"Ar lean sé an fhoireann?"

Translation:Did he follow the team?

3 years ago

4 Comments


anfeardathuil

"Follow" here means, like, "keep up with news about," yeah?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It can mean either. While I don't think FGB shows an example of lean being used this way, it does appear on focloir.ie

3 years ago

gerry.0
gerry.0

Why no "h" here? past tense =lenition +mé...?

1 year ago

davidcwalls
davidcwalls
Mod
Plus

"L" does not lenite.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.