"In generale mangio molto."

Translation:In general I eat a lot.

July 17, 2013

12 Comments


CelebrianArwen

Same.

April 21, 2016

ziggKogg

Would Mangio molto in generale translate to "I eat a lot in general" or would you still say "In generale mangio molto"?

July 17, 2013

hanan1948

why "I usually eat a lot" is not accepted ? aren't "usually" and "in general" the same ?

July 18, 2013

Ispirac

"Generally I eat a lot" is acceptable.

September 15, 2013

PATRICKPIZ1

"usually" accepted now. "usually I eat a lot" I didn't use your (hanan1948) word order.

yes, to mimiducky, it is an adverbial phrase.

January 15, 2018

mimiducky

Isn't 'in generale' an adverb here?

May 10, 2015

thomaswamsteker

I answered 'I eat a lot in general', which seemed to be a wrong answer.

July 18, 2013

ziggKogg

As did I, hence my original question :)

July 18, 2013

Spinneweber

What about "I eat a lot as a rule"?

October 5, 2015

Jeffrey855877

On normal speed, I hear an indeterminate "mangio/mangia". It's only on slow speed I hear "mangio". Reporting it.

June 29, 2016

Rachel818881

I would never say "I usually eat much" in English! Bit of an odd translation...

October 30, 2017

RobertEddy

That's why they call me Grocery Boy.

September 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.