1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Que leite você bebe?"

"Que leite você bebe?"

Translation:What milk do you drink?

July 17, 2013

14 Comments


Kalahari126205

Now am lost, I thought what is 2 words o que, now it is just one word que??


maria.franka

My thoughts exactly.


AndrewsSuzy

when do you use "que" and when with a circumflex over the "e"?


JCMcGee

No translation given?

Is it "What milk do you drink?" = "Which one of these glasses of milk belongs to you?"

(If I report it as a problem, I won't find out the answer!)


Paulenrique

It probably means "what kind of milk do you drink?" (Leite em pó, tipo A, desnatado, etc.).


PRodstein

/ as mentioned above, it is used when asking someone what type (skimmed/raw/3%fat milk) or brand you drink.


mcxW91

Yes but shouldn't it be qual, then?


MdlinaTnja

Why is the following English translation not accepted: What kind of milk do you drink?


dospescados

It means that for sure as Paulenrique said earlier. What type; what kind; what sort etc.


Ganavion

I have written "What milk do you drink" and it is considered an error, I have a screenshot to show it


Ganavion

at the end, same question, same answer, this time is considered correct ...


Bella.Eva

I know It has happened to me before. It is a common glitch on Duolingo.


Bella.Eva

shouldn't it be what kind of milk do you drink??


mmdosullivan

Sound is unsatisfactory. I hear the speaker say "De leite..." (sounds = Gee..). It should sound more like: "Que.." (sounding like "kay").

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.