"A man and a girl drink milk."

Translation:En man och en flicka dricker mjölk.

December 19, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


walent

It would be mannen if it was the man?


Arnauti

It's another word for 'girl', but it sounds a bit old fashioned.


TaylorKellner

What is the difference between ett and en??


Court305

Gender articles. Everything in most languages carry a gender. It is either "he" (masculine) "she" (feminine) or "it" (neuter) I have learned French and German as second languages and you just need to know. If you learn a word, learn lt with the gender related article.


Ellena160786

I forgot to put a word but I meant to put it in there... so annoying. haha


JuttaFootball

Did anyone else do ett instead of en but if you clicked on A it says en OR ett!!!!!!!!!??????????

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.