"Le ragazze sono nell'albergo."

Translation:The girls are in the hotel.

July 17, 2013

23 Comments


Viaggiatore

"i bambini" is better for "the children."

July 17, 2013

Kironi68

That makes sense. In other lessons, it had "the children" as the preferred translation for "le ragazze"

July 17, 2013

PazKe

I think if bambini as 'kids' and ragazzi as 'children'.

April 4, 2014

BastouXII

I've heard adults call themselves ragazzi many times in Italy, similar to someone saying "hey boys/girls!" in English, so I wouldn't say it is a strict translation of "children". Bimbo and bambino is really closer to either "kids" or "children".

September 9, 2015

alberialti

I've got 'bambini' as young children and ragazzi as teenagers in my mind. Am I wrong ? Maybe we should say "youngsters"?

August 19, 2017

Kironi68

Why isn't "The children are in the hotel" an acceptable answer?

July 17, 2013

PazKe

ragazze is the plural of ragazza - 'girls', ragazzi is plural for ragazzo - 'boys' or 'children'

April 4, 2014

rjjacob

But "children" and "kids" are listed among the hover answers.

May 9, 2015

LlamaNation01

yeah but duolingo LIES!!!!!!! (only in hover answers)

November 29, 2015

godwin.corsil

'children' would be 'bambini' or some time 'ragazzi' male gender.

January 25, 2018

PannasOwen

It is acceptable but"ragazzi" is the common form

February 20, 2017

aleksandre773849

Because girls in hotel is much better

February 16, 2018

RandomCanadian12

dov'e l'albergo?

April 19, 2016

jacqui94

why not hostel???

February 11, 2014

BastouXII

Hostel in Italian is ostello.

February 27, 2014

robertwarriner

Yes but in english one can refer to one's daughters as kids or children, regardless of the literal translation

September 4, 2015

benjbald

Why is this nell'abergo rather than nel albergo?

April 4, 2017

Girishkorgaonkar

Nel= in + il Nell' = in + l'

May 17, 2018

kaioliuti

Why not 'Le ragazze sono all'albergo.'?

December 23, 2015

PHN04

"Inn" ought also to be accepted, a much more time-honoured English name for such an institution http://www.dictionary.com/browse/inn

July 2, 2017

Gilgamesh8

I tried with "inn" but it didn't work. Is there another word?

August 16, 2017

frank515984

i wrote 'the gals' and it was marked wrong. Wrote 'guys ' in another example with i ragazzi and that was correct. Why, I wonder...

July 24, 2018

Claire937533

Why is it nell' and not 'in'? A previous example said use 'in'when followed by place as 'nel' would mean being there but not using it for its purpose.

August 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.