"Orange is a special color."

Translation:Orange är en särskild färg.

December 20, 2014

24 Comments


HPFoley

Grön är inte en kreativ färg!

June 25, 2015

Polinakavalchuk

Nightmare fuel

September 29, 2015

muteprint

So Orange the color is Orange and Orange the fruit is apelsin?

December 20, 2014

davost

Yes, that is right.

December 20, 2014

jxxmxxj

In other places I've heard the TTS say "särskild" with an sj-sound in the middle, but here it's different. Should it be an sj-sound here, or is there a pronunciation rule I'm not aware of?

June 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, either works.

November 4, 2015

jxxmxxj

Thanks!

November 7, 2015

HoroTanuki

Orange är den ny svart

July 30, 2015

davost

Orange är det nya svarta :-)

July 30, 2015

HoroTanuki

Thanks for correction, but why svarta? Is it plural?

July 30, 2015

davost

It is the definite form.

  • Ett svart hus
  • Det svarta huset
July 30, 2015

HoroTanuki

Oh, right, it slipped my mind. Thanks for the reminder!

July 30, 2015

paparazzo90

Is there a difference between 'speciell' and 'särskild' ?

September 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Särskild is more like "a certain one" and speciell is more like "special" in the positive sense of uniqueness.

November 4, 2015

paparazzo90

Thanks !

November 5, 2015

Wheatley36

So it seems that this does not accept the dialect from Skåne, where 'Brandgul' is another word for 'orange' Good to know.

August 16, 2015

Arnauti

Brandgult är en särskild färg is an accepted answer.

August 16, 2015

Wheatley36

Must've clicked on the wrong answer. Oh well.

August 19, 2015

AbirbhavG

So brandgul would literally translate into fire yellow, or fiery yellow if I'm not wrong. Because fireman is brandman...

November 4, 2015

Wheatley36

Yes. Brandgul is used more in the southern parts of Sweden near Malmö and Karlskrona

November 4, 2015

gringita88

If it wasn't an en-word, would it be for example ett särskilt barn?

August 19, 2015

Wheatley36

Yes, the article is connected to the noun, so ett särskilt barn is correct.

August 19, 2015

gringita88

thanks. I was just wondering because särskild ends with "d"... so the "t" would replace it.

August 22, 2015

Jakob_Varulv

Orange is my favourite colour.

May 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.