1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You do not know if the cook …

"You do not know if the cook has the fish."

Translation:Tu non sai se il cuoco ha il pesce.

July 18, 2013

41 Comments


Lilian904496

It says sappi then wont take it and says it is wrong.


StefaniDeFazio

Same. I was going to write Sai and then hovered over the word just to be sure.


Germanlehrerlsu

Lilian: I don't know why "sappi" comes up, but 'sai' is what's correct. It's a straightforward indicative sentence. As best I can tell, the form "sappi" doesn't exist.


charles751522

According to the "btw you are wrong" message from DL, sappia is the imperative form. Furthermore, when hovering over "know" in the sentence, a list of only imperative forms drops down. Since this isn't an imperative exercise I can't help but conclude that this deliberate misguidance is sabotage on some developer's part.


LisaKropp

This is not unusual for Duo. I have found this often when using the hover prompts and have reported it each and every time but to no avail. It really is misleading to do this.


Germanlehrerlsu

charles...If 'sappia' is what you wrote, it is both an impreative and a subjunctive form, but as others have pointed out there's no reason for the subjunctive here since it's simply a statement of fact, warranting the indicative.


JuergenZirak

I don't believe it is sabotage, but a - rather unsatisfying - compromise solution. Hints often seem to give only dictionary entries, regardless of context. If there are many possible interpretations, only a subset is presented. And that subset, however it is selected, is unfortunately often not matching the context.


DDannnyy

doesn't conosci work aswell instead of sai?


Max_Meade

The verb conoscere means "to know (a person)." The verb sappere means "to know (some bit of knowledge)." Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


aaronwoolley

to know, be familiar or acquainted with... i agree http://www.wordreference.com/iten/conoscere


Hiepgiakiem39

Since the dropdown for 'know' only suggested sappi instead of sai as an option, that's what I chose. The help tips failed, again.


Germanlehrerlsu

Why isn't "la cuoca" correct for cook, especially when it's given as one of the options? Italian cooks are all men?


Lilian904496

not all italian cooks are men


babbobubba

Why not 'lei non sa se il cuoco ABBIA il pesce?'


ziggKogg

Is there a reason why you didn't use "ha"?


babbobubba

Because I think the subjunctive (abbia) is used in cases where there is doubt (non sa).


JustLab

The sentence is not subjunctive. There is no doubt or any sort of hypothetical, just the speaker saying what you do not know.


Gregorio745671

If you don't know, then it could go either way. That is doubt and it takes the subjunctive in the "se" clause. My question is why does fish have to be plural in the sentence. He could be cooking one fish or more.


PhoebeP99

I agree, i think that's what it should be.


JonathanWi655429

My point also (it's subjunctive so the cook doesn,t necessarily "have" the fish... he "might have" the fish) ...thanks babbobubba for posting


laela902585

Can anyone think of a reason why 'tu' must be stated? It seems to me that's made clear by the verb form 'sai.'


Derek357122

I didn't put tu because I used sai which indicates tu and was marked wrong. I think its another example if bad formatting in DL where the tu is often missed off


JonathanWi655429

Is this not subjunctive? - abbia not ha?


Farishaismail22

Umm... sorry but excuse me may i know why its SAI SE i'm not sure with this and plus it only states SAI here


JustLab

This is not subjunctive. The speaker is stating what you know, and there's nothing hypothetical about it.


ZDanielle

Where does it say that se means "if"? Is that the only form of it?


Lou46357

What about Voi non sappiate instead of tu non sai


Rosie307635

I was going to use "sai" but tempted to use "sappi" after checking the word and got marked wrong. Why Duo why...perchè???


Tom599990

I'm so proud of myself for overriding the suggestion!!


MariaIramendy

Would it be possible to ask: Sai tu se il cuoco ha il pesce? The reply would be si o no.
To me it looks awkward to ask non sai.

Would any madre lingua please help me.


senyae

Is 'il' before pesce nessesery?


Patrick195143

Can't we also use "Te" instead of "Tu"?


Kev460254

It says sappi is imperative ???


Raphaelpizza

Confusing... This italian course needs to improve...


ElisabethQuinn

it's been reported before last year and the year before that and it has not been changed since. I was going to say "sai" but because of the hints, I changed it to "sappi" which is not accepted as a right answer


James21882

Why do we say "sai se" not jusy "sai"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.