"Jag kommer aldrig att kunna förlåta honom."

Translation:I will never be able to forgive him.

December 20, 2014

8 Comments


pequetrefe

Why is "I will never forgive him" a correct answer?

December 20, 2014

Arnauti

It is not an accepted answer, and it shouldn't be, because the Swedish sentence is Jag kommer aldrig att kunna förlåta honom, which means I will never be able to forgive him.

I will never forgive him would be Jag kommer aldrig att förlåta honom.

December 20, 2014

pequetrefe

Yes, I see my misstake now. Thanks!

January 4, 2015

bigswedeej

I am never going to ... Would be acceptable?

May 29, 2018

darian612

So what would be the translation for "I will never come to forgive him" mostly asking to know how it would look if you switched the "be able to" part. Thanks

August 24, 2018

YufeiPang

Why 'I will never know how to forgive him' is wrong? When I click the word 'kunna', it shows the word can mean 'know how to'.

October 9, 2018

pequetrefe

Because as @Arnauti said before. The "kunna" here means "be able to" and not "know how to".

"Jag kommer aldrig veta hur man förlåter honom" is closer to "I will never know how to forgive him".

Hope it helps.

October 9, 2018

YufeiPang

Seems to make sense. Tack!

October 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.