1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il direttore del museo era t…

"Il direttore del museo era tenuto in quella prigione."

Translation:The museum director was held in that prison.

July 17, 2013

68 Comments


NerdyEleanor

I feel like there has to be a story behind this sentence...


lucertola100

He or she must have been selling off the priceless artefacts to spend on cars, holidays and good times :-)


PepertualStudent

He had taken the last cookie. :c


Glenis177846

Or just for speaking too fast ?


Martin135869

No, no. He HAD BEEN in prison and now he is a director of the museum. It is an inspiring story of a hardened criminal who saw the light, reformed himself and is now a respected upstanding citizen.


Perseph1955

Hardly worth nicking that Rembrandt, now, was it?


Giuseppe777570

I can respect that.


PATRICKPIZ1

you don't go to prison in italy for illegally selling museum property. you go because you didn't share.


ClassiDuo

Behind most duoLingo sentences one can find a novel (or the diary of a madman)


The___Idler

This should really frighten me, but inventing context aroung Duolingo sentences is maybe the most creative thing I've done in the last twenty years. At least it's one of the most fun things. Albeit the task with the current phrase here is a bit shallow.

Greetings to everyone sharing our common pleasure.


Roan866446

I laughed my head off! Very funny!


Giuseppe777570

Yep. Now I wanna know what he did!


fernandoarg

Why does Duo give us a sentence in passive voice if we are studying past perfect?


Jae633849

I hate so much that they lump those two together. They have similar superficial forms but totally different meanings, and I can only imagine how confusing it is to those unfamiliar with grammatical terminology.


Viaggiatore

I think that would be "era stato tenuto" or "si era tenuto."


craaash80

I guess "era tenuto" translates better with "was held", and "era stato tenuto" with "had been held". Not sure though.


Anemona11

Thank you for the comment on the verbs. Actually I also wanted to know if you could say " the museum's director" as well as " the museum director".


Viaggiatore

As far as I know, they would be said the same way.


_Andiamo_

I agree and reported it.


Mamemimomu73

Both are accepted now.


benczurp

DL accepts "had been kept" as well, but it might be the case that DL is wrong and you are right :-)


Asche42

“aveva stato tenuto” is not correct? Is essere always the auxiliary for past passive voice? (fr: “avait été retenu”)


Rob676803

I wonder what passive constructions should be in this lesson. They may look like past perfect (era + ...uto) but are not. The example simply states that 'someone kept him in prison'.


muba3

Is really "the director of the museum..." wrong?


Ariaflame

Shouldn't be. Did you report it, because it sounds fine to me


Arnold193698

"The director of the museum" was accepted on 29 September 2020.


Germanlehrerlsu

"was held" is not past perfect and in addition it's passive, neither of which it seems we're doing in this exercise. No problem, it's just surprising.


LEONARDOArtist

At least they give us sentences we're sure to use while in Italy.


RCDCMagician

Should't "The director of the museum was being held in the prison." be accepted?


Germanlehrerlsu

RCDC: I agree with the proviso that 'was held' and 'was being held" aren't always interchangeable. "was being held' implies he was there at a certain time in the past, without indicating whether he was / is still there. "was held" also applies to the past, but in this case it could imply that he in no longer there; he was released at some point. So he was held there but isn't there any longer. "was being held" to me implies that at the time under discussion that's where he was -- it says nothing about what happened afterwards. Otherwise, given a clearer context, then I'd agree the two phrases would describe the same situation.


AmadeusMinu

I used manager instead of director and the answer was rejected as wrong


MichaelASm314026

Shouldn't "manager" be accepted for "direttore"


Nicholas594347

why is the director of the museum not accepted?


alanvoe

It's also correct and it should be accepted. Please report it.

Nevertheless, notice that some English noun expressions, such as the roles in an organization (e.g. team leader, museum director, school nurse, company secretary) are usually expressed with noun inversion (Y X) instead of (X of the Y).


Germanlehrerlsu

Isn't this imperfect passive, rather than past perfect?


alanvoe

Yes. I don't know why a sentence in the passive voice is in this lesson.


richardsimon1

Is "was being held" out of the question? I see here that that's one of the options if you mouse over "era."


Bill98991

Quello has its own set of rules similar to bello

Quella donna - that woman; quelle donne - those women; quel libro - that book; quei libri - those books;

For the masculine nouns that use lo and gli, it would be: Quello studente - that student; quello zio - that uncle; Quei studenti - those students; quei zii - those uncles

"quella prigione" translates as "that prison"

"questa prigione" translates as "this prison" [questo (a); questi (e)]


BrendaFree3

This sentence could also be translated as "The director of the museum was held in that prison".


Tatsia4

the director of the museum was held at this prison - isn't accepted???


Anemona11

Can't we say: the museum's director had been kept in that prison ?


alanvoe

That would be "il direttore del museo era stato tenuto in quella prigione".


Ariaflame

As far as I know that works. Mine had a variation on that.


Reppeplleraj

In the English translation, should held/kept be a necessary addition? I got docked off, though I didn't think they would be needed...


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm assuming you wrote only that the director 'was in prison'. I'd have to say that if so, then there is definitely a difference and that 'held/kept' adds a bit of information over simply 'was' - if that's what you wrote.


Shoemaker_Levy-9

I tried using curator but it didn't take it. Is that different than a director?


alanvoe

Yes. The museum director is equivalent to a CEO in a corporation. He/she is respon­sible for the daily operations of the museum, for long-term plan­ning, policies, for any research con­ducted within the museum and for the museum’s fiscal health. Directors must also represent the museum at meetings with other museums, business and civic communities, and the museum’s governing body.

A museum curator cares for objects in a museum’s collec­tion. His/her primary activities are maintenance, preservation, archiving, cata­loging, study, and display of collection components.

Reference: http://career.iresearchnet.com/career-information/museum-director-and-curator-career/


Polisi25

In Italian, is the "in" in the sentence must be spoken as "inna"? It is very misleading for me with the way the speaker says that.


alanvoe

No. It is pronounced /in/ (IPA syntax).


Anton988328

Get "..in.." away and all become right


TomerBenAr

The word 'kept' should also be accepted


GarethMark2

Is the same construction for past perfect generally used for past passive in Italian as well?


pamtheowl

Sounds like the beginning of a good thriller


Jae633849

Cosa aveva fatto??? Aveva rubato qualche dipinto importante?


Bill98991

Why is era used and not aveva?


alanvoe

Because this sentence is in the passive voice and the passive voice always uses "essere". I don't know what a lesson about passive voice is doing here.


Nathan819858

Was this sponsored by Iran by any chance?


Mars124988

I wrote 'the director had been kept in this prison' why was it marked wrong?


toothgritter

'kept' should be accepted


Roan866446

E le mummie si sentono ancora nervose quando passa il suo successore.


DerMarc2

Every single time duo marks me wrong for mixing up "this" and "that" :(


pinky738990

You all are TOO funny. I love this!


AndreLHeyns

Just to confirm that "had been held" would also be correct?


alanvoe

No, it wouldn't. "had been held" = era stato tenuto.


LindaNordin

sounds like "tenuta" not tenuto!! Why should we have to resort to 'slow speaker'? We are trying to learn here and not have to guess what the speakers are supposed to be saying. DL, please!


Ponkercake

Maybe he was the kidnapper!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.