"He himself goes to the station to meet his father."

Translation:Lui stesso va alla stazione per incontrare suo padre.

July 17, 2013

4 Comments


Curlygirly

Would it be ok to say "Lui SI stesso va alla stazione per incontrare suo padre"

July 17, 2013

Viaggiatore

No. "Si" is a reflexive pronoun. "Si ferisce" = He wounds HIMSELF. The "himself" in "He himself goes" is different.

July 18, 2013

Curlygirly

Thank you very much for that :)

July 18, 2013

Masta0nion

I wrongly added the definitive "il" before suo padre. When and when doesn't the possessive need the definitive article before it?

June 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.