1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En vitlök är en vit lök."

"En vitlök är en vit lök."

Translation:Garlic is a white onion.

December 20, 2014

41 Comments


spiffwalker

I have never heard "A garlic" spoken before. I would just say garlic.

January 23, 2015

espekia

Yeah I would say this translation is straight up wrong. If it has to be a single object then "a bulb of garlic" is the best you can do.

"Garlic is a white onion" is accepted so it's okay but the one with "A garlic" in should definitely not be the recommended answer.

February 24, 2015

onlycookie

A garlic could refer to a cultivar of the genus of garlic. As in: "A garlic originating in Canada is..." It is, admittedly a bit constructed, but possible.

December 9, 2017

Austin211825

Except that English isn't Swedish

March 29, 2018

ion1122

I've read through the discussion here, and I must say: It does not matter whether the statement in Swedish is true or false. It is what it is. The question is how best to translate it. In other words, it doesn't matter whether garlic is a white onion or not, just whether the Swedish sentence is saying that it is ...

September 29, 2015

Bearzerker

Yeah, i would also like more false statements to translate in the training modules(not the learning ones) to see if you're paying attention and learning the words

January 19, 2016

KiwiDressager

This is a good point. They do catch you off guard and make you remember!

March 28, 2017

pekarekr

This sentence appeals to me because of the wordplay: vitlök and vit lök. Besides, when I run out of onions, I use just a bit of garlic in ground beef, so garlic really is a substitute for onion, at least for me.

February 28, 2018

John_Swede

At least in Italy you can buy "l'aglio rosso", in Swedish "röd vitlök" :)

December 22, 2014

Menelion

Here in Ukraine you can buy white onion which is not garlic, so är det en vit lök som är inte en vitlök :)

January 29, 2015

dcerenka

In Slovakia as well - you can get white, yellow and red onions. And I could never think of garlic as a type of onion :)

November 13, 2015

JavadMousa3

Jag tror det är också det samma i andra länder

November 23, 2018

JessePaedia

In Indonesian, garlic is called 'bawang putih' meaning 'white onion'.

July 28, 2015

wyrmwood

Funny that it's pretty much the same in Filipino - 'bawang' is garlic and 'puti' is white

March 21, 2019

ThomFeeney

People do get angry about things.

En jordgubbe är en jord gubbe...

July 30, 2017

Tim_Hammer

They are two different species of Allium. So no, garlic is not really a white onion.

April 10, 2015

skeletonslunch

Allium is considered "the onion genus" which includes garlic, onion, leek, etc. So it could go either way.

July 23, 2015

PLLumsdaine

In English, “onion” is pretty much just used for the species allium cepa, not the whole genus — so garlic is not a white onion. But Swedish “lök” seems to be used more often in the wider sense of the genus, so vitlök är möjligtvis en vit lök.

September 17, 2015

TiraBr0

Giving you five Lingots for this reply. I think this Svenska statement is totally weird and no way anyone could conclude that garlic (Allium sativum) is a white onion (Allium cepa). Very bad translation. Just think of the difference between garlic soup and onion soup!

December 11, 2016

ion1122

I'm worried when I see you say "bad translation." There is nothing wrong with the translation. Perhaps the original Swedish sentence is false (or perhaps not). But if the Swedish statement is false, then an accurate translation will also be false. But that makes the translation accurate, not bad.

December 12, 2016

devalanteriel

Exactly, it's a translation curveball but that doesn't mean it should be translated to change the sentence content. The original Swedish isn't even false - the family of plants is called lökväxter in Swedish. That said, since so many are having troubles with this sentence, it might not be a good fit for the 2.0 course.

December 12, 2016

TiraBr0

Thank you, you have explained what I was trying to say much better then I did. The thing is that I really don't think an English speaker could translate the Swedish in any way that would make sense to the English speaker and still be agreeable to the Swedish speaker. It is sort of like a trick question and since the objective here is to learn Swedish trick questions that cannot be answered correctly should not be included. Otherwise, we get into a Mad Hatter's Tea Party situation and spend our time trying to figure out how a raven and writing desk are alike. :-)

December 12, 2016

pau_duolingo

Great sentence! I love dissection the language :D

March 21, 2017

GwenDragoness

Does "en vitlök" mean a bulb of garlic, a clove of garlic, a garlic plant, or something else?

July 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

A bulb of garlic. One clove is en vitlöksklyfta.

July 23, 2015

ezupo1

garlic (n.) Middle English garlek, from Old English garlec (West Saxon), garleac (Mercian), "garlic," from gar "spear" (in reference to the clove), see gar, + leac "leek" (see leek).

June 2, 2017

Betelgeuse321

I think this sentence has put me off Garlic

April 28, 2017

HaroldWonh

Garlic itself puts me off garlic. Although, garlic soup is great if you are suffering from altitude sickness in the Himalayas!

May 20, 2017

Betelgeuse321

Oh really? Thats interesting

May 21, 2017

olenoble

I wrote "en vit lök är en vitlök". Couldn't it be an acceptable answer ?(it sounds the same or did i miss something?)

November 12, 2019

devalanteriel

The point of the exercise is to show the difference it makes in Swedish when you use a compound noun rather than a space. Hence:

  • vitlök = garlic
  • vit lök = white onion

If you switch the two around, you get a different sentence. And while the truth contents may be the same, it's not really a direct-enough translation in a language course.

November 13, 2019

Keith832963

Garlic is not an onion! In English a white onion is something quite different to garlic.

July 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's an onion in Swedish, and you're being asked to translate the words of a Swedish sentence. Whether it's actually a true statement in English as well doesn't really matter for the sentence content.

Interestingly, the allium genus is called lök in Swedish, and is often referred to as the onion genus in in English - but it's the term for garlic in Latin! :)

July 3, 2017

DBlomgren2

" That it's actually a true statement in English as well doesn't really matter for the sentence content." Really? Please tell me what you think of these sentences: 1. Jag sprang i en ras. 2. Förhoppningsvis kommer jag att göra bussen i tid. They're grammatically correct in Swedish, but you probably don't like the translation. In the same way. we don't like the translation of the garlic/white onion sentence.

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

That's really not the same thing. I'm talking about truth statements in sentence content, but your examples are about meaning and verb grammaticality, respectively. Compare these two:

  • Swans are green
  • Swans wander green

The first one is comparable to the onion / garlic sentence: perfectly understandable though undeniably false. The second one just makes no sense.

Look, I respect that you dislike the translation, though I suspect that you also remember these words much better than others in the course as a result. The overwhelming majority of our sentences are completely sensical, but we like to throw in an occasional curveball - and other users do enjoy that.

November 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.