Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No puedo recordar su dirección."

Translation:I cannot remember her address.

5 years ago

20 Comments


dcrand
dcrand

Dirección should be a correct sentence, but wouldn't it mean "direction" in the sense of instructions on where to turn?

5 years ago

rspreng

In Spanish dirrecion = address, not how to get there

5 years ago

dcrand
dcrand

but the hints give "direction" and "steering" which in English would connote "directions" - Duolingo seems to be all over the place as to which idioms to accept and which to count wrong, it's very confusing.

5 years ago

rspreng

I agree. Duo has one list of drop-downs that include the use of a word root as a verb, noun, etc. Learning from a person (who could explain this 'direccion' thing in twenty seconds) has advantages.

5 years ago

psieger
psieger

it transpires that spanish describes the english concept of an address, not as a label or a location, but as a set of instructions/coordinates for navigation. That in mind, it becomes plausible.

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

My take after some web searching, by no means authoritative.

On 123teachme, they show a couple of ways of saying directions, as in how to get somewhere: one example using direcciones and two using cómo llegar. There's also some examples of directions as in how to do something: one using direcciones and two using instrucciones. And a whole bunch of examples of direcciones meaning multiple concepts each moving in a different direction

So, overall, I think that while you can use direcciones for how to get somewhere, and maybe dirección, it's more common using cómo llegar.

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_word_for/directions

4 years ago

Simsolo

Why didn't, "I can't remember their address" work?

4 years ago

Christy686121

Would his address also work since we do not know who "su" is referring to?

3 years ago

Carlos921283

Yes, or even "your" if you are referring to someone unfamiliar (and you would use usted as the subject.)

1 year ago

Carlos921283

I heard "tu direccion" and entered that. It was not accepted, but would have been just as correct.

1 year ago

Eedrah

Wow, dirección. Is this the first time we've seen a repeated letter? (That isn't in the standard Spanish alphabet, like 'll' or 'rr')

1 year ago

Carlos921283

"E", that's because the first c is "hard" and the second is "soft" -- two different sounds being represented. I can't think of another example, though. Maybe lección, sección. But it doesn't work with conexión. Ha, ha!

1 year ago

FionaEliza2

would 'I cannot remember HIS address' worked?

1 year ago

FionaEliza2

Why 'her' and not 'his address'?

1 year ago

Carlos921283

It could be "her" or "your." If you are trying to make it clear in conversation, I believe you would add "de él," "de ella," or "de usted."

1 year ago

BartMilner

"his address" is accepted - DL likes to give different examples to show when English can use a feminine form and Spanish doesn't (as here) and vice versa (eg una abogada).

1 year ago

anggisetyawan
anggisetyawan

I answered, "I can not remember his address" and why wrong? why "su" translated only to "her" not "his"

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"His address" is also good. As is "its address", "your address", or "their address". Just one tip on the English: against all intuition "cannot" is written as one word.

7 months ago

KathyJones16

I merely had a mis spelled word

7 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

You've misspelled misspelled too.

7 months ago