Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquella noche ella tenía dolor de estómago."

Translation:That night she had a stomach ache.

5 years ago

16 Comments


slutske

What's wrong with saying "That night she had stomach pain"?

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

Nothing, report it

5 years ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

Why would this be in the imperfect? It happened once on one specific night, so shouldn't it be in the preterite?

4 years ago

Marytal
Marytal

I think it may be because it is a feeling, which requires the imperfect. http://www.studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/impreg.htm

3 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

I also thought it was That night she had stomach ache. It seems duo lingo is fussy about absence or presence of articles (un or una) and the sentence is okay in English.

5 years ago

AnaXaul

Here you need the article.

4 years ago

Paulalock

I've reported it again as still not accepted without "a" which is unnecessary.

4 years ago

Fluent2B

We sure haven't seen aquello(s), aquella(s) and aquél much in this course.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

I read that they are used less frequencently these days by Spanish speakers. I don't know if their scant appearance here is a reflection of that, but I share your observation. In fact, they are so rare here that I was not able to catch the word.

4 years ago

DanielaLop468021

"She had a stomachache that night." Why would this be wrong? It seems like this is asking too much for a literal translation rather than what would be said correctly in English.

4 years ago

Danlewis1a

Same as below

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

But the indefinite article is not in the Spanish sentence?

4 years ago

regmic4

Why isn't "That night she was having a stomach ache" not acceptable? It seems to me that "she had" or "she was having" conveys the same idea.

10 months ago

HvL56
HvL56

Agree! I reported it

2 months ago

olive283791

That night she had a pain in her stomach - marked wrong!!!

3 months ago

KristaOcon

Why not: "That night she had an upset stomach?"

1 month ago