1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le ragazze sono nell'albergo…

"Le ragazze sono nell'albergo."

Translation:The girls are in the hotel.

July 17, 2013

24 Comments


Viaggiatore

"i bambini" is better for "the children."


Kironi68

That makes sense. In other lessons, it had "the children" as the preferred translation for "le ragazze"


PazKe

I think if bambini as 'kids' and ragazzi as 'children'.


BastouXII

I've heard adults call themselves ragazzi many times in Italy, similar to someone saying "hey boys/girls!" in English, so I wouldn't say it is a strict translation of "children". Bimbo and bambino is really closer to either "kids" or "children".


alberialti

I've got 'bambini' as young children and ragazzi as teenagers in my mind. Am I wrong ? Maybe we should say "youngsters"?


Kironi68

Why isn't "The children are in the hotel" an acceptable answer?


PazKe

ragazze is the plural of ragazza - 'girls', ragazzi is plural for ragazzo - 'boys' or 'children'


rjjacob

But "children" and "kids" are listed among the hover answers.


LlamaNation01

yeah but duolingo LIES!!!!!!! (only in hover answers)


godwin.corsil

'children' would be 'bambini' or some time 'ragazzi' male gender.


PannasOwen

It is acceptable but"ragazzi" is the common form


aleksandre773849

Because girls in hotel is much better


jacqui94

why not hostel???


BastouXII

Hostel in Italian is ostello.


robertwarriner

Yes but in english one can refer to one's daughters as kids or children, regardless of the literal translation


benjbald

Why is this nell'abergo rather than nel albergo?


Girishkorgaonkar

Nel= in + il Nell' = in + l'


kaioliuti

Why not 'Le ragazze sono all'albergo.'?


PHN04

"Inn" ought also to be accepted, a much more time-honoured English name for such an institution http://www.dictionary.com/browse/inn


Gilgamesh8

I tried with "inn" but it didn't work. Is there another word?


frank515984

i wrote 'the gals' and it was marked wrong. Wrote 'guys ' in another example with i ragazzi and that was correct. Why, I wonder...


Claire937533

Why is it nell' and not 'in'? A previous example said use 'in'when followed by place as 'nel' would mean being there but not using it for its purpose.


StephanieB333564

How dies ine not become tongue-tied trying to say "nell'albergo"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started