1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oltretutto, è troppo."

"Oltretutto, è troppo."

Translation:Besides, it is too much.

December 19, 2014

24 Comments


mariaelena256

how about "overall"?


Fran975881

My thinking exactly, oltre = over, tutto = all


LenirD

I think "furthermore" is a synonym of "besides" that works well in this instance, and more in line with "oltretutto." I have't tried it in Duo, but it should be accepted.


Popcorn122

'Above all 'should be accepted in my view. If DL accepts moreover it should also accept 'above all'.


pattum

I answered "What's more, it's too much." This response was marked incorrect, but I think it is perfectly acceptable. Can someone tell me why it isn't?


IvanSab

Because Duolingo has a limited range of accepted answers.


DaveVelo1

That's about the best answer I've seen yet on this site.


BarbaraS0

"overall" is a frequently used English word, shouldn't this be an accepted translation?


dxrsam

No, because it doesn't mean the same. Besides: by the way, also, moreover. Overall: collectively, in short. Oltretutto has the first meaning.


Jeffrey855877

Agreed. "Overall" is closer to "in general" or "considered as a whole" than "besides" or "moreover".

A "false friend", not a cognate.


Lucky1940

What about "above all"? It doesn't work if you are thinking "besides" or "also" but it is certainly in line with "moreover". It wasn't accepted but I'm on the fence about suggesting it. Any thoughts?


ddonald77

Moreover just means "in addition" while above all means "more important than all the rest." Not quite the same.


RichardWil528737

Yes, but moreover is a near-synonym of besides in English, and moreover (!) is shown as one of the hints in the definition of oltretutto.


ci4ic4

I think "Above all it is too much" should be also accepted.


fort709735

"otherwise, it is too much"


DaveVelo1

Why isn't "overall" accepted?


sharinglanguage

I think just "oltre" would work too.


J.Franchomme

What about this sentence?

-"In addition, it is too much."


kkulonja

Inoltre is better yet!


kkulonja

"In addition, it's too much." should be alright?


KT84222

'Besides' is more a synonym of 'anyway'. Is that what the Italian means? Nothing to do with 'all'? Not 'altogether' or 'overall'? Any Italians who can clarify?


TheFinkie

What about "after all"?


Poof.Positive

My answer: "besides it's too much" was marked wrong!!?? Because of a contraction?


hoylakejim

Why it? I wanted too say 'Besides he is too much' and they marked me wrong. Why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started