"In generale mangio molto."

Translation:In general I eat a lot.

July 17, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ziggKogg

Would Mangio molto in generale translate to "I eat a lot in general" or would you still say "In generale mangio molto"?


hanan1948

why "I usually eat a lot" is not accepted ? aren't "usually" and "in general" the same ?


Ispirac

"Generally I eat a lot" is acceptable.


PATRICKPIZ1

"usually" accepted now. "usually I eat a lot" I didn't use your (hanan1948) word order.

yes, to mimiducky, it is an adverbial phrase.


mimiducky

Isn't 'in generale' an adverb here?


thomaswamsteker

I answered 'I eat a lot in general', which seemed to be a wrong answer.


ziggKogg

As did I, hence my original question :)


Spinneweber

What about "I eat a lot as a rule"?


[deactivated user]

    I would never say "I usually eat much" in English! Bit of an odd translation...


RobertEddy

    That's why they call me Grocery Boy.


RebeccaSalter

    "In generale io mangio molto" is not accepted?


jacqui.myatt

    Help I seem to be going backwards


TheGiantLady

    I used a lowercase i and it marked it wrong...I'm sure it usually doesn't care about capitals

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.