1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You have an important duck."

"You have an important duck."

Translation:Jij hebt een belangrijke eend.

December 19, 2014

7 Comments


clarasmom

Why not je heeft ?


mikequinn3

Ik heb

Jij/je hebt

Hij/Zij/Ze/Het heeft

Wij/We/Jullie/Jij/Je hebben

u hebt OR heeft


Alouise379

Why was "Je hebben een belangrijke eend" incorrect


Wicketd

That's the wrong personal pronoun/conjugation. Personal pronouns in English don't distinguish between the second-person singular and plural, but Dutch does:

  • You have an important duck. — Jij/Je hebt een belangrijke eend.
  • You (all) have an important duck. — Jullie hebben een belangrijke eend.

BenMurray2

How do i tell whether or not the adjective gets an 'e' on the end?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.