"Tá uisce ag an iasc."

Translation:The fish has water.

3 years ago

40 Comments


Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Who needs water when you can just be a mudskipper?

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

It looks like a frog in a fish's body :P

2 years ago

taoistextremist

This is in the eclipsis lesson. Is it here just to teach us that "iasc" has no eclipse?

3 years ago

vielhelm

My guess, is that if the subject begins with a vowel, such as "iasc," it doesn't require an eclipse.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If an (the) were not there then fish would undergo a change "ag n-iasc". so you will want to read about that also here, scroll down: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, it wouldn't. It would be ag iasc.

1 year ago

gina7c
gina7c

I was wondering this too...

3 years ago

Noldona
Noldona

I'm confused by this sentence. I though sentences were Verb->Subject->Object, but this one seems to be Verb->Object->Subject. And the help got ag says it means at, so how does this mean The fish has water?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because Irish doesn't have a verb for 'have'. So instead something is 'at you", and this sentence still conforms to it.

3 years ago

BohanThomas

So "uisce" is the subject and "an iasc" is the object of the preposition "ag." Right?

11 months ago

ChickenRunner02

could it be translated as 'water is at the fish'?

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

I really think this should be accepted. I'm trying to focus on the grammatical formation in Irish, which means emphasizing the prepositional phrase. I still know what it means.

3 years ago

Wollmaus
Wollmaus

Good for the fish. :D

3 years ago

FordhamRam95

That was my thought. Generally fish do have water...

3 years ago

mazzaru

the fish has water ? very confusing.. is that make any sense ? a more common scenario would have been a bit more helpful.

2 years ago

hpfan5
hpfan5

It would make now sense it be the water has fish

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

So now if we were going to say "The dog has water" (which would make so much more sense and be so much more useful!). We would say, "Ta uisce ag an madra." ?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes! See, you are getting it!

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ok, so let me try two more. The dogs have water--Ta uisce ag an madrai. and what if I want to say. Does the dog have water?- An bhfuil an madra uisce? Do the dogs have water- An bhfuil na madrai uisce? I am trying to find sentences to use in my every day life. Thanks!

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

You were close with the first one! You have to remember that when you use 'the' with plural things it becomes na - Tá uisce ag na madraí.

And I believe you overthought the other two! All you have to do to get from "'the dog has water' to 'does the dog have water' is chafe to an bhfuil

So an bhfuil uisce ag an madra. Try again with 'do the dogs have water'

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I knew I was doing something wrong with the question ones. I get so confused on the order of things in an Irish sentence. An bhfuil uisce ag na madrai?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

You got it!

2 years ago

deserttitan

Isn't it "an t-iasc"?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Tips and notes ;-)

Words that start with a vowel do not technically undergo eclipsis, but they do get the letter n- added to them wherever other words would be eclipsed —

unless they come after a word that finishes with the letter n.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Not after a conjunction. For example. ithim an t-iasc (I eat the fish), but tá salann ar an iasc (salt is on the fish), tá prátaí faoin iasc (potatoes are under the fish), etc.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you mean "Not after a preposition"? I don't see a conjunction there.

2 years ago

AlexandraWild

Hey I'm a bit confused here - what's with the 'tá ... ag'? I thought he/she/it has would be either 'tá aige' or 'tá aici', so is the 'ag' eclipsis? Sorry just can't get my head around this but I'm maybe being a bit thick haha

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

From my understanding, the 'ag' on its own is just 'at', which is used in the sense of having in English. The modifiers (agam, agat, aige, aici, etc.) serve as 'at me' (in the sense of 'I have') or 'at you' (in the sense of 'you have'). When you are using a subject other than a pronoun, however, you'll use only the basic 'ag' plus the noun form, which will, in certain circumstances, have an eclipsis as the 'object' of the preposition (even though they become the subject in English). In this case, though, 'iasc' doesn't actually have an eclipsis.

3 years ago

AlexandraWild

Ahh that makes a lot of sense, thank you for the detailed explanation!

3 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

I'm glad that helped.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Would it make sense to say, "there is water on the fish?"

    1 year ago

galaxyrocker

    Not for this sentence, no.

    1 year ago

Sam_Skully

    Okay, but the fish goes IN the water???

    11 months ago

gracieannie303

    I certianly hope it does!

    10 months ago

LlamoLLynda

    My first thought was the water has fish. When I realized it ws the fish has water I thought, "Duh!"

    3 months ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.