are exclusively Swedish-speaking. The concept of being a citizen of the self governing Åland islands is called åländsk hembygdsrätt, and its purpose is to preserve the cultural and linguistic identity of the people of Åland.

By law, you may not qualify for åländsk hembygsrätt unless you can prove that you speak Swedish. And without it, you may not own a house or run business on Åland. They're quite fierce and proud about resisting being dominated by the Finnish majority.

In a few other parts of the Finnish mainland, mainly coastal areas in the west and southwest, Swedish is spoken as a first language by a significant minority of the population.

December 19, 2014

Iikka

There are also several towns and municipalities in the west coast and some on the southern coast too where the Swedish speaking population is actually the majority. Especially in the archipelago sea where most of the areas are monolingual Swedish. It should also be remembered that Finland is a bilingual state where Swedish is an official language, and has the exact same legal status as Finnish, which also means that it is mandatory for everyone to study Swedish in school.

December 31, 2014

nordist

The most Swedish-speaking town in the world is Korsnäs in Finland.

January 10, 2015

Sjodni

Oh wow, thanks!

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're welcome!

After the first world war, there was quite some nationalist sentiment in Sweden regarding Åland. Also, a local inofficial referendum provided overwhelming support for Åland becoming a part of Sweden. Sweden petitioned the League of Nations to settle the dispute of whether Åland should be Finnish or Swedish, and the League decided in favour of Finland, and Sweden then dropped the claim for good.

December 20, 2014

scarcerer

And here's the reason why they decided in favour of Finland: http://satwcomic.com/make-a-good-impression

November 20, 2015

Kelirya

If only all the conflicts of the world would be as peaceful as the Åland conflict, with respecting the local identity!

May 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

If only... :)

May 9, 2015

Nasser677522

Denna information är väldigt bra. Jag älskar Duolingo! Jag älskar svenskas personalen

August 12, 2017

Godhuntress

Does anyone know what qualifies as proof for being able to speak Swedish? Is having a good grade from Swedish in studentexamen enough proof of that? Or do they have an exam of their own?

October 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

No idea. I suppose there's googleable resources on that.

October 14, 2016

WJ09EH

Isn't one on an island rather than in in English?

August 27, 2016

Arnauti

We've been told by a lot of users that in is the best choice here because the Åland islands are "a policitcal entity or territory" as per this definition:

  • on when referring to the island as a geologic or geographic feature: the roads on Hokkaido; the seed vault on Svalbard
  • in when referring to a political entity or territory: the schools in Iceland; mobile phone service in Tasmania

Both are obviously accepted answers though.

October 14, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

That is not idiomatic English and should not be given as the translation. It should be "Swedish is spoken".

March 17, 2019

JANBOEVINK

Why the difference between Åland in Swedish and Åland islands in English? It seems rather nit-picking as the whole Östersjö is full of islands (Skärgården)

March 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because that's what they are in fact called in Swedish and English respectively. It's not nitpicking as much as using the common terms. As for skärgården, it's considered too close to the mainland and too small to count as islands in the Baltic Sea the way Åland, Gotland, Öland and Rügen do.

November 20, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Hi Zmrzlina, This response is truely overdue, but I could not work out the problem with your response and let it drift a long while. The swedish form of the sentence says: Åland and not Åland islar or such. So in English just Åland should also be accepted.

March 17, 2019

sotnosen93

The translation "They speak Swedish on Åland." is accepted at least.

May 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.