"Det finns ett fönster till."

Translation:There is one more window.

December 19, 2014

23 Comments


zgz.

Wouldn't it make the slightest bit of difference when one says "Det finns ett till fönster."?

August 18, 2015

Exorion

I would also like to know that

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that works fine too.

December 22, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack

January 15, 2016

Exorion

Thank you :)

December 22, 2015

Nevae604

I just want to clarify how this construction is used. Depending on context, could this mean "there is one window remaining" or "there is one more window (than before)"

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

It means only "There's one more window" without the implied remaining or than before.

To say that there's one window remaining, you'd say det finns ett fönster kvar.

December 19, 2014

hundage

but "en till" is a very commonly used as meaning "one left", which is effectively the same meaning as "one remaining". Or am I wrong because of the use of finns? Or another reason?

January 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you're right.

January 14, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

So if I say "Det finns ett äpple till i kök" could this imply that there is one apple left in the kitchen?

February 24, 2015

AGreatUserName

i köket ... And I'm not sure about "till" there. "One left" is generally en/ett ... kvar and "one more" is generally en/ett ... till

April 19, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, Det finns ett äpple till i köket would be 'There's one more apple in the kitchen' and Det finns ett äpple kvar i köket is 'There's an/one apple left in the kitchen'.

December 22, 2015

MikolajKrz

Can I substitute 'ett' for any other number?

July 22, 2016

GlennDavies

Can we use this structure to order another drink? Is "En öl till, tack" correct usage or would "En mer öl, tack" be more natural?

February 19, 2016

Zmrzlina

"En till öl" or "en öl till" sounds much better to me.

February 19, 2016

Balemlay

What about one glass of wine more please.

April 8, 2017

Zmrzlina

"Ett glas vin till" or "ett till glas vin".

April 8, 2017

Tamarair

Cant we say, det finns et annan fonster?

June 13, 2016

Arnauti

You can say Det finns ett annat fönster but it only means 'There is another window' as in 'there is a different window', not as in 'one more window'.

April 8, 2017

MiguelPrie508090

Can you use "fler", Det finns ett fönster fler?

July 26, 2017

Arnauti

Nope, doesn't work. fler is only used in comparisons, like jag har fler böcker än du 'I have more books than you'.

July 26, 2017

trilby16

"till" is a versatile word, I guess.

January 28, 2018

dddinham

Is there a resource on Duolingo to learn this kind of thing rather than getting it wrong on these exercises and having to look at the discussion hoping to find the correct answer??

February 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.