1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar lean sé an fhoireann?"

"Ar lean an fhoireann?"

Translation:Did he follow the team?

December 20, 2014

5 Comments


anfeardathuil

"Follow" here means, like, "keep up with news about," yeah?


galaxyrocker

It can mean either. While I don't think FGB shows an example of lean being used this way, it does appear on focloir.ie


gerry.0

Why no "h" here? past tense =lenition +mé...?


davidcwalls

"L" does not lenite.


BryceJ.R.

That's too bad. They could have made it into the alveolar lateral fricative, like they do in Welsh with "LL."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.