1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag kommer aldrig att kunna …

"Jag kommer aldrig att kunna förlåta honom."

Translation:I will never be able to forgive him.

December 20, 2014

11 Comments


HooSteveK

It seems "I never will be able to forgive him" should be accepted. I realize the order of the Swedish sentence has the "will" first and "never" second, but the translation seems valid (particularly if you prefer not to split verbs).


pequetrefe

Why is "I will never forgive him" a correct answer?


Arnauti

It is not an accepted answer, and it shouldn't be, because the Swedish sentence is Jag kommer aldrig att kunna förlåta honom, which means I will never be able to forgive him.

I will never forgive him would be Jag kommer aldrig att förlåta honom.


pequetrefe

Yes, I see my misstake now. Thanks!


bigswedeej

I am never going to ... Would be acceptable?


darian612

So what would be the translation for "I will never come to forgive him" mostly asking to know how it would look if you switched the "be able to" part. Thanks


YufeiPang

Why 'I will never know how to forgive him' is wrong? When I click the word 'kunna', it shows the word can mean 'know how to'.


pequetrefe

Because as @Arnauti said before. The "kunna" here means "be able to" and not "know how to".

"Jag kommer aldrig veta hur man förlåter honom" is closer to "I will never know how to forgive him".

Hope it helps.


YufeiPang

Seems to make sense. Tack!


JohnSheard5

Is "I will never know how to forgive him" wrong?


ion1122

Yes. See the earlier comments on this page!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.