"I wonder what they will have taken this time."

Translation:Me pregunto qué se habrán llevado esta vez.

5 years ago

82 Comments


mariang930

why is it "que" and not "qué"? The question form seems more grammatically correct. The sentence itself is not a question, but what I'm wondering is a question.

5 years ago

gladystinjaca

Yes,you are right,that is wrong. That "qué" is with "tilde", I dont know the name in english.

4 years ago

eniebel
eniebel

Thanks! I believe the mark above the "e" would be called an "accent."

4 years ago

darkwinguk

I agree - I always thought that when it was in the questioning form ("what") it had an accent; otherwise it meant "that". I'll report and see if they say anything.

4 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

"Qué" means "what" and "que" means "that". But not "that" as in the noun, but as in "I love you so much THAT I would go to the moon and back." That kind of "that".

2 years ago

mattwan

Same question. Anyone have any insight?

4 years ago

louise.she

I believe that you do not need the accent on the que in this statement because you are not formally asking a question and it should be lo que

3 years ago

LeoGirard

Formally or informally a question is a question. If the "qué" can be replaced by lo que it must have an accent. "Que" cannot be replaced by lo que in this type of statement. From the source: as for the question...I would translate "lo que" as "what" (as in an object or idea) "Te dijo lo que estaba pensando" He told you what he was thinking, the "What" being "whatever it was". If you said "te dijo que estaba pensando" it would mean "he told you that he was thinking" So therefore I would translate "que" (when used in the middle of a sentence, like so) as "that". Interrogative words are not only used in questions "Dime de dónde vienes." "Explicame cómo debo hacer esto".

Examples:

"Yo sé que tu quieres ir al banco" - I know that you want to go to the bank

"Yo sé lo que quieres hacer" - I know what you want to do.

"Me dices que estás pensando" - You tell me that you are thinking.

"Me dices qué estás pensando" - You tell me what you are thinking.

3 years ago

Scottie92

muchas gracias, one lingot for u

3 years ago

RobertoTom7

hmm, the second example you give is an analog of louise.she's version of the answer to this question, though. I am starting to that that you are both right.

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I add on to what LeoGirard writes in this post here:

What do you use for “what” … the many uses of “¿Qué?,” “qué,” “lo que,” and “que”

If you take the time to read it, hope it helps.

2 years ago

Daphne177862

FWIW, it was corrected at some point.

7 months ago

biznizman97

Can someone please explain why when using llevado, there needs to be "se" in front of habran? Why is this not the case when using tomado?

5 years ago

rspreng

I think llevar is similar to ir. the reflexive version has the idea of to go 'away' or to take 'away. Llevar on its own means to carry or wear, and making it reflexive makes it mean 'carry away.' Tomar means 'take' on its own, but it does have reflexive forms, too. My guess.

5 years ago

jonleighton

My dictionary agrees with you

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"Llevar" has meanings along the lines of "carry", "bring", "convey". The reflexive form, llevarse, ends up meaning to wear, because there's a sense in which your clothes are things being carried on yourself. It also can be used to describe carrying something away on your person.

Tomar has more of a sense of picking up something small and drawing it towards you, potentially even taking it into yourself, especially by mouth. So you can "tomar vino", as in, ¿Tomas vino? Do you take wine? And you can "tomar medicina", take medicine.

Tomado does work for this sentence, if the things you're concerned about them taking are small.

The Spanish.About.com articles about verbs are generally pretty good:

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/llevar.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/verbtomar.htm

4 years ago

traherne
traherne

The "se" here only serves to emphasize the fact that whatever they took was for their own benefit, that they mean to keep it, etc. The reflexive pronoun should be optional here, especially since we have no context.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

So even if We do not use "se" it can be a right phrase

3 years ago

Bri-C
Bri-C

Did not accept "ellos"

5 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

I know. Reported.

4 years ago

Zesty_Crunch
Zesty_Crunch

December 10th of '14, still not accepted. Reported again.

3 years ago

trisuli
trisuli

Apart from the fact that it is not used in Argentina, or maybe all of South America, because it has an obscene meaning there, wouldn't "coger" be correct in Spanish? It seems to me that in Spain it is used a lot for all sort of actions that would be translated with "take" in English, like "coger el autobus" or "coger una foto". Instead Duoling marked it wrong

4 years ago

dwaismark
dwaismark

Exactly my thoughts. I would appreciate some reasoning as for why "habrán cogido" would be incorrect in this case. Thank you.

4 years ago

Eileen635107
Eileen635107

Habrán cogido was suggested when i used habrán llegado without the se habrán.

11 months ago

darkwinguk

Isn't it "sacar una foto", though?

I think "llevarse" works OK - loosely translated "walked off with". If you were going to take an item generally, I would have thought "tomar".

I think I mentally translate "coger el autobus" as "catch the bus" rather than "take".

4 years ago

trisuli
trisuli

I am not saying that "llevarse" is wrong, but that "coger" should be accepted as a translation of "take" in the sentence we are discussing. Here's a link with quite a lot of examples on the use of coger, which, I believe, support my thesis: http://tinyurl.com/prltg7f

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

I always equate coger as "to snatch up/take by force", etc. so it didn't really occur to me to try it here. I'd appreciate a native-speaker's thoughts though.

3 years ago

scottann

I think qué is when you ask the direct question(= with the question mark) and que when it is just a pronoun. She said tentatively...;)

4 years ago

traherne
traherne

Indirect questions also count. "Qué" here absolutely needs an accent.

4 years ago

LeoGirard

Qué is generally used where it could be replaced by lo que. You're correct it is an indirect interrogative and should have a tilde.

4 years ago

sherylw
sherylw

Example of tilde: niña. Example of accent mark: qué.

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

The word "tilde" in Spanish functions for both the tilde and the accent mark. So LeoGirard is not wrong.

3 years ago

ifoundit

Yeah, but this conversation is in English. In English, an accent and a tilde are not interchangeable.

3 years ago

meetingplace

Will somebody tell me why it's not "lo que" in this sentence - I thought the because the subject of the sentence is indefinite (being that we don't know what they will have taken) it should be so.

4 years ago

LeoGirard

You should have the choice between "qué" and "lo que" either can translate the connective/correlative "what" or "that which". They'll catch up eventually.

4 years ago

LeoGirard

From wordreference.co: A distinction must be made between indirect questions and clauses which work as a direct object. In the first case, qué and lo que are interchangeable; in the sencond case they are not.

¿Qué dijo tu madre? - Lo siento, no sé lo que // qué dijo. (indirect question) but Dijo lo que quería que supiéramos. (but not Dijo qué...)

4 years ago

traherne
traherne

I'm not convinced you can go with "lo que" here. Sounds as bizarre as saying "I wonder that which they have taken".

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

To me it sounds like a valid option. It's what I wanted to instinctively say. I wonder what (that thing is) that they've taken... Lo cual is more 'that which' to me.

3 years ago

JDBreeze1

"Lo que" is accepted now. 9/23/14

4 years ago

traherne
traherne

Because it's a question, even if an indirect one, so you need the relative pronoun "qué" which is not used with object pronouns like "lo". You wouldn't say "?lo qué haces?, but simply "?qué haces?"

4 years ago

17chukaa

Can't you translate an English "I wonder" statement to a Spanish question using the future? i.e. this sentence can translate to "¿qué se habrán llevado esta vez?"

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

You're exactly right

3 years ago

Scottie92

why "me pregunto" , why "me"i'm asking myself? i'm wondering ?

3 years ago

NenoBrewer
NenoBrewer

Según la real academia de la lengua española, ente regulativo de la lengua castellana, en cualquier instancia donde se pondera la palabra "qué" llevará tilde.

2 years ago

Emerb

"este tiempo" was not accepted

5 years ago

Bri-C
Bri-C

Tiempo means general time; vez means countable times. These are differentiated in Spanish. It is WRONG to say "Ella comió un tiempo" - Correct is to say "Ella comió una vez" because the times that she had been there can be COUNTED.

5 years ago

Emerb

Thanks for that explanation, very clear

5 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

They counted sacar incorrect. But wouldn't it have worked here? Why not?

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

No, sacar significa toss out/take out/ throw out, etc. Doesn't really work here

3 years ago

MemoriaJam
MemoriaJam

Still not accepting "ellos" [should accept "ellas" too) -5 octubre 2014

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

I got marked wrong for using maravillarse, which was the first hint when you hover over wonder

4 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

I just tried this, it's still marked wrong. Could someone explain the difference between maravillarse and preguntarse?

3 years ago

LeoGirard

Maravillarse = a sense of wonder rather than a sense of not knowing or wanting to know: maravillar ÞA1 vt to amaze, astonish; quedé maravillado al ver lo cambiada que estaba la ciudad I was amazed o astonished at how much the city had changed; la actuación del niño maravilló al público the child’s performance amazed o astonished the audience  maravillarse v pron to be amazed o astonished; maravillarse DE algo/algn to be amazed o astonished AT sth/sb, marvel AT sth/sb; todos se maravillaron de lo bien que habló everyone was amazed o astonished at how well she spoke, everyone marveled at how well she spoke

3 years ago

Jniager3
Jniager3

So this sentence does not use the subjunctive?

2 years ago

iyphd
iyphd

I have the same question.

6 months ago

Carla590099

Google translate has "llevado" meaning "led." Not "taken."

2 years ago

LeoGirard

Googlr translate is even behind DLingo in building their data base. Llevar is one of those verbs like "got" in English that has endless translations and uses in idiomatic expressions. Memorize the following: llevar ÞA1 vt I 1 a (de un lugar a otro) to take; tengo que llevar los zapatos a arreglar I must take my shoes to be mended; le llevé unas flores I took her some flowers; te lo llevaré cuando vaya el sábado I’ll bring it when I come on Saturday; este programa pretende llevar un mensaje de paz y amor a sus hogares this program aims to bring a message of peace and love into your homes; el camión llevaba una carga de abono the truck was carrying a load of fertilizer; deja que te ayude a llevar las bolsas let me help you carry your bags; ¿qué llevas en el bolso que pesa tanto? what have you got in your bag that weighs so much?; dos hamburguesas para llevar two hamburgers to go (AmE), two hamburgers to take away (BrE); ™ comida para llevar take out meals (AmE) takeaway meals (BrE) b ‹ persona › to take; iba para ese lado y me llevó hasta la estación she was going that way so she gave me a lift to o took me to o dropped me at the station; voy a llevar a los niños al colegio I’m going to take the children to school; nos llevó a cenar fuera he took us out to dinner; la llevaba de la mano I was holding her hand, I had her by the hand c (tener consigo): los atracadores llevaban metralletas the robbers carried submachine guns; no llevo dinero encima or conmigo I don’t have any money on me d (CS) (comprar) to take; ¿la señora ha decidido? — sí, llevo éste have you decided, madam? — yes, I’ll take o I’ll have this one; ¿cuántos va a llevar? how many would you like? 2 a (guiar, conducir): nos llevaron por un sendero hacia la cueva they led o took us along a path toward(s) the cave; este camino te lleva al río this path leads o takes you to the river; esta discusión no nos llevará a ninguna parte arguing like this won’t get us anywhere b (impulsar, inducir) to lead; su afición por el juego lo llevó a cometer el desfalco his passion for gambling led him to embezzle the money; esto me lleva a pensar que miente this leads me to believe that she is lying; ¿qué puede llevar a una madre a hacer una cosa así? what could induce a mother to do such a thing? 3 a ‹ vestido/sombrero › to wear; puede llevarse suelto o con cinturón it can be worn loose or with a belt; llevaba uniforme he was wearing his uniform, he was in uniform; no llevo reloj I’m not wearing a watch, I haven’t got a watch on b (hablando de modas): vuelven a llevarse las faldas cortas short skirts are back in fashion; ya no se lleva eso de las fiestas de compromiso people don’t have engagement parties any more 4 (tener): llevas la corbata torcida your tie’s crooked; hace años que lleva barba he’s had a beard for years; llevaba el pelo corto she wore o had her hair short, she had short hair; cada entrada lleva un número each ticket bears a number o has a number on it; el colegio lleva el nombre de su fundador the school carries o bears the name of its founder; una canción que lleva por título ‘Rencor’ a song entitled ‘Rencor’ II 1 (tener a su cargo): lleva la contabilidad de la empresa she does the company’s accounts; su padre lleva la tienda/el bar his father runs the shop/the bar; el abogado que lleva el caso the lawyer o (AmE) attorney who is handling the case; mi compañero lleva lo de los créditos my colleague deals with loans; trabaja a tiempo completo y además lleva la casa she works full time and does all the housework as well 2 a (conducir) ‹ vehículo › to drive; ‹ moto › to ride; ¿quién llevaba el coche? who was driving the car? b ‹ pareja › (al bailar): no sé bailar — no importa, yo te llevo I can’t dance — it doesn’t matter, I’ll lead 3 a ‹ vida › to lead; (+ compl) llevan su relación en secreto they’re keeping their relationship secret; ¿cómo llevas lo del divorcio? how are you coping with the divorce?; está en segundo año y lo lleva muy bien he’s in the second year and he’s doing very well; ¿qué tal lo llevas? (fam) how are things? (colloq); lleva muy mal lo de que te vayas al extranjero she’s taking this business of you going abroad very badly; lleva una vida muy ajetreada he leads o has a very hectic life; llevaste muy bien la entrevista you handled the interview very well b (Ven) ‹ golpe/susto › to get; llevamos un susto grande cuando … we got a terrible fright when …; va a llevar un disgusto grande cuando se entere he’s going to be very upset when he finds out 4 (seguir, mantener): llevar el ritmo or el compás to keep time; baila mal, no sabe llevar el compás he’s a bad dancer, he can’t keep in time to the music; ¿estás llevando la cuenta de lo que te debo? are you keeping track of what I owe you?; ¿qué rumbo llevan? what course are they on?; ¿qué dirección llevaban? which direction were they going in o were they headed in? III 1 a (requerir, insumir) to take; lleva mucho tiempo hacerlo bien it takes a long time to do it well; (+ me/te/le etc) le llevó horas aprendérselo de memoria it took her hours to learn it by heart b (tener como ingrediente, componente): ¿qué lleva esta sopa? what’s in this soup?; esta masa lleva mantequilla en lugar de aceite this pastry is made with butter instead of oil; lleva unas gotas de jugo de limón it has a few drops of lemon juice in it; este modelo lleva tres metros de tela you need three meters of material for this dress; la blusa lleva un cuello de encaje the blouse has a lace collar; el tren lleva dos vagones de primera the train has o (frml) conveys two first-class carriages 2 (aventajar, exceder en) (+ me/te/le etc) me lleva dos años he’s two years older than me; mi hijo te lleva unos centímetros my son is a few centimeters taller than you, my son is taller than you by a few centimeters; nos llevan tres días de ventaja they have a three-day lead over us 3 (Esp) (cobrar) to charge; no me llevó nada por arreglármelo he didn’t charge me (anything) for fixing it

 llevar v aux: lleva media hora esperando she’s been waiting for half an hour; ¿llevas mucho rato aquí? have you been here long?; lleva tres días sin probar bocado he hasn’t eaten a thing for three days; el tren lleva una hora de retraso the train’s an hour late; me va a llevar horas it’s going to take me hours; ¿te desperté? — no, llevo horas levantada did I wake you? — no, I’ve been up for hours; lleva cinco años en la empresa she’s been with the company for five years; hasta ahora llevan ganados todos los partidos they’ve won every game so far; ya llevaba hecha la mitad de la manga I’d already done half the sleeve; llevar las de ganar/perder to be bound to win/lose; con el apoyo del jefe, llevas todas las de ganar if the boss is behind you, you’re bound to succeed

 llevar vi a « camino/carretera » to go, lead; lleva directamente al pueblo it goes o leads straight to the village; ¿adónde lleva este camino? where does this road go o lead? b (al bailar) to lead  llevarse v pron 1 a (a otro lugar) to take; la policía se llevó al sospechoso the police took the suspect away; ¿quién se ha llevado mi paraguas? who’s taken my umbrella?; nos lo llevamos a la playa we took him off to the beach; no te lleves el diccionario, lo necesito don’t take the dictionary (away), I need it; llévate a los chicos de aquí get the children out of here; los ladrones se llevaron las joyas the thieves went off with o took the jewels; el agua se llevó cuanto encontró a su paso the water swept away everything in its path b ‹ dinero/premio › to win; la película que se llevó todos los premios the movie that carried off o won o took all the prizes c (quedarse con, comprar) to take; no sé cuál llevarme I don’t know which one to have o take; ¿cuántos se quiere llevar? how many would you like? d (Mat) to carry; 9 y 9 son 18, me llevo una 9 plus 9 is 18, carry one e (Arg) ‹ asignatura › to carry over 2 (dirigir): no te lleves el cuchillo a la boca don’t put your knife in your mouth; se llevó la mano al bolsillo he put his hand to his pocket 3 ‹ susto/regañina › to get; ¡qué susto me llevé! what a fright I got!; me llevé una gran decepción I was terribly disappointed, it was a terrible disappointment; se llevó su merecido he got what he deserved; quiero que se lleve un buen recuerdo I want him to leave here with pleasant memories 4 llevarse bien con algn to get along with sb, to get on (well) with sb (BrE); nos llevamos mal we don’t get along o on; se llevan a matar they really hate each other; se llevan como perro y gato they fight like cat and dog

2 years ago

MikeGraham8

taken = tomado o llevado. entonces tomado es correcto tambien no?

1 year ago

Kelly854706

Yo decía lo mismo...

1 year ago

CarolMurra1

Same question - sacado should be correct, no???

4 years ago

adder3
adder3

I put ellos in and it marked me wrong, does anyone know why?

4 years ago

NoTengoUsuario

Yes, the correct phrase is: "Me pregunto qué se habrán llevado esta vez". La persona está preguntando indirectamente, por lo tanto, debe tildarse ese "que". Por ejemplo: "Me pregunto qué será eso...". Se está preguntando qué cosa será eso. Por el contrario, si no lo tildamos, daría a entender que ella afirma pero a la vez pregunta: que será eso (no tiene sentido alguno).

3 years ago

TimFuller

"I wonder why this item still has not yet been corrected, even after two years or more of complaints."

2 years ago

Doseofrich

Why is "se" in this?

2 years ago

Nick_btw

why not "llevado este vez" - instead of "esta vez"

1 year ago

maysnak
maysnak

"vez" (as in "una vez") is feminine so "esta" needs to be used. Here's a good summary. http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/108100/esto-esta-este

1 year ago

Nick_btw

Of course sorry and thanks ;-)

1 year ago

maddogjonx
maddogjonx

'they' can be singular in english, so shouldn't 'habra'' be accepted?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

It is only singular when used incorrectly. You see this quite often when someone is trying to avoid "he" (or "she") in an effort to be gender neutral. Laudable as such efforts may be, they have yet to change the language. In general, "they" is always plural.

More important, English usage and grammar rules don't apply to Spanish. They have a lot in common, of course, but they are different languages.

1 year ago

LeoGirard

"they" as singular shows both a syntactical failing in English as well as a syntactical need for the less than careful speaker/writer. In an old copy of "Fowler's Modern English Usage" from 1949, the singular they was pronounced acceptable. According to the last edition of Garner's Modern English the reluctance to use the singular "they" is fading.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Full disclosure, in my professional writing, I often used "they" and "their" as singular when I tired of using "one," which always sounds a bit stuffy to me. No editor or reader ever complained.

1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

Why is "Me pregunto que ellos habrán llevado este tiempo" incorrect?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Also, "tiempo" is not as good a fit as "vez" in this context. See comments from 3 years ago.

1 year ago

LeoGirard

Instead of "que" try "qué" or "lo que"

1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

Could this sentence use llevar rather than llevarse? I had the idea that llevarse was more taken as in robbed. I did use llevarse but not sure why.

9 months ago

LeoGirard

Try this article about the "dativo de interés". It may edify or confuse: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/220119/dativo-reference-article

9 months ago

crtrahan

I got this right except I said "... este hora". Why is this wrong?

7 months ago

LeoGirard

If "hora" were applicable it would be ESTA hora. Hora=hour not TIME. This time could be ESTA VEZ or en esta ocasión or maybe even AHORA.

7 months ago

crtrahan

¡Claro! Gracias.

7 months ago

lambisqueiro

Why not?:: Me pregunto qué se habrán "tomado "esta vez

Tomar Wordreference tomar vtr (ingerir algo sólido) take vtr   El enfermo tomaba una cápsula al día con la comida.   The patient took a capsule a day with food.

7 months ago

mx32000
mx32000

Why is it "me pregunto" and not "yo pregunto" or "me pregunta" (if it's similar to gustarle)?

1 month ago

LeoGirard

Preguntar is a regular -ar verb which in its reflexive form (preguntarse) is equivalent to "to wonder" in English. Me pregunto or "Yo me pregunto" = I ask myself which is more or less what we do when we're wondering. It is not at all like gustar but rather more like levantar(se).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.