"Do you really think so?"

Translation:Tycker du verkligen det?

December 19, 2014

40 Comments


cluthringer

Why can't you use egentligen here instead of verkligen? This seems more like a case of "really" being used as "in fact," rather than as an "intensifier of the action", which was described so nicely as the difference between the two words in another thread.

February 9, 2016

KaBa07

Im wondering about that too. Maybe someone has an explanation? Or is the answer just missing?

March 22, 2019

Rycecube

Riktigt wouldn't work in this case?

February 7, 2015

Arnauti

No, it works more like quite or very, it works for modifying adjectives, like riktigt stor 'really big', but not to modify a whole sentence like this.

February 7, 2015

Elnaz20

Why not "Tror/Tycker du verkligen så? "

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

Tycker du verkligen så? works, but tror would need to have det instead: Tror du verkligen det? (which would be closer to 'Do you really believe that?' in meaning.) The normal meaning of Do you really think so? is really Tycker du verkligen det?

February 7, 2015

22879

och "tänker du verkligen så"? stämmer det?

June 13, 2016

Michael990548

I'm not 100%, but I think you mean och stämmer "tänker du verkligen så"?.

The way you have it isn't a question, b/c the verb doesn't come first, and the quote is the subject, I don't know what the det is for.

June 27, 2016

22879

I wrote it like that because they are 2 separate questions. But the idea is just what you have just said.: stämmer "tänker du verkligen så"?

July 30, 2016

victorvican

Tänker du verkligen det?

February 28, 2015

Loviken

That rather means: "Is that really what your brain is thinking"

March 10, 2015

victorvican

Thanks!

March 27, 2015

Sven-Ska

What would be wrong with using faktiskt in this case? Tack.

February 26, 2015

Loviken

You mostly use "faktiskt" when you explain, and not when you ask. "Verkligen?" "Faktiskt!" (Translated) "Really?" "Yes it really is that way!"

March 10, 2015

Gluehbirneee

Vad är skillnaden mellan "tycker" och "tänker" ? Tack! :)

May 3, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer but here's a link to a thread about that: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

July 10, 2015

Gluehbirneee

Better late than never. :) That's indeed very helpful, tack! :D

July 12, 2015

xolove24xo

Can someone explain to me why the words are where they are

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Usually the adverb (verkligen) comes after the verb, so if it were a statement it would have been du tycker verkligen det (lit. you think really that). Now it’s a question, so we have to begin with the verb, so we move it to the front, resulting in ”tycker du verkligen det?” (lit. think you really that?)

December 19, 2014

diego.jacobo

It was of my understanding that as a general rule adverbs always go right after the verb in Swedish. Is it right to say that when put in question form they "always" go after the noun? Tack :)

July 10, 2015

Arnauti

The general rule is that the verb goes in second place in all Swedish sentences (except questions and subclauses). This results in the adverb being either first in the sentence or right after the verb. Adverbs can also in some cases go last in the sentence.

In questions, the rule is that the verb must go first – the only thing that can go before the verb in a question is a question word – then normally the subject and any adverbs only after that.

I've written some more about word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

July 10, 2015

diego.jacobo

Tack så mycket! I'm gonna save that link for future reference :)

July 11, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

So does tycker om goes for 'like' and plain tycker for 'think'? I can't remember the word used with this meaning in this course.

April 30, 2015

RobertAdonias

tänker is the other word... but apparently it would have other meaning here, by Loviken's explanation on another comment

June 4, 2015

ericsoderstrom

Varför kan man inte skriva "Tycker du egentligen det?" ?

June 9, 2015

22879

Jag ska fråga igen.

July 30, 2016

patrickkav6

Why not 'tror du verkligen det?'?

October 15, 2015

King2E4

"att tro" is used when you have an opinion.

I think (that) cats are beautiful animals - Jag tror att katter är vackra djur.

August 10, 2018

KimWidman

I would say that it is most commonly used for belief.

Jag tror på Gud. - I believe in God.

Jag tror det är bra. - I think it is good (but I am not 100% sure).

Jag tror på henne. - I believe in her.

March 24, 2019

Below14th

Kan man säga "Tycker du egentligen så?"

March 7, 2019

HaydenJJM

There still doesn't seem to be an answer for this question but it's been asked several times. Why would 'egentligen' not work in this context? As in "Is that actually what you think?" It feels like if this is being asked as a question it would be for clarification, rather than 'verkligen' being used as an intensifier?

March 22, 2019

Zamfir160900

Egentligen is used to show an opposite view (big, no actually small). Verkligen is used to emphasize the statement (big, really big). For egentligen to work in this case you need to disagree with a previous statement. The point here is to ask if one strongly thinks about the previous statement, not if they disagree with it.

March 22, 2019

HaydenJJM

I appreciate your response! But honestly as a native English speaker, if someone asked the question "Do you really think that?", I would say the vast majority of the time it would be interpreted as "Do you actually think that?" questioning whether they do or not, rather than "Do you strongly think that?"

April 2, 2019

ghostofthefuture

The option that includes "så" is a trick question, I presume. I also presume that "så" is only used in cases like "so handsome" (så syngg), rather than, "It is so."

February 7, 2016

JimLeonard0

I like how the first option has igen instead of verkligen, because in Hungarian igen can mean really.

February 17, 2016

requiem_

Based on this sentence, the verb "tycker" can double as "to like" and "to think"?

May 13, 2016

Arnauti

Nope, there are two distinct verbs, tycker and tycker om. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

July 3, 2016

22879

stämmer "tycker du/ni EGENTLIGEN det"? tack

July 30, 2016

Zamfir160900

What's the difference between verkligen and egentligen?

June 20, 2018

King2E4

"Verkligen" is when you want to emphasise something. It translates to "really". "Egentligen" is used when you want to correct a previous statement/question. It translates to "actually".

The book is really good - Boken är verkligen bra

Is your cat orange? No, my cat is actually white - Är din katt orange? Nej, min katt är egentligen vit.

A moderator will be able to add more details about their usage, but this is the gist of the two words.

August 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.