Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have an important duck."

Translation:Jij hebt een belangrijke eend.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


clarasmom

Why not je heeft ?

2
Reply3 years ago

mikequinn3

Ik heb

Jij/je hebt

Hij/Zij/Ze/Het heeft

Wij/We/Jullie/Jij/Je hebben

u hebt OR heeft

7
Reply3 years ago

BenMurray2

How do i tell whether or not the adjective gets an 'e' on the end?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Alouise379

Why was "Je hebben een belangrijke eend" incorrect

0
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

That's the wrong personal pronoun/conjugation. Personal pronouns in English don't distinguish between the second-person singular and plural, but Dutch does:

  • You have an important duck. — Jij/Je hebt een belangrijke eend.
  • You (all) have an important duck. — Jullie hebben een belangrijke eend.
2
Reply3 years ago

Alouise379

Thanks

0
Reply3 years ago