"You do not know if the cook has the fish."

Translation:Tu non sai se il cuoco ha il pesce.

July 18, 2013

27 Comments


Lilian904496

It says sappi then wont take it and says it is wrong.

November 15, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Lilian: I don't know why "sappi" comes up, but 'sai' is what's correct. It's a straightforward indicative sentence. As best I can tell, the form "sappi" doesn't exist.

November 15, 2017

charles751522

According to the "btw you are wrong" message from DL, sappia is the imperative form. Furthermore, when hovering over "know" in the sentence, a list of only imperative forms drops down. Since this isn't an imperative exercise I can't help but conclude that this deliberate misguidance is sabotage on some developer's part.

March 23, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

charles...If 'sappia' is what you wrote, it is both an impreative and a subjunctive form, but as others have pointed out there's no reason for the subjunctive here since it's simply a statement of fact, warranting the indicative.

March 23, 2018

StefaniDeFazio

Same. I was going to write Sai and then hovered over the word just to be sure.

April 9, 2018

DDannnyy

doesn't conosci work aswell instead of sai?

December 4, 2013

Max_Meade

The verb conoscere means "to know (a person)." The verb sappere means "to know (some bit of knowledge)." Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

December 30, 2013

aaronwoolley

to know, be familiar or acquainted with... i agree http://www.wordreference.com/iten/conoscere

January 24, 2014

JonathanWi655429

I agree

June 8, 2014

babbobubba

Why not 'lei non sa se il cuoco ABBIA il pesce?'

July 18, 2013

ziggKogg

Is there a reason why you didn't use "ha"?

July 18, 2013

babbobubba

Because I think the subjunctive (abbia) is used in cases where there is doubt (non sa).

July 18, 2013

JustLab

The sentence is not subjunctive. There is no doubt or any sort of hypothetical, just the speaker saying what you do not know.

October 12, 2014

Gregorio745671

If you don't know, then it could go either way. That is doubt and it takes the subjunctive in the "se" clause. My question is why does fish have to be plural in the sentence. He could be cooking one fish or more.

April 20, 2018

PhoebeP99

I agree, i think that's what it should be.

August 11, 2014

JonathanWi655429

My point also (it's subjunctive so the cook doesn,t necessarily "have" the fish... he "might have" the fish) ...thanks babbobubba for posting

June 8, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Why isn't "la cuoca" correct for cook, especially when it's given as one of the options? Italian cooks are all men?

July 6, 2014

Lilian904496

not all italian cooks are men

November 15, 2017

LauraCira

Since the dropdown for 'know' only suggested sappi instead of sai as an option, that's what I chose. The help tips failed, again.

September 5, 2018

JonathanWi655429

Is this not subjunctive? - abbia not ha?

June 8, 2014

Farishaismail22

Umm... sorry but excuse me may i know why its SAI SE i'm not sure with this and plus it only states SAI here

June 17, 2014

JustLab

This is not subjunctive. The speaker is stating what you know, and there's nothing hypothetical about it.

October 7, 2014

ZDanielle

Where does it say that se means "if"? Is that the only form of it?

December 12, 2014

MariaIramendy

Would it be possible to ask: Sai tu se il cuoco ha il pesce? The reply would be si o no.
To me it looks awkward to ask non sai.

Would any madre lingua please help me.

June 15, 2018

laela902585

Can anyone think of a reason why 'tu' must be stated? It seems to me that's made clear by the verb form 'sai.'

September 22, 2018

Derek357122

I didn't put tu because I used sai which indicates tu and was marked wrong. I think its another example if bad formatting in DL where the tu is often missed off

March 12, 2019

senyae

Is 'il' before pesce nessesery?

January 30, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.