1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi fai un piacere?"

"Mi fai un piacere?"

Translation:Will you do me a favor?

July 17, 2013

25 Comments


Alf42

Why is "Would you do me a favor?" not accepted here? Would the subjunctive be required?


rocketthebunny

It is not accepted for some reason, I tried it too.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I think you're right about the reason. "Fai" is indicative. Another form would be required for "would."


Alf42

Mi farebbe un favore? Is that used in Italian? "Will you do me a favor?" has an imperative twinge in American English. I wonder whether that's true in Italian as well for "Mi fai un favore?".


tobyponz

To be more gentle "Mi farebbe un favore/piacere?" or "Potrebbe farmi un favore/piacere?" sound better. That imperative twinge is present in italian as well


KayvonX

That would be, "Mi faresti un favore?" instead. We it's a different conjugation of fare.


MsLagerkvist2

"Piacere" just doesn't sound like "piacere" here, to me. More like "percere." Is this a typical pronunciation?

I've listened to examples on Forvo. http://forvo.com/search/piacere/

And here. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/piacere


tobyponz

The most accurate one is the wordreference one, and for human voices the one on the example in forvo for "Piacere di incontrarti." by betpao. At least according to my dialect/accent, which keeps the first "e" closed. I'm not sure about linguistics, but if the "e" were to be open, the best examples would be for "piacere" by beahpb (which sounds actually a bit mixed) and for "Il piacere è tutto mio." by giorgiospizzi (completely open "e") on forvo.

In any case the duolingo one sounds a bit artificial and weird, you're right.


ChuckVC

I agree. That's exactly what it sounds like, per cere-2 separate words


jmreynders

I've tried "you do me a favour?" and it was not accepted. Any explanations?


Lucky1940

"You do me a favor"? is not correct in English. You need the

will you, would you, can you, could you, etc.


dhunteroz

You can also say "Do me a favour" (accepted)


LunaLovegoodhp14

"You do me a favor?" sounds like its a teen thats writing.


Rob214911

My Italian partner always says Mi fai un favore, per favore?


Paoluzzu

it seems like imperative should be used. in my language using indicative instead of imperative is rude.


tobyponz

In italian to ask for a favour one can say either "Mi faresti un piacere (+", cortesemente" to be even more polite)? or "Mi fai un piacere?" to be less polite but still correct. So either conditional, for optimal politeness, or indicative for neutral politeness. With the imperative "Fammi un piacere!" you can only order people to do stuff, so it's reasonable to say it's impolite.

Moreover, usage of imperative and a different intonation on this sentence results in "Ma fammi un/il piacere..!" (= "Ma per favore..!" = "Ma cosa vai dicendo?!") which implies the person you're talking with is talking bullsh*t, saying stuff that isn't true, etc and is often accompanied but that wonderful hand gesture some italians do with all the fingertips united and an up-and-down movement. In that sense, usage of imperative is highly discouraged if you're actually asking for a favour.


Paoluzzu

what about the imperative of Lei? Would «Mi faccia un piacere» make it more polite than «Fammi ...» ?


tobyponz

Ok, that makes sense: with the third person + imperative, there are some situational conditions in which it's accepted as neutral. First one that comes to mind is when an elderly person asks for something to younger people, officers of some sort, other...but I'm pretty sure anybody could use it.

Still, it already implies that the other person must accept, so you're not asking if he/she can, you're kind of forcing your hand on them.


sharinglanguage

"Mi fai un favore?" sarebbe giusto anchè??


carobarro

why not, mi farai un piacere o un favore?


UbwFYffR

Great question. Here's a lingot. It would be helpful if someone would give an equally great answer. In fact any answer at all would be an improvement. Maybe DL is trying to tell us that using the present tense for a future conditional is idiomatic, but the translation to English in the future tense makes no sense to me while your translation does make sense and it seems ought to be at least accepted as a choice! But DL does not even allow it as a choice. If anyone can give us a convincing reason why carobarro's sensible translation is wrong and would not be understood by a native Italian, that person will also receive a lingot from me.


[deactivated user]

    I presume this is also correct: Mi fai un favore?


Ingeborg483858

    "Do you do me a favor?" Is not an option?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.