"Vem skulle du ha ringt?"

Translation:Who would you have called?

December 19, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JarlNydahl

Whom would you have called? Grammatical, but probably a lost cause.


Arnauti

At least it's an accepted answer. Arguably who is a better choice (well argued here for instance http://www.macmillandictionaryblog.com/keeping-it-real-with-real-grammar).


JarlNydahl

Thank you. I don't know why I made the comment; must have been in antediluvian mood. The article makes good sense, and I was not totally unaware of the arguments.


Arnauti

'Antediluvian' is such a great word.


FLchick

Antediluvian - the time before the Biblical flood and other world religions


QuintusMarius

Who/whom follows the same logic as he/him or we/us. Whom is the direct object, so it replaces him, her, or us, not he, she, or we.

I invented her to the party. Whom did you invite?

The article only argues that no one does it any more, but that's weak sauce. It's just like the decline in using -ly to distinguish adverbs and adjectives in English: He ran slow(ly).


ElinaKock

I was actually clicking the discussion with the thought "If nobody said ghostbusters I will be very disapppointed" :P


JosephCapo1

I actually came here to say that


FLchick

I came here expecting to read it.


lineohlala

I came here to say that too, and also feared I'd be late to the party. Still worth a lingot.


MartinB688

I'd maybe have phoned a friend, or asked the audience


[deactivated user]

    It is a good morning, when someone has already done the work for me.


Metlieb

    I'm sorry, I couldn't help it.


_Morgondagen_

    Not all heroes wear capes xD That's what I came here for.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

    Ser du något konstigt i grannskapet? Vem ska du ringa? Spökjägare !


AhmedAmine448576

    "Spookjaegers" has a nice ring to it.


Roger849517

    The correct ENGLISH is "Whom would you have called?"


AliGenena1

    Who would have you called? A bit ambiguous but seems fine with the proper stress.


Steph.Ro

    It's not correct English word order, though. Even if you wanted to stress you (or would, for that matter), it would need to come after would.


thoscorco

    When I see skulle in these sentences I find myself additionally thinking "should"... I think that translation works at least some of the time. Thoughts?


BoilingT

    I typed the exact correct answer but it still said it was wrong.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.