1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He offers him dinner."

"He offers him dinner."

Translation:Han bjuder honom på middag.

December 19, 2014

24 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

What is the difference between "erbjuder" and "bjuder"?


mesvensson

Oooh good question. I'd almost say "hon bjuder honom på middag" is a bit more along the lines of she treats him to it, whereas "hon erbjuder honom middag" is a bit more that she offers him dinner.

In a context where you're at restaurant or a shop or something, "bjuda på" always means pickup up the tab, whereas "erbjuda" just means "offer".


xolove24xo

Why would we use "pa" here?


Zmrzlina

Bjuda needs before what's offered.


gramphos

Wouldn't "Han erbjuder honom middag" be a better translation?

"Han bjuder honom på middag" is more like "He buys or gives him dinner."


MerelViVeri

I think the English translation obscures why 'på' is necessary. It feels natural to think that if a preposition is needed, it should concern 'honom' since he is offering something TO him, but that's not exactly what the sentence means. As I understand it (and correct me if I'm wrong, I'm far from a native speaker), it's more like "he invites him for/to dinner" and in that case 'på middag' makes more sense. Hope this helps!


SparkIT

I wrote "Han bjuder middag på honom". I see it is wrong here because på goes with middag, but is this a correct sentence, maybe with a slightly different meaning?


noelrmayer

You'd be right if you wanted to invite the dinner to eat the guy, I guess.


JosephMiln

What is the difference between erbjuder and buder?


JosephMiln

I just got this question and "bjuder" was marked wrong the first time, "erbjuder" was marked wrong the second time though. Is there no right answer? Haha


Arnauti

Probably because of the preposition. Accepted answers are Han bjuder honom på middag and Han erbjuder honom middag, so both work, but you can't mix them.


JosephMiln

So I didn't use them at the same time , the first time it told me I was wrong and the next time I got the same question I used what it said the first time and it told me that what I used then first time was the correct answer.


Vintersdrom

Did you mark ALL the correct possible answers?


JosephMiln

Also i know i replied to myself, that was just to keep it contained


xolove24xo

Why? Is there any importance to it? Like if Pa isn't used it changes the meaning or does it just sound funny?


Lundgren8

It’s just that some verbs always need a preposition, and ”bjuda” is constructed with ”på”. It sounds odd if you leave it out. In English you say ”I apologised for it” and ”I believe in ghosts.” and you cannot say ”I apologised it” or ”I believe ghosts”. It’s the same thing, really.


yuyu2809

The kid in The Sixth Sense believed ghosts (at least one of them) ;)


Mr.Hara

Kan jag använda "kvällmat" istället för "middag" eller finns det ingen "kvällmat" i svenskan?p:


mesvensson

Kvällsmat would be a snack or light meal you have later in the evening, usually implying you've had dinner already, or maybe a big lunch earlier in the day.


josh1209

Can the positions of "honor" and "på middag" be reversed here? Tack!


mesvensson

No, "honom" first.


TatyanaSem5

Offers means erbjuder.


alexbfree

How come bjuder means both pay and offer? How do you differentiate?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.