1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hold op."

"Hold op."

Translation:Stop.

December 19, 2014

10 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Could it also be "hold up"?


adcoon

Literally, I suppose, but "hold up" is closer to "wait" than "stop" in English, so not really the same. "Hold op" means "stop" as in "stop doing that" in Danish, "wait" or "hold up" would be "vent" instead. Or you could say things like "hold det op så vi kan se" meaning "hold it up so we can see", but that's another meaning entirely.

"Stop" is also a word in Danish, with the same meaning, except that "Hold op" often carries a sense of annoyance or frustration, a bit like "Stop it!" (which you can say in Danish as either "Hold op!" or "Stop det!")


Snommelp

Gah, I get this wrong every time! I keep wanting this to be "hold up" in the same sense as it is in American English, where it means "wait."


alezzzix

In spite of what adcoon said, hold up is now accepted.


KornlKutro1

I don't know when you wrote that, but "hold up" is not accepted as of 2018/01/20


Snommelp

Good to know; my problem, though, is I kept translating it as "wait," because that's what "hold up" tends to mean in (American) English.


NewtonThis

Not accepted on 2021/03/11


Guglu1

Why not it is "hold on" in English


HalvViking

How come 'stop' was not acceptable?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.