"Ser de godt?"

Translation:Do they see well?

3 years ago

10 Comments


BrianHarri7

So, this can't mean "Do they look good?"

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That would be a different construction: "Ser de gode ud?"

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

I just stumbled across this thread and wanted to expand a bit.

In your sentence, "gode" is an adjective. Therefore, it is used about things that are good.

  • "Superheltene ser gode ud" => "The superheroes look good" (i.e. it looks like they aren't evil)

  • "Kagerne ser gode ud" => "The cakes look good" (i.e. they look delicious)

If you are referring to looks, you'd say "godt":

  • "De ser godt ud"
3 years ago

arnoldus
arnoldus

Politeness form: do YOU see well.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

If it were the polite form then the "d" on de would have to be capital (i.e. Ser De godt?), if not then it means "they"

3 years ago

sweet_dansk

engang i danmark... there is road rage!

3 years ago

Alexi3012
Alexi3012

I am pretty sure I found a mistake here. It should be "do you see good?" because in this case "good" is the adverb in English, not "well." That is because "to see" is one of the senses and therefore stays the same even as an adverb.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I would argue that "sight" is the sense, whereas "to see" is a verb, and being a verb it must take the adverbial form of "good" which is "well". "Do they see good" doesn't really make much sense

3 years ago

Alexi3012
Alexi3012

You're right. "They see good" sounds wrong. What I was thinking about works with the word "look", like "They look good". Here "well" would sound wrong...Okay sorry about the mistake :/

3 years ago

Rich524475

I wrote "Can they see well." It was marked wrong in preference of the word "do" for "Do they see well." Either can or do should be correct as they construct the same question..

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.