"The workers do not trust the boss."

Translation:Arbetarna litar inte på chefen.

December 20, 2014

5 Comments


TheBigE1980

Doesn't "att tro" also mean "to trust?"

December 20, 2014

Lundgren8

”Att tro” means ”to believe, to have faith in” so they’re similar but not exactly the same. If you’d say ”tror inte på chefen”, it would have been ”don’t believe in what the boss says”.

December 20, 2014

TheBigE1980

Got it. Thanks.

December 20, 2014

LICA98

can't you put the inte in the end

September 26, 2018

BUYT_

1) The workers don't trust the boss in difficult situations
2) The workers don't trust what the boss says
Does this sentence mean 1, 2 or both of these?

January 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.