1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar lean sé an fhoireann?"

"Ar lean an fhoireann?"

Translation:Did he follow the team?

December 20, 2014

6 Comments


anfeardathuil

"Follow" here means, like, "keep up with news about," yeah?


galaxyrocker

It can mean either. While I don't think FGB shows an example of lean being used this way, it does appear on focloir.ie


gerry.0

Why no "h" here? past tense =lenition +mé...?


davidcwalls

"L" does not lenite.


BryceJ.R.

That's too bad. They could have made it into the alveolar lateral fricative, like they do in Welsh with "LL."


ZuMako8_Momo

Actually, the liquids "l," "n," and "r" do not lenite in writing. It just never caught on. However, in speech, they do. You can read about the history here, and a more complete description of how to lenite these sounds here. As you can see, Ulster Irish is the dialect that has preserved most of these sounds

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.