1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We voelen ons vandaag niet g…

"We voelen ons vandaag niet goed."

Translation:We do not feel well today.

December 19, 2014

13 Comments


Daddeo007

why is "wij" shown to be incorrect?


Susande

When you have a type what you hear exercise, you have to type the word the voice says.


anothernobody

Does ons have to be written, owing to the (fact?) that voelen is a reflexive verb?

In Dutch it must be written and spoken, but the English translation would exclude it?


Susande

Yes. Keep in mind that voelen is a "toevallig wederkerend werkwoord" (no idea how that is called in English, but basically it means that it sometimes is a reflexive verb, sometimes it isn't (when there is a direct object)).

  • Ik voel me goed = I feel good (reflexive)
  • Ik voel mijn teen = I feel my toe (there is a direct object, so not reflexive)

Joseph2

The translation is grammatically incorrect. When speaking about a state of being (which the sentence obviously is since it's a reflexive), we use adjectives (good, bad, etc). "Feeling well" or "feeling badly" would imply that you are physically touching something else and your fingers' nerve endings are doing a good/bad/whatever job at feeling. This is a very common English error even among native speakers. But the correct version is at least as common, so I think the translation should reflect that.

Bottom line: "action verbs" take adverbs and "state-of-being verbs" take adjectives.


rumnraisin

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/well
Scroll down to the bit where it says adjective. As well is recognised also as an adjective, the grammar here is correct; and this is, besides, a common phrase, so from a descriptivist point of view would be fine whatever.


ion1122

Jospeh2, I understand what you are saying. However, the English word "well" is tricky. It can be the adverbial form of "good", but it can also be an adjective in its own right, as in, for example, "I am well", meaning I am in good health.

So here DL is in fact following your rule, and using the adjective "well" with a state-of-being verb.


Sean654321

How would you say "I do not feel well today"?


Susande

Ik voel me vandaag niet goed

  • ik voel me
  • jij voelt je/u voelt zich
  • hij voelt zich/zij voelt zich/het voelt zich
  • wij voelen ons
  • jullie voelen je
  • zij voelen zich

Deivd17

Waarom staat "niet" daar?


MentalPinball

Because it's negating goed, not the verb.


DruMelego

What about 'We do not feel today well'? That would be incorrect in English?


MentalPinball

Yes that sounds very odd.... I assume it's because 'well' has to go together with feel , I can't remember what's the grammatical term for that... And 'today' is an Adjunct of Time so it's placed farther away from the verb.

Sorry I couldn't explain this better...

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.