1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Orange is a special color."

"Orange is a special color."

Translation:Orange är en särskild färg.

December 20, 2014

26 Comments


HPFoley

Grön är inte en kreativ färg!


muteprint

So Orange the color is Orange and Orange the fruit is apelsin?


davost

Yes, that is right.


jxxmxxj

In other places I've heard the TTS say "särskild" with an sj-sound in the middle, but here it's different. Should it be an sj-sound here, or is there a pronunciation rule I'm not aware of?


Zmrzlina

No, either works.


HoroTanuki

Orange är den ny svart


davost

Orange är det nya svarta :-)


HoroTanuki

Thanks for correction, but why svarta? Is it plural?


davost

It is the definite form.

  • Ett svart hus
  • Det svarta huset

HoroTanuki

Oh, right, it slipped my mind. Thanks for the reminder!


vogliocapire

but isn't (svarta) here a noun as in the color black?


paparazzo90

Is there a difference between 'speciell' and 'särskild' ?


Zmrzlina

Särskild is more like "a certain one" and speciell is more like "special" in the positive sense of uniqueness.


Wheatley36

So it seems that this does not accept the dialect from Skåne, where 'Brandgul' is another word for 'orange' Good to know.


Arnauti

Brandgult är en särskild färg is an accepted answer.


Wheatley36

Must've clicked on the wrong answer. Oh well.


AbirbhavG

So brandgul would literally translate into fire yellow, or fiery yellow if I'm not wrong. Because fireman is brandman...


Wheatley36

Yes. Brandgul is used more in the southern parts of Sweden near Malmö and Karlskrona


gringita88

If it wasn't an en-word, would it be for example ett särskilt barn?


Wheatley36

Yes, the article is connected to the noun, so ett särskilt barn is correct.


gringita88

thanks. I was just wondering because särskild ends with "d"... so the "t" would replace it.


Eddie_Werewolf

Orange is my favourite colour.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.