"Instead my mother recognized him right away."

Translation:Invece mia madre lo ha riconosciuto subito.

July 17, 2013

15 Comments


jbrener

Could this not be "invece mia madre l'ha riconosciuto subito"?

July 17, 2013

Biomax

you can write and say "Lo ha riconosciuto" and "L'ha riconosciuto" Both forms are accepted both in spoken and written italian.

February 25, 2014

xyphax

Bio, that is what my grammar book says:

lo, la, mi, ti, vi may drop their final vowel before another vowel or the letter h. Ci may drop the -i only before e or i.

example given:
Roberto? L'ho visto ieri sera.
Robert? I saw him last night.

taken from: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar' Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 155

August 21, 2014

Biomax

Exactly what I said. They may drop their final vowel.

August 22, 2014

xyphax

Yes, I was confirming your original statement with the rule from the book; sorry if I was unclear about that ;-)

August 23, 2014

LisaWalden

My "l'ha" was marked as incorrect.

October 5, 2018

mnarhins

Maybe you erroneously put the participle in feminine. It must be "riconosciuto", not "riconosciuta", since we are talking about a male person here (recognized him).

April 28, 2019

Pannolino

Of course. Correct!!

February 19, 2014

ziggKogg

Why would it be?

December 31, 2013

jbrener

Contraction of "lo" & "ha" = "l'ha". No?

December 31, 2013

ziggKogg

I don't think so. I think the contraction only happens with " la + word_that_starts_with_"A" "

Like "l'arancia"

December 31, 2013

jbrener

How about "Chi l'ha fatto?"?

December 31, 2013

ziggKogg

Maybe it's mentioned in here: http://www.thefullwiki.org/Italian_grammar

December 31, 2013

ziggKogg

Ok hmm, now I see your point. Let me look it up. ^__^

Doesn't seem to combine:

http://italian.about.com/od/pronouns/fl/unstressed-italian-pronouns-combined-forms.htm

December 31, 2013

emil775

Did anybody else write 'mamma' instead of 'madre'? Come on now...

July 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.