"Män som hatar kvinnor"

Translation:Men who hate women

December 19, 2014

60 Comments


skrats

I'm assuming this is a "Girl with the dragon tattoo" reference? ?

August 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's the original Swedish title of the book (and movie).

December 28, 2015

mrfrecklesXX

Wow, that gives it such a completely different vibe! That book is about misogyny, then, I take it? Also, what would be the Swedish term for "misogynist"?

May 21, 2016

devalanteriel

I'd probably use the very literal kvinnohatare. Suitable given the example sentence. Maybe the book title should have just been translated as "Misogynists". :p

July 6, 2016

heathmar

Where's 'tattoo' in here?.. (förlåt)

December 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

The title was changed, not translated. :p

December 20, 2014

jairapetyan

Thankfully I read it in Italian, otherwise I wouldn't have understood the reference! :) Uomini che odiano le donne.

January 25, 2015

as2907

There's no article in the original Swedish title though. I admit that without "le" it would sound a bit weird in Italian.

November 22, 2017

bartosso

Luckily I read the first book in Polish and the title was a literal translation of the original. The English "translation" of the title is stupid to say the least. No offence, English speakers ;)

Damn, why did Stieg have to die... ;(

PS.: I love how in French it's "Les Hommes qui N'AIMAIENT pas les femmes". It's not that they hate them, you know... ;d

October 8, 2015

ion1122

The English "translation" of the title is stupid to say the least. I disagree with this comment. You are correct that "The Girl with the Dragon Tatoo" is not a literal translation of the Swedish title. However, from a marketing point of view -- trying to get people interested in reading the novel -- The 'Dragon Tatoo' title is much, much more intriguing. 'Men Who Hate Women' sounds like a doctoral thesis in psychology. Furthermore, I would argue that in the novel the girl really is the central character, and that a reference to her in the title of the book is therefore quite appropriate.

June 23, 2016

bartosso

I couldn't care less about marketing. It's a bad translation because it doesn't do justice to what Stieg was trying to say with this title and the entire series. Sheesh, how can you think dumbing something down to please the masses is a good idea. It's lucrative, sure, but it's corrosive to culture.

June 25, 2016

DavidKinne10

Actually it's good translation, (btw I'm a translator). A good translation is not one which translates everything literally, but one whose text fulfills the same fuction in the target culture that it does in the source culture.

Titles are almost invariably created for the purpose of being attractive. And I'm pretty sure the translators' employer also wanted an attractive title. If people went to see the film because they were attracted to the title, good on the translators!

Also, just because something is changed doesn't mean it's "dumbed down".

July 30, 2018

FLchick

I agree with you, ion, that the English title is so much more intriguing and that the original title reads like a thesis subject. I enjoyed the book and both versions of the movie.

September 8, 2016

emppatron

Also in English 'Men Who Hate Women' just sounds clumsy. I think they went to the right direction by diversifying the title for different markets.

June 5, 2017

EdcpBin

yes, this happens in other languages, too, when it comes to film titles. Some English film names don't make sense when translated directly into Chinese (especially those with just one word or a name) so in the end the Chinese film title is not a direct translation to the film.

November 13, 2018

rachael.cr3

Love, love, love! This is what got me into learning Swedish in the first place.

January 30, 2015

MonicaBaha1

I remember picking up the first book to read about a year ago then leaving it to the side because I couldn't understand all of the Sweden stuff. I'm currently done with the second one and starting off with the third before I finish the first at my Swedish friend's request. He says the first book will make more sense this way. Then it will be off to the movies so I would critique them like a snob.

September 30, 2015

AhhBisseto

The movies are really good practice for your swedish listening though, if you have english subtitles on. =)

November 9, 2015

JMikkola

You mean the book?

September 1, 2015

rachael.cr3

...yes

September 5, 2015

WildSage

I've been looking in bookstores in my area for the svenska versions. I can only find it in english and spanish :(

December 28, 2015

jwbards

It's available on Amazon in Swedish, but crazy money.

January 23, 2016

WildSage

Pretty much all the swedish language books on there are ridiculously priced.

January 23, 2016

MarcvdKorput

It's quite a while ago since these previous comments were posted, but others might find this useful.

I was looking for the Swedish version as well and couldn't find it reasonably priced either. Until I found a Swedish online bookstore which (obviously) had the Swedish version. Well priced and it was delivered to my country (The Netherlands) only a few days later.

I'm not sure if I'm allowed to post the name of the company and/or a link (Mods, please let me know if not, then I'll remove it), but it's called Bokus and you can find them at bokus.com.

December 6, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm not sure if I'm allowed to post the name of the company and/or a link (Mods, please let me know if not, then I'll remove it), but it's called Bokus and you can find them at bokus.com.

That's perfectly fine. :) Bokus is actually one of the largest bookstores in Sweden. A great resource for finding the lowest price is generally bokfynd.nu, although I don't know which stores offer international delivery.

December 6, 2016

jwbards

Bokus.com sänder inte till USA. :-(

December 6, 2016

WildSage

Wow this is old. I actually found the series in ebook form on Google play in Swedish on sale since then. I believe they are still there. I know it is on the US site, I can't vouch for other countries.

December 6, 2016

Korina418

:( I wanted to buy Harry Potter och De Vises Sten because Amazon has ridiculously overpriced it, but Bokus does not ship to the U.S. :(

December 24, 2018

JimNolt

The confluence of three factors led me to learning Swedish: 1) Rediscovering ABBA, 2) Stieg Larsson's books (I've read all three twice and have watched Millennium many times), and 3) John Ajvide Lindqvist's "Let The Right One In" (book and film) Lina Leanderssson is so very good in that, and the cinematography is outstanding.

February 16, 2019

HoroTanuki

when I complete the duolingo course, will I be able to read the millenium trilogy in Swedish or is it too advanced?

August 22, 2015

rachael.cr3

I'm doing exactly that and I've found it slow-going. I'd suggest a dictionary and notebook while you're reading.

September 5, 2015

Timurso53

You can do it with "Learning with texts", this is exactly what it was made for.

December 6, 2015

Heidijan

Lycka till!

November 26, 2015

jairapetyan

Haha, I liked this part:

The Swede suspected by Larsson of the killing, Bertil Wedin, denied being involved and told Svenska Dagbladet: "I have nothing to lose from the truth being established since I am luckily not the murderer."

January 25, 2015

maurocecchin

I liked this movie too :D

July 17, 2015

Seraph259

Jag började en vecka sedan att läsa den här boken :)

January 1, 2015

jairapetyan

På vilket språk?

January 25, 2015

Seraph259

På svenska. Det är ganska svårt att läsa, eftersom boken innehåller många ord som jag inte har förut sett

January 25, 2015

jairapetyan

Det faktum att du ens försöka, sätter dig på en helt annan nivå än mig... Förresten, jag använder en online översättare för att skriva detta. ;)

January 25, 2015

GTX6969

The Hollywood remake was amazing. Haven't seen the original movie, but I bought the book (translated to English) and can't wait till it arrives.

June 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Although the Hollywood one was good, the original movie was better than the remake, I think. Perhaps watching the original with subtitles could be a good bit of practice? :)

June 27, 2015

photodiarist

And if you're looking for slightly more light-hearted Swedish films with English subtitles, try "Jalla! Jalla!" and "Kopps". Haven't seen his other films, but these two are hilarious.

June 28, 2015

GTX6969

Good point, I gotta download the original one of these days. Though it sucks that Stellan Skarsgård isn't in it, his performance as Martin Vanger was amazing :/

June 28, 2015

jwbards

I also recommend Wallander. I've been watching it on Netflix with English subtitles. I'm waiting to finish DL before I watch Män Som Hatar Kvinnor, but I've heard from others that the Swedish version is better, too - which IMO is high praise. The fact that I liked the movie after I read the books (in English) was amazing enough, but the English version actually turned me into a Daniel Craig fan (I hadn't seen him as Bond because I couldn't picture him as Bond - didn't realize what I was missing!).

January 23, 2016

FLchick

I saw the original movie first and it was good. I was happily surprised by the quality of Hollywood's version. Rooney Mara was much more how I envisioned Salander while reading the book.

September 2, 2016

JosVictorA7

Why "som" and not "vem"?

December 23, 2016

KvasirsBlod

'Som' here is a relative pronoun (to introduce a description or comment of the noun right before 'som'). Think of it as 'that/which/who', as in 'Men that hate women', or in Spanish 'que', guessing from your name :P

Flickan som lekte med elden = The girl that played with (the) fire = La chica que jugó con (el) fuego

'som', just like 'that' can also be used with objects: Det finns en tredje bok som heter 'Luftslottet som sprängdes'

May 14, 2017

JosVictorA7

thank you for making this more specific. My name is in Portuguese, not Spanish haha, but they do look like each other :p

May 14, 2017

devalanteriel

vem is for either questions or for the expression vem som helst ("whoever").

December 23, 2016

JosVictorA7

So if I wanna say "I am the one who knocks" I should use "som" not "vem", correct?

December 25, 2016

devalanteriel

Correct!

December 25, 2016

Buzdawg

Jag är inte i fara. Jag ÄR faran. Det är JAG som knackar. (or JAG är den som knackar? the latter sounds cooler in my ears) :D

July 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Either is fine. Sounds like you're Darkwing Duck, though. :p

July 17, 2017

Buzdawg

Haha, I thought I was being epic like Heisenberg, but perhaps it doesn't have the same effect in Swedish :P

July 17, 2017

Mariano.Yalour

Boken på spanska heter "Männen som inte älskade kvinnorna" (Los hombres que no amaban a las mujeres). I don't see the need to do those random changes. Even the definite articles are not necessary in Spanish in this case.

January 24, 2018

MarvelMani1

English speaker here. I read the English translation first. Then as a swedish learning experience, read the Swedish. The english translation is poorly done with wrong interpretations and changes for no reason. Even as a beginner (dictionary in hand) original was better.

October 15, 2018

JimNolt

Larsson's third book is "Luftslottet som sprängdes," or literally "The Air Castle That Blew Up" (but changed to "The Girl Who Kicked The Hornet's Nest." When I first came across the literal translation I was at a loss, because I had never heard of an air castle and had no idea what it is. Am I the only one ignorant of its meaning? And I'm curious to know if "luftslottet" a word most Swedes would know?

February 16, 2019

MarvelMani1

WIKTIONARY... luftslott: fantastiska och storslagna drömmar utan grund i verkligheten ( grandIose dreams without basis in reality... a pipe dream).

February 17, 2019

JimNolt

Thank you. "Pipe dream" is something this little brain can understand.

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.