1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní maith liom é sin."

" maith liom é sin."

Translation:I do not like that.

December 19, 2014

19 Comments


bhursttn

The "é sin" at the end is throwing me off. Could someone either explain the grammar behind it or point me in the right direction to find an explanation? Thanks.


scilling

The pronoun “that” is é sin (or í sin, if it’s known to be feminine) in Irish.


Nikonani

Is raibh maith agat, makes sense. Would it be the same with é seo and í seo?


scilling

Yes — they correspond to the pronoun “this”.


Gill84

I think the é sin also distinguishes between 'I don't like that thing' and I don't like him'.... ní maith liom é could be used to say I don't like him, but 'é sin' is like saying that thing specifically.


PaCa826187

Literally, 'it there', I think (differences in tackling gender aside). é/í seo are literally 'it here' but I would defer to scilling on this as they are pretty hardcore. I'm wondering if it's possibly to translate it as 'I don't like him there.'. I mean, it's ignoring the idiom but is it still a possible interpretation? I think it is in the grammatically similar Welsh.


B-mhongoadh

In some dialects (in Belfast anyway) we would say 'her there' or 'this here' - it can help get your head round some of the constructions, but the equivalent to correct Irish Gaelic is correct English (innit)


Nernt

Why doesn't "I don't like it" work?


sgjest

That ignores the "sin" (= that) at the end of the sentence.


Juniper_Jaye

Is this phrase used for anything, or is it used for something more specific like food or clothing, for example?


scilling

It could be used with anything singular and masculine; í sin would be used instead of é sin with anything singular and feminine.


Ward.Joshua

Which one is the conjunction, and what is being connected to what?


Ballygawley

Edit: Sorry, made a fool of myself


Ward.Joshua

The that in the English sentence at least is a pronoun. I was curious about the grammar in this section, because it is supposed to be covering conjunctions, but I don't recall seeing many (if any) conjunctions in the English sentences and the Irish sentences don't seem (to me) to have enough grammatical elements in them to have a connection between ideas. So is there some major grammatical difference between the languages that's lost in translation or are things just being mislabeled?


scilling

Every exercise in a particular skill isn’t guaranteed to demonstrate that skill’s topic.


jimmyjakejohnson

How about "that isn't fine with me" ? That translation wasn't maith with duolingo.


scilling

That would be Níl breá liom é sin.


DamienMcCr1

What's wrong with"i don't like it there"


SatharnPHL

"Ní maith liom é sin" - there is no "there" there.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.