"He introduced us to his daughter and his wife."

Translation:Han presenterade oss för sin dotter och sin fru.

December 19, 2014

11 Comments


Arnauti

This is a quote from the song Titanic by Mikael Wiehe: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CjzP137fWj4

January 26, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I'm a little confused by the preposition in this sentence. Why is it oss för and not för oss or till oss? Of course I accept that it's correct, but I would like to understanding the reasoning or rule if there is any.

March 5, 2015

Arnauti

I like to say that för is the 'audience preposition'. A typical case is berätta något för någon – 'tell something to someone', other similar cases are visa något för någon 'show something to someone' or sjunga för någon 'sing to someone'.

With presentera, we see it this way: Han presenterade oss för X means that he 'showed' us to X, so X is the audience here. So if you'd say för oss, you would change the structure of that, then the other people would be 'shown' or introduced to us instead (we would be the 'audience'). And you could certainly do that: Han presenterade sin fru för oss - 'He introduced his wife to us'. But it's more natural to have the other perspective.

And till in Swedish is more used for 'recipients' than for 'audiences'. So Jag skrev ett brev till honom 'I wrote a letter to him', but we think of him as a recipient of that letter, rather than an audience for it. (cf Jag läste upp brevet för honom 'I read the letter aloud to him', here he is clearly the audience).

March 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Tack för förklaringen! Och tack för din oändliga hjälp.

March 5, 2015

Zamfir160900

Is the structure "presentera för X Y" wrong? You have to say "presentera Y för X", right?

December 11, 2018

123annn

even if it would be weird, hans dotter could be right here. If he presented somebody else's daughter

December 19, 2014

Arnauti

That option is accepted, as well as "hans fru" in all possible combinations.

December 19, 2014

martin.mk

Since I got it as a multiple choice question, I just want to make sure if the sentence I had in my head is something you'd say normally. Does it sound weird in Swedish when you omit the second possessive determiner?

-"Han presenterade oss för sin dotter och fru."

I know I can say it in English and Macedonian alike (He introduced us to his daughter and wife), but can I get away with it in Swedish? Something like "Jag älskar min fru och barn" (which tbh sounds weird to me in Swedish) to say "I love my wife and kids".

June 21, 2016

Arnauti

Especially in the spoken language, you can definitely hear people say things like "jag ska träffa min mamma och pappa" 'I'll meet my mom and dad'. It can be ambiguous (in this one: is she both his daughter and his wife??) It doesn't work when the nouns have different noun/gender. Jag älskar min fru och barn should only mean "I love a) my wife b) children [children in general]", and I don't think people even say that in the spoken language either ("min fru och barnen" would work instead).

June 21, 2016

Mek6oI

Is there a possibility of using förestella here, as in German one would use vorstellen?

June 18, 2018

IdaMoller0

This time the word fru was missing

April 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.