"Il direttore del museo era tenuto in quella prigione."

Translation:The museum director was held in that prison.

July 17, 2013

39 Comments


NerdyEleanor

I feel like there has to be a story behind this sentence...

April 27, 2015

lucertola100

He or she must have been selling off the priceless artefacts to spend on cars, holidays and good times :-)

May 23, 2015

PepertualStudent

He had taken the last cookie. :c

December 18, 2015

Perseph1955

Hardly worth nicking that Rembrandt, now, was it?

April 4, 2016

Owlspotting

Behind most duoLingo sentences one can find a novel (or the diary of a madman)

November 6, 2018

fernandoarg

Why does Duo give us a sentence in passive voice if we are studying past perfect?

September 22, 2014

celanba

It's both passive and past perfect.

November 10, 2014

fernandoarg

You're wrong. The verb ''essere'' in the passive voice is used as ''to be'' and in the past perfect as ''to have''. So the passive past perfect would be ''had been + participle''.

November 11, 2014

celanba

Oh, I see what you mean now.

November 11, 2014

Viaggiatore

I think that would be "era stato tenuto" or "si era tenuto."

July 18, 2013

craaash80

I guess "era tenuto" translates better with "was held", and "era stato tenuto" with "had been held". Not sure though.

February 15, 2015

Anemona11

Thank you for the comment on the verbs. Actually I also wanted to know if you could say " the museum's director" as well as " the museum director".

July 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

As far as I know, they would be said the same way.

July 18, 2013

_Andiamo_

I agree and reported it.

January 24, 2014

Mamemimomu73

Both are accepted now.

April 19, 2015

benczurp

DL accepts "had been kept" as well, but it might be the case that DL is wrong and you are right :-)

August 6, 2014

Asche42

“aveva stato tenuto” is not correct? Is essere always the auxiliary for past passive voice? (fr: “avait été retenu”)

August 25, 2016

Rob676803

I wonder what passive constructions should be in this lesson. They may look like past perfect (era + ...uto) but are not. The example simply states that 'someone kept him in prison'.

February 19, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"was held" is not past perfect and in addition it's passive, neither of which it seems we're doing in this exercise. No problem, it's just surprising.

May 3, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

At least they give us sentences we're sure to use while in Italy.

June 3, 2016

muba3

Is really "the director of the museum..." wrong?

February 7, 2015

Ariaflame

Shouldn't be. Did you report it, because it sounds fine to me

February 7, 2015

Anemona11

Can't we say: the museum's director had been kept in that prison ?

July 17, 2013

Ariaflame

As far as I know that works. Mine had a variation on that.

August 12, 2014

Reppeplleraj

In the English translation, should held/kept be a necessary addition? I got docked off, though I didn't think they would be needed...

June 24, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I'm assuming you wrote only that the director 'was in prison'. I'd have to say that if so, then there is definitely a difference and that 'held/kept' adds a bit of information over simply 'was' - if that's what you wrote.

June 24, 2015

valeriagolino

detain should be accepted too

November 20, 2015

Sedona2007

"detenere" is to hold (in prison) or detain; and the participle is "detenuto".

February 24, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Isn't this imperfect passive, rather than past perfect?

April 30, 2016

richardsimon1

Is "was being held" out of the question? I see here that that's one of the options if you mouse over "era."

August 12, 2016

Shoemaker_Levy-9

I tried using curator but it didn't take it. Is that different than a director?

October 31, 2016

RCDCMagician

Should't "The director of the museum was being held in the prison." be accepted?

July 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

RCDC: I agree with the proviso that 'was held' and 'was being held" aren't always interchangeable. "was being held' implies he was there at a certain time in the past, without indicating whether he was / is still there. "was held" also applies to the past, but in this case it could imply that he in no longer there; he was released at some point. So he was held there but isn't there any longer. "was being held" to me implies that at the time under discussion that's where he was -- it says nothing about what happened afterwards. Otherwise, given a clearer context, then I'd agree the two phrases would describe the same situation.

July 11, 2017

marcelline-s

What did he do? :o

July 20, 2017

Polisi25

In Italian, is the "in" in the sentence must be spoken as "inna"? It is very misleading for me with the way the speaker says that.

October 2, 2017

Anton988328

Get "..in.." away and all become right

October 4, 2017

AmadeusMinu

I used manager instead of director and the answer was rejected as wrong

February 4, 2019

TomerBenAr

The word 'kept' should also be accepted

June 8, 2019

wxfrog

Forged the Mona Lisa, did he?

December 13, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.