1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns ett fönster till."

"Det finns ett fönster till."

Translation:There is one more window.

December 19, 2014

27 Comments


zgz.

Wouldn't it make the slightest bit of difference when one says "Det finns ett till fönster."?


Exorion

I would also like to know that


Zmrzlina

No, that works fine too.


Nevae604

I just want to clarify how this construction is used. Depending on context, could this mean "there is one window remaining" or "there is one more window (than before)"


Zmrzlina

It means only "There's one more window" without the implied remaining or than before.

To say that there's one window remaining, you'd say det finns ett fönster kvar.


hundage

but "en till" is a very commonly used as meaning "one left", which is effectively the same meaning as "one remaining". Or am I wrong because of the use of finns? Or another reason?


Zmrzlina

No, you're right.


DogePamyuPamyu

So if I say "Det finns ett äpple till i kök" could this imply that there is one apple left in the kitchen?


AGreatUserName

i köket ... And I'm not sure about "till" there. "One left" is generally en/ett ... kvar and "one more" is generally en/ett ... till


Arnauti

I agree, Det finns ett äpple till i köket would be 'There's one more apple in the kitchen' and Det finns ett äpple kvar i köket is 'There's an/one apple left in the kitchen'.


MikolajKrz

Can I substitute 'ett' for any other number?


GlennDavies

Can we use this structure to order another drink? Is "En öl till, tack" correct usage or would "En mer öl, tack" be more natural?


Zmrzlina

"En till öl" or "en öl till" sounds much better to me.


Balemlay

What about one glass of wine more please.


Zmrzlina

"Ett glas vin till" or "ett till glas vin".


Tamarair

Cant we say, det finns et annan fonster?


Arnauti

You can say Det finns ett annat fönster but it only means 'There is another window' as in 'there is a different window', not as in 'one more window'.


MiguelPrie508090

Can you use "fler", Det finns ett fönster fler?


Arnauti

Nope, doesn't work. fler is only used in comparisons, like jag har fler böcker än du 'I have more books than you'.


Trilby16

"till" is a versatile word, I guess.


dddinham

Is there a resource on Duolingo to learn this kind of thing rather than getting it wrong on these exercises and having to look at the discussion hoping to find the correct answer??


StuartHigg4

'There is one other window'. This was marked as incorrect?


Andy642820

Why did it appear in past tense skill?


LubembeC

Wrote . There is an extra window and its marked wrong


Thorin96

why do they pronounce till like te

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.