1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In generale mangio molto."

"In generale mangio molto."

Translation:In general I eat a lot.

July 17, 2013

13 Comments


ziggKogg

Would Mangio molto in generale translate to "I eat a lot in general" or would you still say "In generale mangio molto"?


hanan1948

why "I usually eat a lot" is not accepted ? aren't "usually" and "in general" the same ?


Ispirac

"Generally I eat a lot" is acceptable.


PATRICKPIZ1

"usually" accepted now. "usually I eat a lot" I didn't use your (hanan1948) word order.

yes, to mimiducky, it is an adverbial phrase.


mimiducky

Isn't 'in generale' an adverb here?


thomaswamsteker

I answered 'I eat a lot in general', which seemed to be a wrong answer.


ziggKogg

As did I, hence my original question :)


Spinneweber

What about "I eat a lot as a rule"?


Jeffrey855877

On normal speed, I hear an indeterminate "mangio/mangia". It's only on slow speed I hear "mangio". Reporting it.


[deactivated user]

    I would never say "I usually eat much" in English! Bit of an odd translation...


RobertEddy

    That's why they call me Grocery Boy.


RebeccaSalter

    "In generale io mangio molto" is not accepted?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.