Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you hungry?"

Translation:Heb je honger?

3 years ago

17 Comments


I_lurophile

Why is this "Heb je honger?" and not "Hebt je honger?"?

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

You drop the -t ending when the verb comes before the second person pronoun. Examples: Jij hebt honger = You are hungry. Heb jij honger? = Are you hungry? Je draagt een hoed = You wear a hat. Draag je een hoed? = Do you wear a hat?

3 years ago

I_lurophile

Thank you!

3 years ago

I_lurophile

One other detail: does the same happen with "u"? "Hebt u honger?" or "Heb u honger?"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Only with je/jij, not with u.

  • ik loop
  • jij/je loopt
  • u loopt
  • loop jij/je?
  • loopt u?

To be very correct, when je/jij comes after the verb, the ik conjugation is used. Usually this means the -t is dropped, but not always, e.g.:

  • ik eet
  • jij eet
  • eet jij?
3 years ago

I_lurophile

Very clear; thanks!

3 years ago

s.gardo

Is word order important here like it is in English? I.e. "heb je honger?" Means "are you hungry?". While "je heb honger" can only be the statement "you are hungry".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, it's the same in Dutch.

3 years ago

1_N_23456

Is U short for Jullie?

1 year ago

mgiesel
mgiesel

Why the plural translation is not accepted? Hebben zij honger?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Hebben zij honger? = Are they hungry?

Plural you = jullie

1 year ago

Sash1892

And "Hebben u honger" is also wrong? So its "hebben jullie honger" in plural right?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes. U would be Heeft u or Hebt u.

1 year ago

Bunny217111

Why is it telling me im wrong and i have to use "u" instead of "je"? How do i know which one's right?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can use:

  • Hebt u honger?
  • Heeft u honger?
1 year ago

kelly324367

I answered it wirh the plural "jullie hebben honger?" And it rejected it, was i wrong or should i flag this question?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The wordorder for questions = Verb - subject - rest

  • Hebben jullie honger?

Which is accepted.

1 year ago