1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We voelen ons vandaag niet g…

"We voelen ons vandaag niet goed."

Translation:We do not feel well today.

December 19, 2014

11 Comments


Daddeo007

why is "wij" shown to be incorrect?


Susande

When you have a type what you hear exercise, you have to type the word the voice says.


anothernobody

Does ons have to be written, owing to the (fact?) that voelen is a reflexive verb?

In Dutch it must be written and spoken, but the English translation would exclude it?


Susande

Yes. Keep in mind that voelen is a "toevallig wederkerend werkwoord" (no idea how that is called in English, but basically it means that it sometimes is a reflexive verb, sometimes it isn't (when there is a direct object)).

  • Ik voel me goed = I feel good (reflexive)
  • Ik voel mijn teen = I feel my toe (there is a direct object, so not reflexive)

SeanDuiv

How would you say "I do not feel well today"?


Susande

Ik voel me vandaag niet goed

  • ik voel me
  • jij voelt je/u voelt zich
  • hij voelt zich/zij voelt zich/het voelt zich
  • wij voelen ons
  • jullie voelen je
  • zij voelen zich

Deivd17

Waarom staat "niet" daar?


MentalPinball

Because it's negating goed, not the verb.


DruMelego

What about 'We do not feel today well'? That would be incorrect in English?


MentalPinball

Yes that sounds very odd.... I assume it's because 'well' has to go together with feel , I can't remember what's the grammatical term for that... And 'today' is an Adjunct of Time so it's placed farther away from the verb.

Sorry I couldn't explain this better...


jimghunter

While it may not be the best English, it certainly is much more common. "We don't feel very good today. "

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.