Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would really like it if you did the job well."

Translation:De verdad que me gustaría mucho si usted hiciera bien el trabajo.

5 years ago

9 Comments


tlpresn

What's wrong with hiciste (without usted)? Why does it have to be the usted form?

5 years ago

rspreng

Hiciera is a subjunctive. The sentence is one of 'hope' so the second verb is subjunctive, not a preterite.

5 years ago

Amaponian
Amaponian

You can certainty omit here the word "usted". That's not the error. "hiciste" is the mistaken word.

Also right answers would be: "Me gustaría mucho que hicieras el trabajo bien" "Me gustaría mucho que tú hicieras el trabajo bien" "Me gustaría mucho que hiciera el trabajo bien" (somehow more formal)

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

doesn't "quisiera" mean "I would like" as well?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Yes it does.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

ok thanks, it was marked wrong so I wanted to be sure it was still used in this instance ie that using "...really...." didn't change the use of quisiera....

4 years ago

hckoenig
hckoenig

Why is "really" translated as "mucho"? Isn't "mucho" = "much", "a lot" and "really" = "realmente"?

4 years ago

Christophe2068

You are correct, however, in English we use "really" two different ways:

1) "I really like it." (I like it a lot.)

2) "It really is that easy." (It truly is that easy.)

In Spanish, you use "mucho" in the first case and "realmente" in the second.

4 years ago

goodwilhealthy

if is used in this example but there is no "si" in the translation. Why?

4 years ago