1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Instead my mother recognized…

"Instead my mother recognized him right away."

Translation:Invece mia madre lo ha riconosciuto subito.

July 17, 2013

19 Comments


jbrener

Could this not be "invece mia madre l'ha riconosciuto subito"?


Biomax

you can write and say "Lo ha riconosciuto" and "L'ha riconosciuto" Both forms are accepted both in spoken and written italian.


xyphax

Bio, that is what my grammar book says:

lo, la, mi, ti, vi may drop their final vowel before another vowel or the letter h. Ci may drop the -i only before e or i.

example given:
Roberto? L'ho visto ieri sera.
Robert? I saw him last night.

taken from: Italian Verbs and Essentials of Grammar' Carlo Graziano, 1987, p. 155


Biomax

Exactly what I said. They may drop their final vowel.


xyphax

Yes, I was confirming your original statement with the rule from the book; sorry if I was unclear about that ;-)


LisaWalden

My "l'ha" was marked as incorrect.


mnarhins

Maybe you erroneously put the participle in feminine. It must be "riconosciuto", not "riconosciuta", since we are talking about a male person here (recognized him).


Pannolino

Of course. Correct!!


andvalinminster

DL rejected: " Invece mia madre l'ha riconosciuto subito" . This is indeed a glaring mistake, in my view, unless for reasons of oral emphasis the preferred expression is with "lo". Even then it should not be marked wrong unless there are reasons unknown to non Italians.


LoliChaj

is "Instead" right here? it sounds so strange to me... :)


BrandiWL

I thought gli meant him sometimes.


LoliChaj

not "him", but "to him". it's like dative in latin, when you give something to somebody (indirect object). here it's an accusative, when "he" is an object of the action (direct object).


Aviva914593

presto and subito should both be correct


BobPonte

I knew Duo was looking for Passato Prossimo, but I took a shot with "lo riconosceva subito". It was marked wrong. Why can't the Imperfetto work here?


emil775

Imperfetto is something that happens over a period of time, but he was recognized at one certain moment, so only passato works here.


BobPonte

How about this: My little brother often tried to sneak into the house in different disguises and fool our mother. But instead, she was always recognizing him right away. Therefore: "lo riconosceva subito". This was a game our family played for years. So why would this not be accepted, other than Duo's penchant for being a little narrow at times.


emil775

I would say that's incorrect English even, one should say "she would always recognize him right away". Because even if it happens multiple times, it's time it happens in one moment, not over an extended period of time


BobPonte

Interesting conversation. You're correct that in English I would normally say, "She always recognized him right away". And I would argue (though admittedly far from a grammatical expert in Italian or English), that this was an ongoing action, now ended. For example, if I tried to say in English, "As child, I used to ride horses", the Italian version would most likely be, "Da bambino andavo a cavallo." This was something I did (actually never!


BobPonte

Oops! Duo cut me off! The rest should have said: This was something I used to do at separate and discrete times, which has now ended. How is this not Imperfetto? I'm actually confused. If you can steer me straight I would be grateful.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.