Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fuimos al restaurante y comimos pasta."

Translation:We went to the restaurant and ate pasta.

5 years ago

106 Comments


cookj

I said "we were at the restaurant and we ate pasta" Why is this not correct?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Your phrase means "Estuvimos en el restaurante..." We use verb "estar" to say where it is located the subject or to describe a temporary situation, and verb "ser" is used to describe the subject.

Verbs "ser" and "ir" are conjugated the same in "pretérito de indicativo" (an evil thing of Spanish).

Here it can't be the verb "ser (to be)" because it is not describing to "us", so it must be the verb "ir (to go)"

5 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You explained it better than I would have :). I'll add just this.
The Fu- forms were originally only the past of ser and ir stole them. These two verbs are very irregular in all the Romance languages and must be carefully learned.

4 years ago

MagisterTJL
MagisterTJL

How did that happen? Fu- was just the "to be" stem in Latin, while ire had iv- as its perfect stem.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Ambiguous verbs fell out of use in Latin, probably because they were easy to confuse. Latin's favorite verb of going, "ire" sounded like verb suffixes, since it was so short. By the end of the Roman period "Vadere" became the default going verb. Spanish and Portuguese kept the infinitive as "ir", but used v- forms derived from vadere. This can be seen with a lot of verbs popular in Classical Latin, but absent from the Romance languages.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

Very interesting, Dan! The etymology of words fascinates me and I often wondered why "ir" is so weird. Thanks. Here's a lingot.

3 years ago

jrharshath

I wish i could give out a lingot too! Can't from my phone though! Thanks anyway for the wonderful bit of etymology

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

I hope I share as much as was shared with me :). Here's a lingot for you for the great attitude!

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I exclusively use my phone (Android LG G2, if it matters) for Duolingo, and I find that in some comment threads I can give lingots, and in some I can't. The ones in which I can't give them are the same ones in which I can't edit a posted comment and wherein my autocorrect doesn't function. I don't understand it.

2 years ago

Erniecolquette

I wish I could give away a lingot too

2 years ago

Noe326903

You don't happen to have a podcast do you?

2 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

No, my lessons are heard only in public schools :).

2 years ago

ChristianofPeace

I always wondered how the Spanish went from "ir" to "voy" for example.

2 years ago

MagisterTJL
MagisterTJL

Makes sense; the 4th conjugation is basically just ire added to a stem.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Indeed! Imagine hearing only the last part of "dormitne?" and "is he sleeping" sounds like "is he going?"

3 years ago

JR777300

That explains so much! Thank you!

2 years ago

hillberg

Thanks, I gave the same answer. I guess it's just hearing and using the language enough to get used to the irregular things to get a feel for them. I think we were should be accepted, though it is nice for pointing out the double use of fuimos.

2 years ago

Masy666
Masy666

"Fuimos al restaurante y comimos pasta", my translation would be: We were at the restaurant and ate pasta. Fuimos is the past tense of the verb ser ( to be) not we went.

1 year ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It's actually the past form of both verbs. It can't be ser in those case, since estar is used for location.

1 year ago

Marie282520

Sadly, I am very confused by your whole thread here and wonder if some examples would clear it up for me. I'm VERY new to spanish and am clueless so far on what you mean by ir and just barely learning to conjugate estar and remember how to use it. But can you give some examples of the conjugations that are overlapping? And what they mean? it would be so helpful to have the conjugation you speak of associated with this historical info. I take it is the the word for went? And to be but only in the past tense? In all persons?
yo fui-I went yo frui-i went (anyone know about two forms?) tú fruiste- you went (informal) usted fue- " " (formal)

nosotros fuimos-we went

Oh...and ser. Yup, the same. Thanks to google. fui fuiste fue fuimos fuisteis fueron

This will take me forever!

vosotros fuisteirs-you all went (informal) ellos/ellas fueron -they went ustedes fueron-you all went (formal)

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

There is no 'r' in any of those conjugations. I recommend if you're that new/confused that you just google "Spanish ser" or something to that effect. It'll work for any topic that you need to explore as a beginner. You'll find tons of easy practices and resources just by searching online. Hope that helps.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

DanD8 is correct. Ser and ir have identical conjugations in the preterit. Also, it's followed by a so you know it's likely ir.

1 year ago

efdfirefighter20

For awhile this confused me as well and your explanation has helped clear up this confusion. Thank You!

2 years ago

Alex442490

You know this man

1 year ago

Annajos

What does preterito de indicativo mean?

6 months ago

rspreng

The 'a' in 'al' suggests movement is my hunch. You were not 'en el resuarante'

5 years ago

JeffKo427

"Al" can mean "at". As noted above, the answer is that while "fuimos" is a conjugation of both "ser" and "ir", "ser" is not used for location, "estar" is.

4 years ago

rspreng

That too. ;)

4 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Yes, because to and the gets joined together.

3 years ago

Duolite

Just want to add: English has something like this too. "We've been at the hotel. We've been to the hotel."

4 years ago

GlennaKnights

Me, too! Comimos means we ate.

1 year ago

RachelVossMcK

The verb is "to go". The word "were" is a part of a state of being verb

1 year ago

MichealKennedy

I accidentally wrote "We went to the restaurant and we ate paste."

4 years ago

sonialong24

LOL that would be super gross i have done many, many typos in my duolingo history :) the worst part is when you accidentally type hermano instead of hermana or vice versa and they count you wrong even though it WAS just a typo. :)

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Ugh I hate that! Yesterday my phone kept auto correcting "shirt" to "short" and Duo was having none of it. I guess we should be happy that it recognizes typos at all, though.

3 years ago

Marie282520

It now allows "typos" that are in fact my errors of putting the wrong ending (s for t or something) on a verb.

1 year ago

Jimijimmy

I am surprised that the drop-down hover hints don't show preterite conjugation for either word, only present and subjunctive.

4 years ago

AS-Best

but not a full conjugation

3 years ago

RenanMicha

Hi, may I ask you if you are feeling that you are getting better after your streak? Is it worth it?

2 years ago

amble2lingo

Hi Jimijimmy. I'm more than surprised - I think it's outrageous that the preterite conjugation is not given!!! And I told Duo so. Sure, DL is free, but still... Some good resources are given here, though. There is also: www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/

UPDATE - April 23, 2015. Just went back to redo these lessons and now the Past Tense Conjugation is there. Thanks, Duo!

3 years ago

FoxShepard

Where did you see the past tense conjugations? On a mobile device, or on a computer? In my browser on my computer in August 2016, the only tenses shown are Indicative and Subjunctive. Did Duo add the past tense conjugations at some point and then remove them? It is very disappointing that only two tenses are shown.

2 years ago

snowdove

In Guatemala (where I live), "pasta" is "paste" as in "pasta dental" ("toothpaste"). "Noodles" or "pasta" would be "fideos." Anyone care to share with me in what Spanish-speaking country they use "pasta" for "pasta"?

4 years ago

sebamunozf

Hey Snowdove! As Caiser said, strictly speaking, pasta is a generic name for everything like noodles, ravioli, lasagna and so on... There are lots of different ways to refer to noodles, although pasta should be widely accepted (at least in south america). Here in Chile we call noodles "Tallarines" :)

Hope it helped!

4 years ago

snowdove

I was just asking where they use "pasta" for noodles because in Guatemala they don't as a general rule. There are a few places which cater to tourists which do. However, Caiser did answer it because apparently Mexico does.

Thanks for sharing about Chile!

4 years ago

searsme

I've heard pasta used in Spain (Valencia, Catalonia) mostly on menus, etc. And I heard fideos but for a specific noodle, small and thin. What I heard most often seemed to be "macaronis" for spaghetti, penne. Has anyone else heard macaronis used as a generic pasta type?

4 years ago

orchid223
orchid223

Macaroni without the 's' is what I heard growing up in the US as an Italian-American. I still feel funny calling it pasta, but people look at me funny if I use macaroni.

4 years ago

slogger
sloggerPlus

(Not Spanish related.) It is so nice to hear someone say this. Hearing pasta, pasta, pasta is so tiresome. When I was a kid, the generic term was macaroni or noodles, in the northeastern U.S. Pasta (here) is just a Johnny-come-lately, trying to "tone up" a rather lowly, everyday term. A lingot for you for "macaroni." After all, what did Yankee Doodle call it? Not "pasta."

4 years ago

lshurtle

An interesting use of the term "macaroni" in Yankee Doodle, where it refers not to a food product, but rather to a dandy-ish style of dress. Hence the lyric line, "stuck a feather in his hat and called it macaroni" finishing out the verse.

4 years ago

slogger
sloggerPlus

I was being facetious, but the point was that the noun was in use more than 200 years ago in America. "Pasta" was first used in English in 1847, acc. to Merriam-Webster. A late arrival.

4 years ago

kyra.rae

yes! I always call 'pasta', noodles. pasta just sounds too posh. lol

3 years ago

slogger
sloggerPlus

Yes, much too posh. Please accept a lingot. I'd forgotten all about this discussion.

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Really? For me, pasta is Italian so it gets an Italian word. Same for filet mignon or sushi.

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Pasta = Italian dish (spaghetti, ravioli, linguini, etc.)

Noodles = Asian dish (lo mein, udon, etc.)

Macaroni = a short pasta in the shape of a semicircle

Those are my definitions.

3 years ago

slogger
sloggerPlus

Don't forget that noodles is a Dutch or German word. It's not just for Asian food.

Do you have a general term for noodles/pasta?

3 years ago

RockinAbs

When would someone actually use present tense in real life? I don't know anyone who would say 'we go to the store'...sorry if this isn't the right place for the question, but I didn't know where else to ask it.

4 years ago

billywm
billywm

The thing to learn here is that Spanish often uses the present tense to express the present participle (the -ing form) but students of Spanish have a hard time with this and tend to incorrectly overuse the Spanish -ndo form where the present tense conjugation is called for.

If you spend some time around a Spanish speaker who doesn't speak English very well you'll notice them say "I go to the store" when they mean "am going", because the same construction would be used in Spanish to express both ideas.

4 years ago

BirdieWolf

So what would you use the ndo form for?

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

In Spanish, Estar + the -ando or -iendo (-ing in English) is used for actions in progress. For example, in English we might ask "what are you doING tomorrow?" And we might get the answer "I'm watchING a movie with my friend". This wouldn't occur in Spanish, because the action is not in progress. ¿Qué vas a hacer mañana? Voy a ver una película con mi amigo. Even ¿Qué haces mañana?, but not ¿Qué estás haciendo mañana?

1 year ago

JGarrick62

In isolation, that's true. "We go to the store" would be an odd sentence. But in context, it's not at all odd. For example: "On Tuesdays, we go to the store." ...or... "We go to the store when we need more more food."

I treat most of what I see here as phrases, sentence fragments, or generally incomplete or out of context ideas. It makes life a lot easier because you're not constantly trying to figure out why someone would ever say some odd sounding phrase.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Simple Present is mostly used to state facts. If I ask, "Do you exercise?" and you're a Gym person, you may reply in Present tense with "Yes, I go to a Gym," (a fact about you). You can't use the "-ing" form because you're not going at present.

3 years ago

Carianne.

A more accurate translation would be: "We are going to the store." It is happening right now. Caminamos = We are walking. Yo como = I am eating.

4 years ago

unbunny

It would be very useful if there was a tab for conjugating the past tense of each verb as well as the present. Perhaps in the future?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I really like the book, "501 Spanish Verbs" by Christopher Kendris, Ph.D. and Theodore Kendris, Ph.D. Barron's Educational Series. It's a great reference book for verbs.

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

We'll deal with the past in the future, not the present :)

2 years ago

MartinCo

In English, oddly, we don't use the present tense to talk about what we are doing now. We use the present tense for habitual actions and to talk about things that are always true. Habitual: I always brush my teeth at night before going to bed. Fact: The sun rises in the east.

To talk about what one is currently doing we use the present progressive tense. Example: I am writing this comment, right now. :)

My buddy Google can help you find lots of web sites that will teach you about "English verb tenses".

2 years ago

NumberDuo

The progressive tense is less formal, so we naturally prefer it when we talk, and our book sound much different than our speech. Other languages such as German do similar things.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

The progressive tense is not less formal. It has its uses in both spoken and written language.

1 year ago

michala-s

What's the difference between perfect, subjunctive and preterite with the past tense thing? I'm very new to this.

3 years ago

NumberDuo

Hi Michala!

Present Perfect: Made with the infinitive to have and added to a past tense gerund. I.E., "I have gone to the park." In Spanish, you conjugate a form of haber and replace the last two letters of the infinitive with -ido, -ida, -idos, -idas, -ado, -ada, -ados, or -adas.

Subjunctive: This one is actually a mood in Spanish, not a tense. It shows that the action may or may not be happening. E.g., "If I were a polyglot, I wouldn't be here." I'm not going to type out all of the conjugations, but you can view them here: http://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/pressubj

Preterite: This is the most common form of past tense. E.g., "I read a book." Spanish conjugations are here (http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/60), but there are also a ton of annoying irregulars. You'll learn them as you go, though.

Does that help?

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Your present perfect explanation has an error. The second verb doesn't change in gender or number. I have gone to the park- yo he ido al parque. They (females) have gone to the park- Ellas han ido al parque. No change.

1 year ago

DiMo28
DiMo28

So I just noticed that the past tense conjugation of ser and ir are the same...

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yep

1 year ago

FaithReminder

why is "we went out...." wrong?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

salir = to go out

4 years ago

Danonearth

I am just starting verbs in the past, so please excuse me if this seems silly, but I thought you only conjugated the first verb in a sentence - for example: Yo quiero ir al restaurante y comer pasta demasiado! - only the first verb is conjugated... is it different for verbs in the past? do we conjugate ALL of the verbs in a sentence? Thanks :)

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola danincanberra: You have the right idea, but not quite. What you are thinking of is this, I think: When there are two verbs IN A ROW, usually we only conjugate the first verb. For example, "I want to eat a taco" . We are going to conjugate "I want", but not "to eat" = Quiero comer un taco.////. But in this Duo sentence, the verbs are separate and both must be conjugated. REFERENCE: [www.spanishdict.com › Q&A › Vocabulary & Grammar‎]

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

Also don't take that as a hard and fast rule, especially when you get into more advanced frases. The people I work with are very nice- las personas con quienes trabajo son muy amables.

1 year ago

PitchPine1

These are two independant clauses (essentially two sentences) joined by "and." Consider it like this: "We went to the restaurant. We ate dinner."

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes you need to conjugate all verbs, your phrase it has the second verb omitted, like in English, the "full" phrase would be:

  • Quiero ir al restaurante y quiero comer pasta.
4 years ago

miza713

Not ALL verbs. As lisagnipura stated, you wouldn't conjugate a verb if it had a helping verb attached to it.

4 years ago

inckwise

"fuimos" fue, fui, are driving me crazy! Sometimes i get it wrong when I put "went" and sometimes I get it wrong when I put "left". Why can't this be "We left the restaurant..."?

2 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hello Inckwise, there is a small difference between of them:

  • -We left the restaurant. = Nos fuimos al restaurante/ Salimos del restaurante . --- In the sense of leaving this place, because we go to other side.

  • -We went to the restaurant = Nos fuimos al restaurante/ Nos dirigimos al restaurante. --- In the sense that we are going to the restaurant to eat or buy something for us.

So, "Leave = salir de/dejar " --- "Go = ir/dirigirse"

Hope this help if there are questions or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck.

Bye-bye!

2 years ago

WaddlesNMabel

First past-tense sentence in Spanish EVER!!!

2 years ago

Pampalm

If you are like me and are looking for the conjugation of these new words "fuimos" can be found here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/fuimos and "comimos" can be found here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/comer

2 years ago

MarisonCla

please add other tenses to the conjugation charts!

2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

If you put your cursor on the "fuimos" in the test sentence, the options are "were, escaped, ran." I think DL has a mistake here. For those of us just learning, the verb ir wasn't in the picture, visible only in hindsight.

2 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

So, would "fuimos al restaurante comer pasta" be "we went to the restaurant to eat pasta"?

2 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I believe you would need to include the word "para" to make that grammatically correct. (Fuimos am restaurante para comer pasta.) In Spanish the infinitive is not quite enough to correctly express the sentence you have asked about. My understanding is that if you're using the word "to" in the sense of "in order to" (For example, "I am going to go to Sam's house (in order) to study") you would use "para" before the infinitive. ("Voy a ir a la casa de Sam para estudiar.")

2 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

oh okay, that makes sense. thank you.

2 years ago

golden190

Thanks for all the good links to help with conjugation since DL is lacking.

2 years ago

Hugo124929

Why is it not comemos? Since its an er-verb.

1 year ago

Hhowell4694

Comemos is the present tense. Comimos is the preterit. Fuimos is also preterit. So if you said fuimos al restaurant y comemos... we went to the restaurant and we eat... you'd be mixing the past with the present.

1 year ago

kenna-augustine

Ok, is "We went to a resturant and ate pasta" really that wrong?

1 year ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

Spanish started showing their teeth

1 year ago

JamesRodri812140

☺☺

1 year ago

angela763177

Wow you guys got deep.. you know your stuff.

1 year ago

SusanaGall746329

i just spelled one word wrong

1 year ago

DenzelDavi2

hi

9 months ago

DenzelDavi2

Follow discussion TOPIC: SPANISH

"Fuimos al restaurante y comimos pasta. " Translation: We went to the restaurant and ate pasta.

04 years ago

Leave a new comment 164 Comments

cookj 12 I said "we were at the restaurant and we ate pasta" Why is this not correct?

99Give Lingot2

caiser 20 10 9 7 Your phrase means "Estuvimos en el restaurante..." We use verb "estar" to say where it is located the subject or to describe a temporary situation, and verb "ser" is used to describe the subject.

Verbs "ser" and "ir" are conjugated the same in "pretérito de indicativo" (

9 months ago

BestSunnyEver

Is there any explation before test in this app? I don't have any knowledge about these verbs and they want me to interpret, so frustrated TT

8 months ago

KhoiB1

How do you give out a lingot???

6 months ago

miroslav729599

Could someone explain me when do we use SER and when ESTAR

5 months ago

RyanLeeGregory

I answered 'we went to the restaurant and we ate pasta' but was told this was incorrect and that 'comimos' means 'had' not 'ate'.

5 months ago