1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Are you hungry?"

"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Heb je honger?

December 19, 2014

17 Comments


I_lurophile

Why is this "Heb je honger?" and not "Hebt je honger?"?


Andy.Linde

You drop the -t ending when the verb comes before the second person pronoun. Examples: Jij hebt honger = You are hungry. Heb jij honger? = Are you hungry? Je draagt een hoed = You wear a hat. Draag je een hoed? = Do you wear a hat?


I_lurophile

One other detail: does the same happen with "u"? "Hebt u honger?" or "Heb u honger?"?


Susande

Only with je/jij, not with u.

  • ik loop
  • jij/je loopt
  • u loopt
  • loop jij/je?
  • loopt u?

To be very correct, when je/jij comes after the verb, the ik conjugation is used. Usually this means the -t is dropped, but not always, e.g.:

  • ik eet
  • jij eet
  • eet jij?

I_lurophile

Very clear; thanks!


s.gardo

Is word order important here like it is in English? I.e. "heb je honger?" Means "are you hungry?". While "je heb honger" can only be the statement "you are hungry".


Susande

Yes, it's the same in Dutch.


1_N_23456

Is U short for Jullie?


mgiesel

Why the plural translation is not accepted? Hebben zij honger?


El2theK

Hebben zij honger? = Are they hungry?

Plural you = jullie


Sash1892

And "Hebben u honger" is also wrong? So its "hebben jullie honger" in plural right?


El2theK

Yes. U would be Heeft u or Hebt u.


Bunny217111

Why is it telling me im wrong and i have to use "u" instead of "je"? How do i know which one's right?


El2theK

You can use:

  • Hebt u honger?
  • Heeft u honger?

kelly324367

I answered it wirh the plural "jullie hebben honger?" And it rejected it, was i wrong or should i flag this question?


El2theK

The wordorder for questions = Verb - subject - rest

  • Hebben jullie honger?

Which is accepted.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.