1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He himself goes to the statiā€¦

"He himself goes to the station to meet his father."

Translation:Lui stesso va alla stazione per incontrare suo padre.

July 17, 2013

4 Comments


Curlygirly

Would it be ok to say "Lui SI stesso va alla stazione per incontrare suo padre"


Viaggiatore

No. "Si" is a reflexive pronoun. "Si ferisce" = He wounds HIMSELF. The "himself" in "He himself goes" is different.


Curlygirly

Thank you very much for that :)


Masta0nion

I wrongly added the definitive "il" before suo padre. When and when doesn't the possessive need the definitive article before it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.