1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Prøv det her slik."

"Prøv det her slik."

Translation:Try this candy.

December 19, 2014

11 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Why wouldn't it be "prøv dette skik"?


sumuenkeli

I think you meant 'prøv dette slik'? If so, it's simply more common in spoken danish to use 'den/det her' instead of 'denne/dette'. Both is equally correct though.


arielkangaroo

Damn, I wish we could save comments on this site for future reference.


OrchidBlack

You can take a screenshot. :)


sumuenkeli

How do you mean that? Why is what 'this'?


Leostrange

Why is it this in the sentence?


sumuenkeli

If you mean why 'det her' equals 'this', then it's simply a common way in spoken danish to say 'this' instead of 'dette'. If that wasn't the question then I'm sorry.


Andreas-CPH

Why not "Try that candy."? I though "det = that" whereas "dette = this"?


HuibRenes

Try but not Taste this candy? What do you want me to do with it Duo?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.