"Jag kommer aldrig att kunna förlåta honom."

Translation:I will never be able to forgive him.

December 20, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HooSteveK

It seems "I never will be able to forgive him" should be accepted. I realize the order of the Swedish sentence has the "will" first and "never" second, but the translation seems valid (particularly if you prefer not to split verbs).


HulluNiilo

The audio at "normal" speed is nearly impossible to understand, which is something which applies to at least half of the audio drills in this "restore gold" lesson.

Duo has really loused up the Swedish course with this new voice.


pequetrefe

Why is "I will never forgive him" a correct answer?


Arnauti

It is not an accepted answer, and it shouldn't be, because the Swedish sentence is Jag kommer aldrig att kunna förlåta honom, which means I will never be able to forgive him.

I will never forgive him would be Jag kommer aldrig att förlåta honom.


pequetrefe

Yes, I see my misstake now. Thanks!


bigswedeej

I am never going to ... Would be acceptable?


darian612

So what would be the translation for "I will never come to forgive him" mostly asking to know how it would look if you switched the "be able to" part. Thanks


YufeiPang

Why 'I will never know how to forgive him' is wrong? When I click the word 'kunna', it shows the word can mean 'know how to'.


pequetrefe

Because as @Arnauti said before. The "kunna" here means "be able to" and not "know how to".

"Jag kommer aldrig veta hur man förlåter honom" is closer to "I will never know how to forgive him".

Hope it helps.


YufeiPang

Seems to make sense. Tack!


JohnSheard5

Is "I will never know how to forgive him" wrong?


ion1122

Yes. See the earlier comments on this page!


Simon39819

why not 'shall'? the difference in meaning is more one of emphasis than anything else


ion1122

Historically "shall" has had various meanings in English, and even nowadays it can mean different things and can be used differently by English as spoken in different parts of the world.

My understanding is that for that reason Duo avoids the use "shall". In particular, to indicate future, Duo uses "will" rather than "shall" for all grammatical persons.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.