Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esa es la mejor opción."

Translation:That is the best option.

5 years ago

19 Comments


gary444
gary444

could this also mean 'that is the better option'?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think it means better if you leave out the 'la'

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola rspreng: Yes, I believe that is correct. "la mejor" = best; "mejor" = better.

4 years ago

dcrand
dcrand

according to wiktionary, "better" is in fact the principal meaning of "mejor"

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola dc: Yes, but "lo/la mejor" means "best"

4 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

I think gary444 may still be correct, though. In English, it's correct to say "the better option (of the two)" or "the best option (of the three)", but "the best of the two options" sounds funny. As number of options isn't specified here, I believe "la mejor" could be "the better" or "the best" in this case.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Brilliantly said, jmullen. The number of options in the set considered plays the deciding role in the meaning of 'mejor'. That makes me wonder... How do they say the age old marketing slogan "Better than the best" in spanish?

3 years ago

percyflage

And DL accepts both it seems!

2 years ago

droma
droma

bueno(a) = good, mejor = better, la(el) mejor = the best

4 years ago

vandermonde

I believe it could as written if there were only two options.

5 years ago

Esidereo
Esidereo

in order to get that translation, the sentence should say "esa es UNA mejor opción"

1 year ago

SJKP
SJKP

Why not "choice"?

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

I hope you reported it.

4 years ago

CNyE
CNyE

Reported Oct 17, 2014

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

In my opinion, "the better" should be accepted as an optional answer for 'la mejor' even if it is not the best. (I keep getting this one wrong. Maybe one day I will actually remember to say 'best').

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

If there are only two options the better option is the best, but the best option is better

1 year ago

beadspitter

I don't understand where this certainty people are expressing comes from, that 'la mejor' can only mean best, and 'mejor' can only mean 'better' without an article. I can't find any evidence that this is the case. Now, there are situations where 'better' or 'best' can be used without articles in English. "I think that would be better," or "I think that would be best." But in a case like this - you wouldn't say, "That is better option" in English, and I don't know of any reason that this isn't parallel in Spanish, as the two are quite close when it comes to use of articles. From everything I've been able to check, "Esa es la mejor opción" can mean 'the better' or 'the best'. I'm flagging it, but if someone - preferably someone fluent in Spanish - can explain to me why I'm wrong, I'd be just as glad.

3 years ago

MartinCo

Follow this link and you will learn about comparatives and superlatives in Spanish. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/52

2 years ago

ugeee
ugeee

A Spaniard's opinion: First, "esa" should really be "ésa", but I think it is correct without the accent when there are no two possible meanings. Second: "esa es la mejor opción" means "that is the best/better option". Third, "esa es mejor opción" means "that is a better option".

2 years ago