1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele coloca o aparelho na mes…

"Ele coloca o aparelho na mesa."

Translation:He puts the device on the table.

July 17, 2013

7 Comments


-peque-

ele is "HE" not "SHE"!!!


GrethelJar1

In one of the sentences it said aparelho was braces, now it says device, how is that?


txharman

I think that it only means 'braces' like in dentistry, but they are usually fixed in a mouth and can't be put or placed on a table.


PHScanes

We have "non-fixed braces" [aparelho móvel]


PHScanes

Aparelho odontológico - braces


KemotS

Can we say here " Ele põe o aparelho na mesa"? What is the difference between "colocar" and "pôr"?


Paulenrique

Actually, they have the same meaning.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.