1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The child reads a book."

"The child reads a book."

Translation:Barnet läser en bok.

December 19, 2014

17 Comments


Dertor

I don't understand why "bok" goes with "en" instead of "ett" in this sentence, "bok" is neutral, right?


Zmrzlina

No, it's en bok.


mausy5043

so this is one of exceptions


iBrow.

What do you mean? It's not an exception.


Thomas405211

In most Germanic languages, book is neuter, so it throws you if you’re familiar with e.g. German or Dutch. It took me several years of knowing Swedish to realise that bok is en rather than ett. Maybe this is what they mean, maybe not.


telemetry

"Barnet läser" is really entertaining me right now. You might have to be from the UK to find it funny!


ThePet081

About what part of it? Ett barn --> barnet


fishyperson1000

How do you know the difference between child and children for barn? Is it based on context, sort of like deer or sheep?


Thomas405211

Yes, exactly. When it's indefinite, it's just about the context. When it's definite, it's "barnet" for "the child" and "barnen" for "the children".


Highsenber

How do you pronounce sköldpaddor


b0rfeng99

How should I pronounce "läser"?


ThePet081

Sort of like "Leh ser"


RevShirls

It's pronounced a bit like "lesser"


Jorge56864

When to put "ett" or "en"?


Thomas405211

You just have to learn the gender with each new noun you come across. You will come across a few patterns along the way, where words ending in certain combinations are always a particular gender.

Learning the gender along with the noun will also help you to work out the plural.


JulieRober37557

Why would it always be "ett brev" for "a letter" but for "a book" it is "en bok"? I would think it should also always be "ett" for "bok" as well. I'm really confused with the difference.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.