"He seems to be tired."

Translation:Han verkar vara trött.

December 20, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Qrren

Would "Han verkar trött" mean the exact same thing?


Yvilovesswedish

That was my answer and it was accepted.


learnfrenchray

Why could translation not be: "Han verkar att vara trott"?


Lundgren8

You simply don’t use the infinitive marker ”att” with the verb ”verka”.


JussiHalme

Can you not use blir trött here?


Azuricet

That would mean "becomes tired". Here we don't know if he's tired, he just looks like tired.


Ulincsys

So, is there any way to not accidentally mix up vara and våra in a sentence?


P2theeAT

Yes. The "å" or "a."


Serin62699

So would you say "vara" when someone looks tired and "blir" is more when you are talking about yourself being tired?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.