"Prøv det her slik."

Translation:Try this candy.

December 19, 2014

11 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Why wouldn't it be "prøv dette skik"?

December 19, 2014

sumuenkeli

I think you meant 'prøv dette slik'? If so, it's simply more common in spoken danish to use 'den/det her' instead of 'denne/dette'. Both is equally correct though.

January 16, 2015

arielkangaroo

Damn, I wish we could save comments on this site for future reference.

June 4, 2015

OrchidBlack

You can take a screenshot. :)

February 23, 2016

Leostrange

Why is it 'this'?

January 16, 2015

sumuenkeli

How do you mean that? Why is what 'this'?

January 16, 2015

Leostrange

Why is it this in the sentence?

January 16, 2015

sumuenkeli

If you mean why 'det her' equals 'this', then it's simply a common way in spoken danish to say 'this' instead of 'dette'. If that wasn't the question then I'm sorry.

January 17, 2015

Andreas-CPH

Why not "Try that candy."? I though "det = that" whereas "dette = this"?

November 1, 2017

arielkangaroo

det her = this

November 1, 2017

HuibRenes

Try but not Taste this candy? What do you want me to do with it Duo?

January 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.