1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ser de godt?"

"Ser de godt?"

Translation:Do they see well?

December 19, 2014

10 Comments


Rich524475

I wrote "Can they see well." It was marked wrong in preference of the word "do" for "Do they see well." Either can or do should be correct as they construct the same question..


BrianHarri7

So, this can't mean "Do they look good?"


Xneb
Mod

That would be a different construction: "Ser de gode ud?"


[deactivated user]

    I just stumbled across this thread and wanted to expand a bit.

    In your sentence, "gode" is an adjective. Therefore, it is used about things that are good.

    • "Superheltene ser gode ud" => "The superheroes look good" (i.e. it looks like they aren't evil)

    • "Kagerne ser gode ud" => "The cakes look good" (i.e. they look delicious)

    If you are referring to looks, you'd say "godt":

    • "De ser godt ud"

arnoldus

    Politeness form: do YOU see well.


Xneb
    Mod

    If it were the polite form then the "d" on de would have to be capital (i.e. Ser De godt?), if not then it means "they"


sweet_dansk

    engang i danmark... there is road rage!


Alexi3012

    I am pretty sure I found a mistake here. It should be "do you see good?" because in this case "good" is the adverb in English, not "well." That is because "to see" is one of the senses and therefore stays the same even as an adverb.


Xneb
    Mod

    I would argue that "sight" is the sense, whereas "to see" is a verb, and being a verb it must take the adverbial form of "good" which is "well". "Do they see good" doesn't really make much sense


Alexi3012

    You're right. "They see good" sounds wrong. What I was thinking about works with the word "look", like "They look good". Here "well" would sound wrong...Okay sorry about the mistake :/

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.