"It is my day today."

Translation:Det är min dag i dag.

December 19, 2014

15 Comments


ochtendgeluidjes

Snoop dag i dag :)

May 6, 2015

Russian_linguist

Oh my good lord this is the funniest thing I have seen on this site.

November 2, 2016

Immortalist

I dag and idag seems to be written both ways. Some newspapers use either one. Any thoughts?

January 18, 2015

Arnauti

Both are correct, but i dag is the recommended way, so we try to use that one in the course. The other spelling should always be accepted when translating, but there's a problem with the listen and type exercises so unfortunately idag may not be accepted in those.

January 18, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

PLEASE tell me this was an intentional reference xD https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=twrJWlQd9Jc

January 28, 2015

BenD92

At least I know that she was quite popular in Sweden especially with this song ;)

February 17, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Was it because of Pewdiepie? I knew Blümchen before Pewdiepie and was surprised anyone actually cared about her loool.

February 17, 2015

BenD92

Well she was like one of the biggest German dance acts in the 90ies and rose to fame in a lot of European countries. Maybe you consider other songs like Boomerang, Herz an Herz or Satellit ;). PS: I didn't know about pewdiepie featuring her :D

February 18, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

He uses her songs a lot in his videos lol. The first one I saw was die Welt gehört mir when learning German dative case.

February 18, 2015

harshikerfuffle

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IjwWsm3Q2Uw there is a complete song on idag! do check it out

June 3, 2015

mbrubeck

Is "I dag är det min dag" also correct? (And is it something a native speaker would say?)

December 19, 2014

Arnauti

We would say that when English speakers say "Today it's my day".

December 19, 2014

Byx-

Why is "det" in there?

January 26, 2017

amit_ax

Very difficult to remember which one is En word or Ett word. I had unfortunately used "mitt dag" here. Phew!

November 2, 2016

Byx-

When do you use om/på/i?

January 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.