1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is my day today."

"It is my day today."

Translation:Det är min dag i dag.

December 19, 2014

16 Comments


ochtendgeluidjes

Snoop dag i dag :)


Russian_linguist

Oh my good lord this is the funniest thing I have seen on this site.


Immortalist

I dag and idag seems to be written both ways. Some newspapers use either one. Any thoughts?


Arnauti

Both are correct, but i dag is the recommended way, so we try to use that one in the course. The other spelling should always be accepted when translating, but there's a problem with the listen and type exercises so unfortunately idag may not be accepted in those.


DogePamyuPamyu

PLEASE tell me this was an intentional reference xD https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=twrJWlQd9Jc


BenD92

At least I know that she was quite popular in Sweden especially with this song ;)


DogePamyuPamyu

Was it because of Pewdiepie? I knew Blümchen before Pewdiepie and was surprised anyone actually cared about her loool.


BenD92

Well she was like one of the biggest German dance acts in the 90ies and rose to fame in a lot of European countries. Maybe you consider other songs like Boomerang, Herz an Herz or Satellit ;). PS: I didn't know about pewdiepie featuring her :D


DogePamyuPamyu

He uses her songs a lot in his videos lol. The first one I saw was die Welt gehört mir when learning German dative case.


harshikerfuffle

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IjwWsm3Q2Uw there is a complete song on idag! do check it out


mbrubeck

Is "I dag är det min dag" also correct? (And is it something a native speaker would say?)


Arnauti

We would say that when English speakers say "Today it's my day".


Byx-

Why is "det" in there?


amit_ax

Very difficult to remember which one is En word or Ett word. I had unfortunately used "mitt dag" here. Phew!


Byx-

When do you use om/på/i?


Tanya69534

Do you pronounce the "g" in "i dag"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.