1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi er flertallet."

"Vi er flertallet."

Translation:We are the majority.

December 19, 2014

5 Comments


orfeocookie

So the word for majority is essentially "more-number"!


wojo4hitz

Oh that helps! Thanks!


Sofiadcs

Hello everyone! Please note that "flertallet" is pronounced like this: http://da.forvo.com/word/flertallet/


Mingan8

I don't hear any significant difference (actually it's hard to hear anything at all). Maybe more stress on the latter part of the word. What should I hear?


MinervaCerridwen

Yes, in the link the "fler" seems to be stressed more, while here on Duolingo the "tal" is emphasised. Other than that, I don't really hear a difference either.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.