"A man and a girl drink milk."

Translation:En man och en flicka dricker mjölk.

December 19, 2014

21 Comments


walent

It would be mannen if it was the man?

December 19, 2014

Lundgren8

Correct!

December 19, 2014

KaedenSaun1

What is tös?

February 27, 2016

Arnauti

It's another word for 'girl', but it sounds a bit old fashioned.

March 4, 2016

TaylorKellner

What is the difference between ett and en??

December 21, 2014

Court305

Gender articles. Everything in most languages carry a gender. It is either "he" (masculine) "she" (feminine) or "it" (neuter) I have learned French and German as second languages and you just need to know. If you learn a word, learn lt with the gender related article.

July 6, 2015

dysphunctional

'En' is the indefinite article for common nouns and 'ett' the indefinite article for neuter nouns. You have to learn the correct article with each new word as there's generally no way of telling which is which.

December 24, 2014

RonBar-Adicloud

But remember that in Swedish neuter nouns are also non-count nouns so think of 'en' as 'one' and 'ett' as 'a' (as opposed to 'some')

May 24, 2016

Arnauti

Neuter nouns are not generally non-count nouns! Maybe you're confused by the fact that neuter nouns ending in a consonant normally have the same form in the singular and plural indefinite. (ett barn, barnet plural barn, barnen) This in no way means that they are uncountable. We still say ett barn, två barn 'one child, two children' and so on – they're totally countable. Non-count words can be either neuter or common gender in Swedish. For instance sand 'sand' is uncountable, so we say (en) sand and then just mycket sand. Most nouns regardless of gender are countable.

July 14, 2016

jess.tee

Ett is An and En for A

October 23, 2018

Ave_Empo

what's the difference between "Mannan" and "En man" and how to guess which one to use? same with "en flicka" and "flickan"

August 7, 2018

Emma531704

'Mannen' means 'the man' and 'en man' means 'a man'. Same with flickan and en flicka

January 20, 2019

JuttaFootball

Did anyone else do ett instead of en but if you clicked on A it says en OR ett!!!!!!!!!??????????

September 24, 2018

Emma531704

How do you pronounce och? Is it like 'ok' or 'og' if you get what I mean

January 20, 2019

Georgiojohan

Can sombdy please explain to me why its En man instead of En mannen?

August 15, 2015

Thomas_swe

Because "En mannen" = "A the man"

September 7, 2015

makarenaparty

Is man sometimes written män?

August 3, 2017

Arnauti

Never – man means 'man' but män means 'men'. I.e. män is plural and man is singular.

August 4, 2017

Janice794975

Svenksa is very confusing at times

December 24, 2015

SanjaVujic

En flicka instead flicke, why? Is it because it's "a girl", not "girl" or what?

December 21, 2014

Lundgren8

”Flicke” does not exist. The word is ”flicka”.

December 24, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.