Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not my real parents."

Translation:Ellos no son mis verdaderos padres.

5 years ago

32 Comments


learner48

Why does the adjective precede the object here?

5 years ago

OneVerce

Subjective adjectives like these usually precede objects. The physical observable adjectives come after.

4 years ago

mbsmeltzer

Just found this link in another post with the same question... http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

1 year ago

camailon
camailon

It's valid to change the order in some cases

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Why can't I use real(reales I guess)

5 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

You can, the meaning is just different. "Padres reales" means real parents as opposed to your imaginary parents or if Agent Smith was your father. "Verdaderas padres" are your "true parents," as in Maury Show blood test "you ARE the father" parents; your blood parents.

2 years ago

caiser
caiser

For us real means royal (nothing to do here) and something that really exist, so the contrary to fictitious.

5 years ago

PinkyGreen

But they gave "real" as one of the choices on the hint.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The same happens in a dictionary, you have many definitions or translations for a word but all of them are not used in all situations.

5 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

What does it mean by you are a host? As in your profile pic says you're a host.

7 months ago

JamesWashi

U can use reales as of 8/31/14

4 years ago

james.jj

I used reales and it scored it correct

6 months ago

Mattaccino

They need to accept ellas. It's 2016.

2 years ago

DonatoCali
DonatoCali

In that case, it would be "no son mis verdaderas madres".

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Quiero leer la autora Ursula Le Guin traducida al español, ante todo "La mano izquierda de la oscuridad"

1 year ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

the hand left of the dark? sounds interesting !

9 months ago

jparadise08

I put "padres reales" and it was accepted. But my question is why does reales go after the noun, but verdaderos goes before the noun?

3 years ago

derjanstein

Why isn't "papás" right? In Mexican Spanish nobody says "padres".

5 years ago

camailon
camailon

In Colombia we accept both. But "padres" is more formal

4 years ago

frank479

Why is there no personal "a" in this sentence as in "Ellos no son a mis verdaderos padres."? Is it because "parents" are being depersonalized here? It's got to be something about this particular structure because I've seen "a mis padres" used in other contexts.

3 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

Ser doesn't require the personal a. I think it has something to do with being a copular/linking verb, but I'm fuzzy on the details.

3 years ago

AnilHabib
AnilHabib

Actual doesn't work. Isn't that another way to say "real"? I have seen it in a lot of articles in "immersion" as well...

4 years ago

Lyarra
Lyarra

Actually (LOL), the word 'actual' in Spanish means 'current'. Please see: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/actual

4 years ago

Pole19901990
Pole19901990

I like that they also accept "Ellas". Always think of minorities!

3 years ago

Iwill22

Why doesnt reales work?

2 years ago

novastheman
novastheman

Useful sentence.

2 years ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Duo: "I never asked to be hatched!"

1 year ago

Margherita709775

I used " padres en realidades" which was rejected. Why?

1 year ago

mbsmeltzer

Realidad translates to reality, not real or true.

1 year ago

DonatoCali
DonatoCali

This is the slightest offensive.

1 year ago

BethAndersen

The proper reference should be 'birth parents'. 'Real parents' is disrespectful to adoptive parents.

10 months ago