"Eine Tasse Kaffee, bitte."

Translation:A cup of coffee, please.

July 17, 2013

16 Comments


nthingleftinside

I translated this as "One coffee cup, please" and got it wrong. Is this because in the english, "coffee" is an adjective? I am unsure if german needs the word "of" (von? haven't learned this yet) in phrases such as "cup of coffee" "bottle of wine" etc

October 11, 2013

NicoleBoyer

I thought the same thing and translated it as "A coffee cup, please" it was wrong.

February 6, 2014

DBTawesome

German does not require the 'of' as 'Tasse Kaffee' already signifies the relationship between cup and coffee. It's just the way the language works. However, in English the 'of' is required as a 'cup coffee' doesn't make sense. I hope I could help.

July 10, 2014

eliahrichards

I think if you want 'one' cup of coffee, you say: Eins Tasse Kaffee.

Can someone confirm that, please?

February 10, 2014

Armistice023

If I remember, you can say "ein" without the "s" and it means "one" if you're talking about an amount. "Eine Tasse Kaffee. Zwei Tassen Kaffee, etc.)

September 28, 2014

tylerbenjamin57

"Eins", or any other adjective for that matter, needs to take on the gender of the noun it's describing.

October 21, 2014

DarcX

No preposition needed here? Can someone explain the structure of this sentence? I translated it as "A cup of coffee, please." It was correct, but I'm not quite sure how the sentence works..

July 17, 2013

myra

You might say this when ordering a coffee. The verb is implied ("Give me a cup of coffee, please", "I would like a cup of coffee, please"...). Maybe that's what was confusing?

July 17, 2013

DarcX

No, I thought it was a little confusing that in German you simply say "Tasse Kaffee" whereas in English we say "cup of coffee."

July 18, 2013

myra

Thanks for clarifying! You're right, no preposition here. Instead, word order signals the relationship between "cup" and "coffee".

eine Tasse Kaffee = a cup of coffee

eine Flasche Wasser = a bottle of water

ein Löffel Zucker = a spoon (full) of sugar

July 18, 2013

twiztedfate

how would you say "A coffee cup" then? since you don't have a word for OF in this case when you say "Eine Tasse Kaffee". Would you say Eine Kaffeetasse?

September 23, 2014

Armistice023

That's what I would say. Just like "a wine glass" would prob be "Ein Weinglas"

If it's a specific item, the words are together

September 28, 2014

DannyMadd

Why do I have to say one cup of coffee and why can't I say one cup coffee

February 18, 2014

Smaialy

Because the preposition is needed to make sense grammatically in English. "A cup of coffee" is grammatically correct whereas "A cup coffee" isn't.

August 29, 2014

Sholo5

I typed "A cup coffee please" and it said I got it wrong. I don't understand why, because the "of" is understood.

December 10, 2015

Patty13647

The "of" is understood in German, not in English.

December 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.