"Il direttore del museo era tenuto in quella prigione."

Translation:The museum director was held in that prison.

July 17, 2013

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NerdyEleanor

I feel like there has to be a story behind this sentence...


lucertola100

He or she must have been selling off the priceless artefacts to spend on cars, holidays and good times :-)


Martin135869

No, no. He HAD BEEN in prison and now he is a director of the museum. It is an inspiring story of a hardened criminal who saw the light, reformed himself and is now a respected upstanding citizen.


PepertualStudent

He had taken the last cookie. :c


Glenis177846

Or just for speaking too fast ?


Perseph1955

Hardly worth nicking that Rembrandt, now, was it?


PATRICKPIZ1

you don't go to prison in italy for illegally selling museum property. you go because you didn't share.


Giuseppe777570

I can respect that.


ClassiDuo

Behind most duoLingo sentences one can find a novel (or the diary of a madman)


The___Idler

This should really frighten me, but inventing context aroung Duolingo sentences is maybe the most creative thing I've done in the last twenty years. At least it's one of the most fun things. Albeit the task with the current phrase here is a bit shallow.

Greetings to everyone sharing our common pleasure.


Giuseppe777570

Yep. Now I wanna know what he did!


fernandoarg

Why does Duo give us a sentence in passive voice if we are studying past perfect?


Jae633849

I hate so much that they lump those two together. They have similar superficial forms but totally different meanings, and I can only imagine how confusing it is to those unfamiliar with grammatical terminology.


PeterCary1

To keep us awake.


Viaggiatore

I think that would be "era stato tenuto" or "si era tenuto."


craaash80

I guess "era tenuto" translates better with "was held", and "era stato tenuto" with "had been held". Not sure though.


Anemona11

Thank you for the comment on the verbs. Actually I also wanted to know if you could say " the museum's director" as well as " the museum director".


Viaggiatore

As far as I know, they would be said the same way.


_Andiamo_

I agree and reported it.


Mamemimomu73

Both are accepted now.


benczurp

DL accepts "had been kept" as well, but it might be the case that DL is wrong and you are right :-)


Asche42

“aveva stato tenuto” is not correct? Is essere always the auxiliary for past passive voice? (fr: “avait été retenu”)


muba3

Is really "the director of the museum..." wrong?


Ariaflame

Shouldn't be. Did you report it, because it sounds fine to me


Arnold193698

"The director of the museum" was accepted on 29 September 2020.


Rob676803

I wonder what passive constructions should be in this lesson. They may look like past perfect (era + ...uto) but are not. The example simply states that 'someone kept him in prison'.


Germanlehrerlsu

"was held" is not past perfect and in addition it's passive, neither of which it seems we're doing in this exercise. No problem, it's just surprising.


LEONARDOArtist

At least they give us sentences we're sure to use while in Italy.


RCDCMagician

Should't "The director of the museum was being held in the prison." be accepted?


Germanlehrerlsu

RCDC: I agree with the proviso that 'was held' and 'was being held" aren't always interchangeable. "was being held' implies he was there at a certain time in the past, without indicating whether he was / is still there. "was held" also applies to the past, but in this case it could imply that he in no longer there; he was released at some point. So he was held there but isn't there any longer. "was being held" to me implies that at the time under discussion that's where he was -- it says nothing about what happened afterwards. Otherwise, given a clearer context, then I'd agree the two phrases would describe the same situation.


AmadeusMinu

I used manager instead of director and the answer was rejected as wrong


alanvoe

It was correctly rejected. Although "manager" and "director" both represent positions of leadership, they are not used in the same contexts. Someone is a "manager" of a store or of a department of a company, but not of a school or a museum.


Linda77366

If I hear manager in the context of a museum I get bad goosebumps


MichaelASm314026

Shouldn't "manager" be accepted for "direttore"


alanvoe

No, "manager" is not used for the chief administrative role in a museum.


VeAWright18

Looked it up - jobs as museum manager are advertised


alanvoe

The ones I found (e.g. https://www.indeed.com/q-Museum-Manager-jobs.html) do not refer to the chief administrative role, but rather specific roles such as manager of benefit programs, exhibition manager, program manager, membership manager, manager of visitor experience, etc.


Nicholas594347

why is the director of the museum not accepted?


alanvoe

It's also correct and it should be accepted. Please report it.

Nevertheless, notice that some English noun expressions, such as the roles in an organization (e.g. team leader, museum director, school nurse, company secretary) are usually expressed with noun inversion (Y X) instead of (X of the Y).


Tatsia4

the director of the museum was held at this prison - isn't accepted???


Germanlehrerlsu

Isn't this imperfect passive, rather than past perfect?


alanvoe

Yes. I don't know why a sentence in the passive voice is in this lesson.


richardsimon1

Is "was being held" out of the question? I see here that that's one of the options if you mouse over "era."


Shoemaker_Levy-9

I tried using curator but it didn't take it. Is that different than a director?


alanvoe

Yes. The museum director is equivalent to a CEO in a corporation. He/she is respon­sible for the daily operations of the museum, for long-term plan­ning, policies, for any research con­ducted within the museum and for the museum’s fiscal health. Directors must also represent the museum at meetings with other museums, business and civic communities, and the museum’s governing body.

A museum curator cares for objects in a museum’s collec­tion. His/her primary activities are maintenance, preservation, archiving, cata­loging, study, and display of collection components.

Reference: http://career.iresearchnet.com/career-information/museum-director-and-curator-career/


TomerBenAr

The word 'kept' should also be accepted


Bill98991

Quello has its own set of rules similar to bello

Quella donna - that woman; quelle donne - those women; quel libro - that book; quei libri - those books;

For the masculine nouns that use lo and gli, it would be: Quello studente - that student; quello zio - that uncle; Quei studenti - those students; quei zii - those uncles

"quella prigione" translates as "that prison"

"questa prigione" translates as "this prison" [questo (a); questi (e)]


BrendaFree3

This sentence could also be translated as "The director of the museum was held in that prison".


suntype

So money laundering with art as a facade?


Anemona11

Can't we say: the museum's director had been kept in that prison ?


alanvoe

That would be "il direttore del museo era stato tenuto in quella prigione".


Ariaflame

As far as I know that works. Mine had a variation on that.


Reppeplleraj

In the English translation, should held/kept be a necessary addition? I got docked off, though I didn't think they would be needed...


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm assuming you wrote only that the director 'was in prison'. I'd have to say that if so, then there is definitely a difference and that 'held/kept' adds a bit of information over simply 'was' - if that's what you wrote.


Polisi25

In Italian, is the "in" in the sentence must be spoken as "inna"? It is very misleading for me with the way the speaker says that.


alanvoe

No. It is pronounced /in/ (IPA syntax).


Anton988328

Get "..in.." away and all become right


GarethMark2

Is the same construction for past perfect generally used for past passive in Italian as well?


pamtheowl

Sounds like the beginning of a good thriller


Jae633849

Cosa aveva fatto??? Aveva rubato qualche dipinto importante?


Bill98991

Why is era used and not aveva?


alanvoe

Because this sentence is in the passive voice and the passive voice always uses "essere". I don't know what a lesson about passive voice is doing here.


NathanPeres495

Was this sponsored by Iran by any chance?


MOPCKNHTERO

I wrote 'the director had been kept in this prison' why was it marked wrong?


toothgritter

'kept' should be accepted


Chris231373

The first time round 'had gone to' was rejected then my second attempt 'was sent to' was also rejected. In British English we always say so and so has 'gone' to prison or has been 'sent' to prison. If someone was 'held' in prison it almost seems to imply a transient thing until they were being sentenced or being moved around. Is this the same meaning in the Italian use of 'tenuto' here?


DerMarc2

Every single time duo marks me wrong for mixing up "this" and "that" :(


Linda77366

I assume you are german form your user name so it makes sense that it's more difficult. This is near you or beside you. That is something qll the way over there. Like da und dort in german.


pinky738990

You all are TOO funny. I love this!


AndreLHeyns

Just to confirm that "had been held" would also be correct?


alanvoe

No, it wouldn't. "had been held" = era stato tenuto.


LindaNordin

sounds like "tenuta" not tenuto!! Why should we have to resort to 'slow speaker'? We are trying to learn here and not have to guess what the speakers are supposed to be saying. DL, please!


Ponkercake

Maybe he was the kidnapper!


AndrewChenYYC

I guess a nuseum never should have a "manager" position, my input labelled wrong for this!


PatReynold5

I was guessing they might have been a political prisoner, the prison now a museum.


Andreas521061

We are in the home country of mafia


pcorteen

the question was to 'type what you hear' - but the correct italian sentence was not supplied, instead an english translation was given


ZioCoco

Perché non viene accettato THE DIRECTOR OF THE MUSEUM?!


NadinaMaria22

the Italian gender assignments to certain words make me laugh sometimes. Who would think a word like Prison would be a feminine noun? there are several others but I can't think of them right now. Can anyone explain to me why the accents on some words are slanted backwards and not forward?


vinonero

Why can't it be 'era tenuta' ??? "Il direttore" could be femine.


pcorteen

'Il' is masculine.


Jacquelyn156425

I wrote " the director of the museum was held in this prison" and DL marked it wrong. What is the difference between "the museum director" and "the director of the museum"? I don't get it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.