"Ní maith liom é sin."

Translation:I do not like that.

3 years ago

20 Comments


bhursttn
bhursttn

The "é sin" at the end is throwing me off. Could someone either explain the grammar behind it or point me in the right direction to find an explanation? Thanks.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The pronoun “that” is é sin (or í sin, if it’s known to be feminine) in Irish.

3 years ago

Nikonani

Is raibh maith agat, makes sense. Would it be the same with é seo and í seo?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes — they correspond to the pronoun “this”.

3 years ago

Gill84

I think the é sin also distinguishes between 'I don't like that thing' and I don't like him'.... ní maith liom é could be used to say I don't like him, but 'é sin' is like saying that thing specifically.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Literally, 'it there', I think (differences in tackling gender aside). é/í seo are literally 'it here' but I would defer to scilling on this as they are pretty hardcore. I'm wondering if it's possibly to translate it as 'I don't like him there.'. I mean, it's ignoring the idiom but is it still a possible interpretation? I think it is in the grammatically similar Welsh.

3 years ago

G.P.Niers
G.P.Niers

‘Sin’ means ‘that’ and can also be used with nouns, like ‘an buachaill sin‎’, so ‘é sin’ means something like ‘that it’ / ‘that thing’. I've also seen ‘sin é’ for ‘that's’ but how exactly that works grammatically eludes me and I haven't a got a clue when ‘sin’ and ‘é’ can be used by themselves and what the differences in meaning would be.

2 years ago

B-mhongoadh

In some dialects (in Belfast anyway) we would say 'her there' or 'this here' - it can help get your head round some of the constructions, but the equivalent to correct Irish Gaelic is correct English (innit)

1 year ago

Nernt
Nernt

Why doesn't "I don't like it" work?

3 years ago

sgjest
sgjest

That ignores the "sin" (= that) at the end of the sentence.

3 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

Which one is the conjunction, and what is being connected to what?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Edit: Sorry, made a fool of myself

3 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

The that in the English sentence at least is a pronoun. I was curious about the grammar in this section, because it is supposed to be covering conjunctions, but I don't recall seeing many (if any) conjunctions in the English sentences and the Irish sentences don't seem (to me) to have enough grammatical elements in them to have a connection between ideas. So is there some major grammatical difference between the languages that's lost in translation or are things just being mislabeled?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Every exercise in a particular skill isn’t guaranteed to demonstrate that skill’s topic.

2 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

Is this phrase used for anything, or is it used for something more specific like food or clothing, for example?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be used with anything singular and masculine; í sin would be used instead of é sin with anything singular and feminine.

1 year ago

jimmyjakejohnson

How about "that isn't fine with me" ? That translation wasn't maith with duolingo.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

That would be Níl breá liom é sin.

1 year ago

DamienMcCr1

What's wrong with"i don't like it there"

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Ní maith liom é sin" - there is no "there" there.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.