1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uisce ag an iasc."

" uisce ag an iasc."

Translation:The fish has water.

December 19, 2014

44 Comments


Albrechtion

Who needs water when you can just be a mudskipper?

April 26, 2015

KxngDeo.

It looks like a frog in a fish's body :P

May 19, 2016

taoistextremist

This is in the eclipsis lesson. Is it here just to teach us that "iasc" has no eclipse?

December 23, 2014

vielhelm

My guess, is that if the subject begins with a vowel, such as "iasc," it doesn't require an eclipse.

January 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If an (the) were not there then fish would undergo a change "ag n-iasc". so you will want to read about that also here, scroll down: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis

November 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

No, it wouldn't. It would be ag iasc.

July 23, 2017

alphalyrae

I put 'Tá uisce ag an n-iasc' and it was marked as correct - is that a mistake in the app or is it a valid option in some dialects?

June 9, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not a mistake in the app.

An n- prefix isn't eclipsis, though it is used for vowel initial words in certain places where eclipsis is used (such as after plural possessive adjectives). But even where it would otherwise occur, it isn't used after an.

June 9, 2019

gina7c

I was wondering this too...

January 7, 2015

Noldona

I'm confused by this sentence. I though sentences were Verb->Subject->Object, but this one seems to be Verb->Object->Subject. And the help got ag says it means at, so how does this mean The fish has water?

December 19, 2014

galaxyrocker

Because Irish doesn't have a verb for 'have'. So instead something is 'at you", and this sentence still conforms to it.

December 19, 2014

BohanThomas

So "uisce" is the subject and "an iasc" is the object of the preposition "ag." Right?

December 4, 2017

ChickenRunner02

could it be translated as 'water is at the fish'?

April 10, 2015

Greyman125

I really think this should be accepted. I'm trying to focus on the grammatical formation in Irish, which means emphasizing the prepositional phrase. I still know what it means.

June 28, 2015

Wollmaus

Good for the fish. :D

May 3, 2015

FordhamRam95

That was my thought. Generally fish do have water...

May 18, 2015

becky3086

So now if we were going to say "The dog has water" (which would make so much more sense and be so much more useful!). We would say, "Ta uisce ag an madra." ?

May 15, 2016

galaxyrocker

Yes! See, you are getting it!

May 17, 2016

becky3086

Ok, so let me try two more. The dogs have water--Ta uisce ag an madrai. and what if I want to say. Does the dog have water?- An bhfuil an madra uisce? Do the dogs have water- An bhfuil na madrai uisce? I am trying to find sentences to use in my every day life. Thanks!

May 17, 2016

galaxyrocker

You were close with the first one! You have to remember that when you use 'the' with plural things it becomes na - Tá uisce ag na madraí.

And I believe you overthought the other two! All you have to do to get from "'the dog has water' to 'does the dog have water' is chafe to an bhfuil

So an bhfuil uisce ag an madra. Try again with 'do the dogs have water'

May 17, 2016

becky3086

I knew I was doing something wrong with the question ones. I get so confused on the order of things in an Irish sentence. An bhfuil uisce ag na madrai?

May 17, 2016

galaxyrocker

You got it!

May 17, 2016

mazzaru

the fish has water ? very confusing.. is that make any sense ? a more common scenario would have been a bit more helpful.

November 22, 2015

hpfan5

It would make now sense it be the water has fish

December 9, 2015

deserttitan

Isn't it "an t-iasc"?

February 15, 2015

Ballygawley

Tips and notes ;-)

Words that start with a vowel do not technically undergo eclipsis, but they do get the letter n- added to them wherever other words would be eclipsed —

unless they come after a word that finishes with the letter n.

June 6, 2015

Lancet

Not after a conjunction. For example. ithim an t-iasc (I eat the fish), but tá salann ar an iasc (salt is on the fish), tá prátaí faoin iasc (potatoes are under the fish), etc.

June 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do you mean "Not after a preposition"? I don't see a conjunction there.

November 29, 2015

gracieannie303

I certianly hope it does!

December 14, 2017

LlamoLLynda

My first thought was the water has fish. When I realized it ws the fish has water I thought, "Duh!"

July 25, 2018

AlexandraWild

Hey I'm a bit confused here - what's with the 'tá ... ag'? I thought he/she/it has would be either 'tá aige' or 'tá aici', so is the 'ag' eclipsis? Sorry just can't get my head around this but I'm maybe being a bit thick haha

July 3, 2015

Greyman125

From my understanding, the 'ag' on its own is just 'at', which is used in the sense of having in English. The modifiers (agam, agat, aige, aici, etc.) serve as 'at me' (in the sense of 'I have') or 'at you' (in the sense of 'you have'). When you are using a subject other than a pronoun, however, you'll use only the basic 'ag' plus the noun form, which will, in certain circumstances, have an eclipsis as the 'object' of the preposition (even though they become the subject in English). In this case, though, 'iasc' doesn't actually have an eclipsis.

July 6, 2015

AlexandraWild

Ahh that makes a lot of sense, thank you for the detailed explanation!

July 6, 2015

Greyman125

I'm glad that helped.

July 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Would it make sense to say, "there is water on the fish?"

    May 25, 2017

galaxyrocker

    Not for this sentence, no.

    July 23, 2017

Sam_Skully

    Okay, but the fish goes IN the water???

    November 19, 2017

TArdy44

    "san uisce" in the water.

    February 27, 2019

JMOliver71

    I said "Ta uisce ar an iasc" and it was accepted. I came here to learn about pronunciation and realized it was "Tá uisce ag an iasc". I'm confused. Should I report a wrong answer? Or is it acceptable?

    August 10, 2019
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.