"He offers him dinner."

Translation:Han bjuder honom på middag.

December 19, 2014

19 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

What is the difference between "erbjuder" and "bjuder"?

February 22, 2015

xolove24xo

Why would we use "pa" here?

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

Bjuda needs before what's offered.

December 19, 2014

gramphos

Wouldn't "Han erbjuder honom middag" be a better translation?

"Han bjuder honom på middag" is more like "He buys or gives him dinner."

December 26, 2014

JosephMiln

What is the difference between erbjuder and buder?

September 28, 2015

JosephMiln

I just got this question and "bjuder" was marked wrong the first time, "erbjuder" was marked wrong the second time though. Is there no right answer? Haha

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

Probably because of the preposition. Accepted answers are Han bjuder honom på middag and Han erbjuder honom middag, so both work, but you can't mix them.

October 2, 2015

JosephMiln

So I didn't use them at the same time , the first time it told me I was wrong and the next time I got the same question I used what it said the first time and it told me that what I used then first time was the correct answer.

October 2, 2015

Vintersdrom

Did you mark ALL the correct possible answers?

February 15, 2016

JosephMiln

Also i know i replied to myself, that was just to keep it contained

September 28, 2015

MerelViVeri

I think the English translation obscures why 'på' is necessary. It feels natural to think that if a preposition is needed, it should concern 'honom' since he is offering something TO him, but that's not exactly what the sentence means. As I understand it (and correct me if I'm wrong, I'm far from a native speaker), it's more like "he invites him for/to dinner" and in that case 'på middag' makes more sense. Hope this helps!

April 18, 2018

SparkIT

I wrote "Han bjuder middag på honom". I see it is wrong here because på goes with middag, but is this a correct sentence, maybe with a slightly different meaning?

March 18, 2015

noelrmayer

You'd be right if you wanted to invite the dinner to eat the guy, I guess.

July 19, 2017

xolove24xo

Why? Is there any importance to it? Like if Pa isn't used it changes the meaning or does it just sound funny?

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s just that some verbs always need a preposition, and ”bjuda” is constructed with ”på”. It sounds odd if you leave it out. In English you say ”I apologised for it” and ”I believe in ghosts.” and you cannot say ”I apologised it” or ”I believe ghosts”. It’s the same thing, really.

December 19, 2014

yuyu2809

The kid in The Sixth Sense believed ghosts (at least one of them) ;)

January 10, 2018

Mr.Hara

Kan jag använda "kvällmat" istället för "middag" eller finns det ingen "kvällmat" i svenskan?p:

November 20, 2017

josh1209

Can the positions of "honor" and "på middag" be reversed here? Tack!

February 8, 2018

TatyanaSem5

Offers means erbjuder.

February 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.